이차원 결정화를 통한 그래핀 기능화에 관한 연구

Keyword

Graphene functionalization, HTC, Two-dimensional crystal engineering

Abstract

Graphene, two-dimensional material consisting of sp2 carbon, has been attracted because of its great potential for many applications such as multi-functional composites, gas barriers, and flexible electronics. However, the application using graphene has been limited by absence of various functional groups in graphene. Therefore, the development of functionalization technology of graphene while keeping its intrinsic properties such as transparency and electron mobility has been needed. In order to solve this issue, two-dimensional crystallization, physisorbed molecular self-assemblies on graphene with monolayer thickness, was used to non-covalentyl functionalize graphene with hexatriacontane(HTC, C36H74). The formation of the physisorbed monolayer was confirmed by atomic force microscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy at molecular level. The effect of these monolayers on graphene was examined by measuring transmittance, and electron mobility. After graphene surface was modified with these organic molecules, transmittance was only reduced by about 0.5%, while electron mobility and charge homogeneity were improved under ambient conditions. The plausible explanation of this is that the self-assembled monolayer, an atomically thin passivation layer, blocks outside dopants such as water and oxygen. These results showed that graphene could be functionalized while keeping intrinsic properties of graphene by using two-dimensional crystal engineering.| 그래핀은 sp2 구조의 탄소로 이루어진 2차원 형태의 물질로써, 우수한 기계적, 물리적, 화학적 특성 때문에 많은 분야에 응용연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 응용분야에 적용하기 위해서 그래핀의 특성을 유지하면서 동시에 다양한 기능기를 도입하여야 한다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 다양한 기능기를 가지는 유기물질이 그래핀에서 이차원형태로 자기조립하는 현상을 이용하였고, 비공유결합형 기능화를 통해 그래핀의 특성을 유지하면서 기능기를 도입하는 것을 본 연구의 목적으로 하였다.

이 연구에서 자기조립 현상에 이용된 물질은 Hexatriacontane(HTC, C36H74), 이다. 이 물질을 녹인 용액을 제조한 후 그래핀을 일정 시간 담갔다 빼는 공정을 통해 HTC가 단분자층으로 그래핀위에 자기조립된 기능화된 그래핀을 얻을 수 있게 된다. 그래핀의 기능화를 확인하기 위하여 원자힘현미경(AFM)과 scanning tunneiling microscopy (STM)을 이용하여 유기분자들의 그래핀 위에서의 배열을 분자수준에서 확인하였다. 또한, 기능화된 그래핀의 성능을 확인하기 위하여 투과도, 광학적 특성분석, 전자이동도를 기능화 전후로 비교하였다. 용액공정 후 투과율이 0.5%내외로 감소하여 유기물의 단분자층으로의 기능화가 그래핀의 투과도에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 게다가, 그래핀 트랜지스터를 제작하여 기능화에 따른 전자이동도 변화를 연구하였는데, 기능화 되지 않은 그래핀의 4주 후 전자이동도는 ~300 cm2/Vs 이었으나 기능화 된 그래핀의 4주후 전자이동도는 ~2000 cm2/Vs로 나타났다. 이는 공기중의 산소 및 물 분자들이 그래핀에 물리적으로 흡착되는 것을 기능화 된 분자들이 막아줌으로써 그래핀의 고유적인 특성을 유지시켜 준다는 것을 증명하여 준다. 이러한 결과들은 그래핀의 투명하면서도 전자이동도가 높은 특성을 유지시킬 필요가 있는 wearable 소자 또는 투명소자 개발에 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.