실내 환경 인자에 따른 미세 입자성물질의 확산에 관한 연구

Keyword 미세입자성물질, 챔버, 기류패턴, Mock-up, 수치해석, 농도

Abstract

Recent studies have found that indoor air pollution caused by particulate matters is increasingly having a negative effect on the health of building occupants such as respiratory disease. Particulate matters are injected through gateways, windows and HVAC systems with direct access to the outside and can be generated indoor as well. The injected particulate matters are floating around in line with walking occupants and change in flows of air current controlled by the air handling unit while making health impact on indoor occupants. Therefore, it is important to identify the overall mechanical where particulate matters are injected into and flowing around indoor. Against this backdrop, a mock-up experiment has been conducted in consideration of various environmental factors, including the position of the supply and exhaust opening, ventilation amount, heating type and the size of particles. As an assessment method, the concentration of 1450㎜(A), 900㎜(B), and 350㎜(C) has been measured in specific locations. And then, a numerical analysis has been conducted to verify the reliability of experiment results. As a way of numerical analysis, the space with the same size as the chamber used has been subject to the numerical analysis to identify the indoor airflow distribution, followed by the inclination of particles.

An in-depth analysis should have been conducted through the abnormal analysis but since it take too much time and sophisticated technical skills (number of representative particles etc.) so the state of flux has been identified by tracing 50 particles through the interpretation of a normal state.

1) Experiment results indicate that the order of concentration high to low depending on the change of the position of the supply and exhaust opening turned out to be Case 2, Case 3, Case 1, and Case4. It demonstrates that the cause of generating particulate matters is in the bottom and both that supply and exhaust openings are on the bottom, which apparently makes particulate matters in Case4 released outside more quickly than those in Case 1, 2, and 3, all of which indicate that the position of the supply and exhaust opening makes a big difference in determining the indoor air quality.

In comparison based on the size of particles (1㎛, 2.5㎛, 10㎛), the light the particle is the faster it is released to the outside. Summarizing the results of comparative analysis of Case 1 through 8, the lighter the particle is, the faster it is released to the outside, the more ventilation amount there is, the better, the lower the indoor temperature, the better, and the best way is to make a direct impact on the indoor contamination sources and to release to the outside as quickly as possible. That is, Case 4 has turned out to be the best ventilation option based on the mock-up experiment.

2) The results of experiment and numerical analysis indicate that the experiment result is similar to that of numerical analysis in its tendency. That is, the experiment result is valid and effective to some extent.. The order of concentration from high to low based on the change in supply and exhaust opening has turned out to the Case 2, Case 3, Case 1, and Case4, and the experiment result was similar to that of numerical analysis in its tendency. . It demonstrates that the cause of generating particulate matters is in the bottom and both that supply and exhaust openings are on the bottom, which apparently makes particulate matters in Case4 released outside more quickly than those in Case 1, 2, and 3, all of which indicate that the position of the supply and exhaust opening makes a big difference in determining the indoor air quality.

In comparing based on changes in ventilation amount, Case 1 with three sessions of the ventilation amount has shown a higher concentration and reached its normal state faster than Case 5 with two sessions of the ventilation amount. This indicates that the more ventilation there is, the faster the particles are released outside. When it comes to comparing based on the presence of floor heating, the concentration of particulate matters in floor heating condition was higher with more diffusion as well. The experiment result has turn out to be similar to that of numerical analysis in its tendency. That is, the higher the indoor temperature is, the more easily particulate matters are floating indoor provided that there is a supply opening on top and an exhaust opening on the bottom.

When it comes to comparison based on the size of particles (1㎛, 2.5㎛, 10㎛), the normal state has been reached in the order of Case 8(1.㎛), Case 7(2.5㎛), and Case 1(10㎛) with particulate matters released quickly. The experiment result has turn out to be similar to that of numerical analysis in its tendency. That is, the lighter the particle is, the faster it is released to the outside.

Summarizing the results of comparative analysis of Case 1 through 8, the lighter the particle is, the faster it is released to the outside, the more ventilation amount there is, the better, the lower the indoor temperature, the better, and the best way is to make a direct impact on the indoor contamination sources and to release to the outside as quickly as possible. That is, Case 4 has turned out to be the best ventilation option based on this study.

This study has measured the concentration of particulate matters through a mock-up experiment and identified the airflow distribution and progress direction under the normal state and the tendency of particulate matters within the chamber, and I would like to further conduct interpretation of abnormal state through a numerical analysis to trace and interpret the airflow distribution, progress direction and the paths of particulate matters during the same period of time as that of the actual experiment based on the interpretation of abnormal state.

