[C2mim][TFSI] 이온성 액체 내에서 표면 전하가 Alq3 성장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

We presented previously that Alq3 single crystal would often show growth shape instead of equilibrium shape during isothermal crystallization within ionic liquids. To understand the detailed growth mechanism of Alq3, we investigated the effects of surface charge on the isothermal growth of Alq3 single crystal. [C2mim][TFSI] was used as an ionic liquid solvent. The heat-treatment temperature and concentration were kept to be 100℃ and 1.3mol%, respectively. To provide preferential nucleation site and control growth condition, we put glass, ITO glass and stainless steel electrodes into solution. When the glass and ITO glass, with more surface charge compared with stainless steel, was used as a single electrode, the bigger Alq3 single crystal was obtained. When ITO glass and stainless steel were used as counter electrodes, 70 mV and 60 nA was sharply reduced until the initial half-hour. After that, 10 mV voltage and 9 nA current difference was measured. The density and size of the Alq3 crystals formed at these conditions are 8×103/mm2 and 30 μm. The amount of surface charge on the interface between the growing single crystal and ionic liquids was directly related to growth velocity. When we applied 400 mV for 24 hours between ITO glass and stainless steel electrodes, density of Alq3 crystal increased to 11.7 times compared to the condition of no additional voltage. The applied voltage was changed during growth such as 60 mV for initial 3 hours and then 400 mV for 21 hours, the shape of Alq3 crystal changed from needle shape to sea urchin. Through changing voltage and current, we could easily control the growth of Alq3 single crystal. Further investigation on growth mechanism of organic semiconductor is undergoing and will contribute for realization of flexible electronics era.

Alq3의 자세한 성장 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해, 등온 열처리하는 이온성 액체 내에서 기판의 표면 전하가 Alq3 결정 성장에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구를 진행하였다. 이온성 액체는 [C2mim][TFSI]를 사용하였으며, 열처리 온도는 100℃로 용질의 농도는 1.3 mol%로 고정하였다. 먼저 기판의 정전 전하에 따른 결정 성장의 영향을 확인하기 위해 유리, ITO, 스테인리스 스틸, 접지된 ITO 기판을 혼합 용액 안에 각각 넣었다. 표면의 정전 전하가 높은 유리, ITO, 스테인리스 스틸, 접지된 ITO 순으로 결정 밀도와 크기가 감소하였다. ITO 유리와 스테인리스 스틸 기판을 연결하여 시간에 따른 전압과 전류를 측정하였을 때 70 mV, 60 nA에서 시작한 전압과 전류는 30 min까지 급격히 감소하여 이후에는 10 mV, 9 nA를 유지하였다. 이 조건에서 얻어진 결정의 밀도는 8×103/mm2 이며, 30 μm 길이의 결정체를 얻었다. 외부에서 ITO와 스테인리스 스틸 기판 사이에 400 mV의 전압을 인가한 상태로 24 h 유지하면 Alq3 결정의 밀도는 11.7배로 증가하였다. 또 전압을 60 mV에서 3 h 유지한 후 400 mV에서 21 h 으로 인가하면 침상 형태의 결정에서 성게 형태의 결정을 얻을 수 있었다. 즉, 기판의 표면 전하를 조절하면 결정 밀도, 크기 및 형태가 다른 결정상을 얻을 수 있으며 이와 같은 결과를 이용하면 유기 전자 분야에 큰 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.