Democracy and Free Trade: The Politics of Trade Liberalization in India

Keyword

Consociational Democracy, Trade Policy, Federalism, Free Trade, Coalition Government

Abstract

This study attempts to find out how democracy affects free trade policy in India since 1947. Most conventional theories suggest that democracy accelerates free trade policy and that democratic countries have more free trade policy (liberal trade policies) than autocracies. However, it does not seem to fit the case of India. There are various factors which are responsible for slow trade policy in India. This study explains the variation in trade policy among democratic countries and finds out which type of democracy promotes free trade policy. In addition, it attempts to explain why India has more protective trade policy than other democratic countries.

The main hypothesis of this research is that a consociational democracy delays the process of free trade policy reform in India. The first hypothesis of this research is that federalism delays the process of free trade policy in India. And the second hypothesis of this research is that coalition government delays the process of free trade policy in India. There are also some other sub-hypotheses, through these hypotheses this study will analyze the relationship between consociational democracy and free trade policy reform.

This study estimates the relationship between consociational democracy and free trade policy reform in India. Federalism, a coalition government, and free trade policy reform will be used to analyze the effect of consociational democracy on free trade policy reform in India. First, this research uses the economic crisis, international pressure, the political ideology of Prime Ministers, and the types of government to analyze a free trade policy reform in India since 1947. Second, this research uses the political ideology of Prime Minister, political pressure from opposition and type of government to analyze the reversals of free trade policy reform in India. Third, this research uses the number of political parties in government, tariff rates and taxes on international trade to analyze the relationship between the coalition government and free trade policy reform in India.

This research also analyzes the economic policy and free trade policy reform in India. From 1947 to 2014 Indian government tried to reform Indian trade policy six times, but out of six, five times Indian government reversed their reform policy decision. This study will analyze India’s free trade policy reform through three dimensions. First, it analyzes the causes of free trade policy reform in India. Second, it analyzes the substantive features of each policy response. Third, it analyzes if the reform policies are in fact sustained, or whether they are reversed. If they reversed, then what are the main causes for reversal of free trade policy reform in India.

The findings of this study are as follows: First, democracy promotes free trade policy. However, a consociational type of democracy delays the process of free trade policy reform through federalism and coalition government in India.

Second, economic factors like an economic crisis, international pressure from the IMF and the World Bank for liberalization and the collapse of the Soviet economy are the main reasons for trade liberalization in India. However, political factors like the socialist ideology of prime ministers, political opposition, a coalition government and coalition partners are the main reasons behind the reversal of liberalization policy in India.

Third, the federalism has two or more orders of governments which have to agree on reform. However, because of the decentralized system in India, a conflict between center-state, the multi-level governance, the multiparty government, and the rise of regional parties delays the process of free trade policy reform in India.

Fourth, the coalition forms of government in which a certain number of coalition partners coexist have to reach an agreement for a policy change. As the number of coalition partners in government increases, the policy change process becomes difficult. When the number of parties increases in the coalition government, tariff rate also increases and the process of trade liberalization becomes slow. And when the number of parties decreases in the coalition government, tariff rate also decreases and the process of trade liberalization increases.

이 논문은 1947년 인도 독립 이후 ‘민주주의 체계가 인도의 자유무역 정책에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지’를 알아보기 위한 시도이다. 기존의 이론들은 민주주의 체계가 자유무역 정책을 가속화하고, 또한 민주주의 국가는 독재 국가보다 더 자유로운 무역 정책을 채택한다고 주장하고 있다. 하지만 인도의 경우에는 이런 이론들이 적합하지 않아 보인다. 왜냐하면 인도는 민주주의 국가이지만 무역 정책에 있어서는 더딘 발전 속도를 보여주고 있기 때문이다. 그리고 거기에는 다양한 이유들이 존재하는 것으로 파악된다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 민주주의 국가 간의 무역 정책의 차이를 설명하고, 어떤 형식의 민주주의가 자유무역 정책을 촉진하는 가를 분석했다. 또한 인도는 왜 다른 민주주의 국가에 비해 보다 강한 보호 무역주의 체제가 존재하는지를 설명하였다.

이 연구의 주요 가정은 ‘협의제적 민주주의 (consociational democracy) 체계가 인도의 자유무역정책 개혁 과정을 지연시킨다’는 것이다. 이를 증명하기 위해 다음 두 가지 하위 가설을 설정하였다. 그 첫 번째는 ‘연방주의 (federalism)가 자유무역정책 과정을 지연시킨다’는 것이고, 그 두 번째는 ‘연립정부 (coalition government)가 자유무역정책 과정을 지연시킨 다’ 는 것이다.

뿐만 아니라 이 논문에서는 몇몇 다른 하위 가설들을 통해서 협의제적 민주주의가 자유무역정책 개혁에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 다음 세 가지 방법을 취하였다. 첫째, 경제적 위기, 국제사회의 압력, 총리의 정치적 이념, 그리고 정부 유형을 통해서 1947년 이후의 인도 자유무역정책 개혁을 분석한다. 둘째, 총리의 정치적 이념, 야당의 정치적 압박과 정부 유형을 통해 인도의 자유무역정책 개혁의 전환을 분석한다. 셋째, 정부의 정당의 수, 국제무역에 대한 관세율과 세금을 통해 인도 연합정부와 자유 무역정책 개혁의 관계를 분석한다.

그리고 이 연구에서는 인도의 경제정책과 자유무역정책개혁 또한 분석하였다. 인도정부는 1947년부터 2014년까지 무역정책 개혁을 여섯 번 시도했으나 이 중 다섯 번은 개혁결정을 번복하였다. 이러한 점에 착안하여 여기에서는 인도의 자유무역 정책개혁을 세 가지 차원으로 분석했다. 그 첫 째는, 인도의 자유무역정책 개혁의 원인을 검토하는 것이다. 그리고 두 번째는 각 정책 반응의 실질적인 특성을 분석하는 것이다. 마지막으로는 개혁 정책이 실제로 지속되는지 또는 번복되는지를 검토하는 것이다. 번복되었을 경우는 그 주요 원인이 무엇인지를 조사하였다.

이러한 일련의 작업을 통해서 이 연구에서는 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 민주주의는 자유무역정책을 촉진시켰지만, 인도의 합의제 민주주의적 특성이 자유무역정책 개혁을 지연시켰다는 점이다. 둘째, 경제적 측면에서 경제적 위기, IMF와 World Bank와 같은 국제기구로부터의 압력과 소련 경제의 붕괴가 인도의 무역 자유화의 주요한 동인이었다는 점이다. 하지만 정치적 측면에서는 총리의 사회주의적 이념, 야당의 반대, 연합정부와 연립 파트너 수가 무역 자유화 정책 번복의 주된 원인이었다. 셋째, 연방주의 체계에서 중앙정부와 주정부가 동의해야 개혁이 가능한데, 인도의 분권화된 통제시스템, 중앙정부와 주정부 간의 갈등, 다층적 통치, 다당제 정부, 지역정당의 난립 등이 자유무역정책 개혁을 지연시켰다. 넷째, 연립정부를 이루는 정당의 수가 증가하면서 관세율이 높아지고 무역 자유화의 과정이 느려졌다. 반면 정당의 수가 감소하면 관세율이 떨어지고 무역 자유화의 과정이 빨라졌다.