유한요소법을 이용한 Deep Hole Drilling 해석모델 개발

Abstract

Cracks in a structure take place due to long use and excessive load. These cracks affect the safety of a structure. Korea started concentrating on bridge construction from 1970s when industrial development was on a right track. Those bridges built then have aged to 10 to 20 years and they take 70% of the total bridges in Korea. Therefore, theses old bridges have been a serious social problem. As steel materials are more used for a bridge and those bridges age, their safety is getting more important. particularly, old bridges are very vulnerable to cracking. In general, residual stress relaxes and is redistributed due to the amount of applied load, repetition and crack progress. For safety assessment on cracks detected in safety inspection or when designing allowable crack length, it is very necessary to know the distribution of residual stress in welding spot. To estimate the stability and remaining life year of a structure more accurately, it is necessary to evaluate residual stress more precisely.

Therefore, this study is aimed to develop Deep Hole Drilling Analysis Model, which is one of the methods by which residual stress can be measured in the through-thickness direction. To achieve the goal, this study attempts to analyze the impact of the boundary conditions of core, the diametrical relation of Drill and EDM, and Step conditions on analytical accuracy, using finite element analysis (FEA).

구조물의 균열은 장기간 공용 또는 과도하중에 의해 발생된다. 이러한 균열은 구조물의 안전성에 영향을 미치게 된다. 우리나라는 산업화 시점인 70년대부터 교량의 건설이 본격적으로 시작되었다. 그 당시에 건설되었던 교량들의 경우는 10-20년이 경과한 노후 교량이 되었고, 이러한 노후 교량들은 전체 교량의 70%를 차지하고 있으며 이는 점점 심각한 사회문제가 되고 있는 실정이다. 강재의 사용량과 노후화의 증가로 인하여 안정성이 중요시 되고 있다. 특히 노후화 된 교량들의 경우는 균열에 취약하다. 균열이 진전 될 때 잔류응력은 일반적으로 작용하중의 크기와 반복 수 그리고 균열 진전 등으로 인하여 이완되고 재분포 되기 때문이다. 안전진단에 의해 발견된 균열이나 허용균열길이를 설계할 때 구조물의 안전성 평가를 위해서는 용접부의 잔류응력분포를 아는 것이 필수적이다. 구조물의 안정성과 잔존 수명을 보다 정확히 예측하기 위해서는 잔류응력을 보다 정확하게 평가하여야 한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 두께방향으로 잔류응력을 측정할 수 있는 방법 중 하나인 Deep Hole Drilling 해석모델을 개발하고자 한다. 이를 위해 필요한 코어의 경계조건, Drill과 EDM의 직경의 관계, Step 조건들이 해석정밀도에 미치는 영향을 유한요소해석을 이용하여 밝히고자한다.