제품디자이너를 위한 표면처리 칩스틱 개발연구-플라스틱을 중심으로

Keyword surface treatment design, product design, surface treatment

Abstract

The recent trends of many companies transitioned from being technology-centric to design-centric product development. Through various and distinct surface treatments applied to the product, the company is able to gain competitive advantage over competitors, satisfy various demands of consumers and the means of consuming the product value. The materials, surface treatments, and texture of the simple external have become the most important factors that contribute to the success of the product. However, an effective communication tool for mutual exchange about the detailed information of surface treatment, which is the key factor in the success, between developer and designers is currently non-existent.

Thus the purpose of this study was to develop surface treatment Chip-stick that can be utilized by the product developer and designer, therefore being a standardized tool comprising of quantitative value to minimize the error of the decisions that occur during development.

The company divided and developed the surface treatment area to apply on the surface treatment Chip-stick on both sides of the tool by reflecting the results of the survey of developers and designers. First, the surface can identify the level of corrosion, second, the surface was developed that includes the detailed component rounds, chamfers, vent holes, engraving, embossing of design.

As a tool that can minimize communication errors in the process of product development, it is expected to be a useful design tool for developing the product efficiently for product developers and product designers.|최근 많은 기업들이 기술중심에서 디자인 중심의 제품개발을 선호하는 추세이다. 제품에 적용되는 다양하고 특색있는 표면처리를 통해 기업측면에서는 경쟁사와의 차별화로 경쟁우위를 점하고, 소비자측면에서는 다양한 구매 욕구를 충족시키고, 제품의 가치를 소비할 수 있는 수단이 되었다. 단순화된 외형의 제품디자인에 있어서 소재, 표면처리, 재질감은 제품의 성공여부에 가장 중요한 요소가 되고 있다. 그러나 제품개발시 성공에 핵심요소인 표면처리의 디테일한 정보를 개발자와 디자이너가 상호 공유할 수 있는 효율적인 커뮤니케이션 툴이 부재한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 제품 개발자와 제품디자이너가 활용 할 수 있는 표면처리 칩스틱을 개발하여 개발시 발생되는 의사결정의 오류를 최소화 할 수 있는 정량적 값을 포함하는 표준화된 툴을 개발하고자 하였다.

개발자와 디자이너의 설문을 반영한 결과로 표면처리 칩스틱에 적용하고자 하는 표면처리 영역을 툴의 양면으로 분류하여 개발하였다. 첫 번째면에서는 단계별 부식정도를 파악할 수 있으며, 두 번째 면에서는 디자인의 디테일한 구성요소인 라운드, 모따기, 벤트홀, 음각, 양각 등을 포함하여 개발하였다.

제품을 개발하는 과정에서 커뮤니케이션 오류를 최소화 할 수 있는 도구로서, 제품 개발자와 제품디자이너가 효율적으로 제품을 개발 할 수 있는 유용한 디자인 툴이 되어지길 기대한다.