In addition, further researches into the effect of particulate matters on human body using different human models with different locations of the respiratory system such as toddler, youth and adult by applying human models to the chamber will be required.|최근 미세입자성물질에 의한 실내공기오염이 증가하여 호흡기 질환 등 재실자의 건강에 악영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 미세입자성물질은 외기와 직접적으로 연결된 출입문, 창호 및 공조시스템 등을 통해 유입되며, 실내에서 발생할 수도 있다. 유입된 미세입자성물질은 재실자의 보행이나 공조기의 기류변화에 따라 부유하여 재실자에게 영향을 미친다. 따라서 미세입자성물질이 실내에 유입되어 유동하는 메커니즘을 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본연구에서는 Mock-up실험 통하여 환경인자인 급배기구 위치, 환기량 난방방식, 입자크기에 따른 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 평가 방법은 특정 위치 1450㎜(A), 900㎜(B), 350㎜(C)의 농도 측정을 진행하였다. 그리고 실험결과의 신뢰성 검증을 위해 수치해석을 진행하였다. 수치해석 방법은 실험에 사용된 챔버의 크기와 동일한 대상공간을 수치해석을 진행하여 먼저 기류분포를 확인한 다음 입자의 경향성을 파악하였다. 비정상해석을 통하여 자세한 분석을 했어야 하지만 시간이 너무 오래 걸리고, 기술상 구현하기 어려운 부분(대표입자개수 등)이 있어 정상상태의 해석을 통해 약 50개의 입자추적을 통해 유동을 파악하였다.

1) 실험결과를 살펴보면 급배기구의 변화에 따른 높은 농도의 순서는 Case 2, Case 3, Case 1, Case4 순으로 나타나났다. 이는 미세입자성물질의 발생원이 하부에 있고, 급기구와 배기구가 모두 하부에 있어 Case 1, 2, 3 보다 비교적 Case4 의 미세입자성물질이 신속하게 밖으로 배출된 것으로 판단되며, 급기구 및 배기구의 위치가 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

환기량의 변화로 비교하였을 때 환기량 3회인 Case 1이 환기량 2회인 Case 5 보다 더높은 농도를 보였고, 더빨리 정상상태에 도달하였다. 이는 환기량이 많을수록 신속하게 밖으로 배출됨을 알 수 있다.

입자크기에 따른 비교(1㎛, 2.5㎛, 10㎛)를 했을 때 가벼운 입자일수록 신속하게 밖으로 배출됨을 알 수 있다.

Case 1∼8의 비교분석한 결과를 종합해보면 입자의 크기는 가벼울수록 빨리 밖으로 배출되며, 환기량은 많을 수록 좋고, 실내온도는 낮은 상태일수록 좋으며, 실내오염원에 직접적인 영향을 주고 신속하게 배출하는 것이 가장 좋은 방법임을 알 수 있다. 즉 Mock-up 실험에 한정하여 Case 4가 가장 좋은 환기 방법인 것을 알 수 있다.

2) 실험결과와 수치해석결과를 보면 실험결과와 수치해석의 경향성이 유사함을 확인할 수 있다. 즉 실험결과가 어느정도 타당성이 있음을 확인 하였다. 급배기구의 변화에 따른 높은 농도의 순서는 Case 2, Case 3, Case 1, Case4 순으로 나타났으며, 실험결과와 수치해석의 경향성이 유사하게 나타났다. 이는 미세입자성물질의 발생원이 하부에 있고, 급기구와 배기구가 모두 하부에 있어 Case 1, 2, 3 보다 비교적 Case4 의 미세입자성물질이 신속하게 밖으로 배출된 것으로 판단되며, 급기구 및 배기구의 위치가 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

환기량의 변화로 비교하였을 때 환기량 3회인 Case 1이 환기량 2회인 Case 5 보다 더 높은 농도를 보였고, 더빨리 정상상태에 도달하였다. 수치해석의 경향성도 실험과 유사하게 나타났다. 이는 환기량이 많을수록 신속하게 밖으로 배출됨을 알 수 있다.

바닥난방의 유무에 따른 비교를 했을 때 바닥난방시 미세입자성물질의 농도가 높고 더많은 확산이 일어남을 알 수 있다. 실험결과와 수치해석결과의 경향성이 유사하게 나타났다. 즉 급기구 상부 배기구 하부에 한하여 실내온도가 높을수록 미세입자성물질은 실내에 더 쉽게 부유함을 알 수 있다.

입자크기에 따른 비교(1㎛, 2.5㎛, 10㎛)를 했을 때 Case 8(1.㎛), Case 7(2.5㎛), Case 1(10㎛)순으로 정상상태에 도달하며 미세입자성물질이 신속하게 배출됨을 알 수 있다. 실험결과와 수치해석결과의 경향성이 유사하게 나타났다. 즉 가벼운 입자일수록 신속하게 밖으로 배출됨을 알 수 있다.

Case 1∼8의 비교분석한 결과를 종합해보면 입자의 크기는 가벼울수록 빨리 밖으로 배출되며, 환기량은 많을 수록 좋고, 실내온도는 낮은 상태일수록 좋으며, 실내오염원에 직접적인 영향을 주고 신속하게 배출하는 것이 가장 좋은 방법임을 알 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 Case 4가 가장 환기시 신속하게 배출되는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 미세입자성물질을 Mock-up실험을 통한 농도측정과 수치해석을 통한 정상상태의 기류분포와 진행방향 그리고 챔버내의 미세입자성물질의 경향성을 파악하였으나 향후 기회가 된다면 수치해석 이용하여 비정상상태의 해석을 진행하여 실제 실험과 동일한 시간대의 기류분포와 진행방향 그리고 미세입자성물질의 경로를 추적 해석하여 실험과 비교분석을 진행할 예정이다. 또한 챔버내에 인체모델을 적용하여 유아, 청소년, 성인 등 호흡역의 위치가 다른 인체모델을 이용하여 미세입자성물질이 인체에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구해야 한다.