Keyword 현실요법, 집단미술치료,알코올중독자,스트레스대처능력,금주자기효능감,현실치료

Background

The prevalence of alcoholism in modern society, and the associated risks of various diseases and disorders, is one of the most important health problems worldwide. Korea has ranked No. 1 in consumption of strong spirits among the 188 World Health Organization member nations, resulting in public health problems with serious social and economic losses. Alcoholics become attached to alcohol as a psychological escape from depression and anxiety, which stem from an inability to relieve stress. Frequent reoccurrence of drinking episodes occur when the ability to overcome cravings for alcohol is lost, and chronic low self-efficacy manifests.

The purpose of this study was to improve coping skills and self-efficacy of alcoholics through reality therapy group art therapy program. The aim was to achieve specific goals through a rational way in a short period of time, focusing on abstinence from alcohol. Rehabilitation and improvement of the stress repelling ability and alcohol abstinence self-efficacy through a reality therapy group art therapy program has the capability to maintain sobriety during at-risk drinking periods.

Methods

An initial group of 120 patients were diagnosed by a psychiatrist as having an alcohol use disorder according to the DSM-5 and were being treated at a specialized alcohol treatment facility in G city. A total of 25 randomized patients were included in the study, all of whom agreed to participate in the program. These 25 patients were divided into two groups. A group of 13 patients participated in the therapy program; the other 12 patients did not participate in the therapy program, serving as the study’s control group.

Several dimensions existed in the approach to determine the effectiveness of the therapy. The techniques developed by Folkman & Lazarus were implemented in this study, alongside factor analysis designed by DiClemente. Furthermore, these applied techniques and table were modified and adapted per the needs of this study by Kim Jung Hee and Jung Yu-mi. The metrics for self-efficacy were modified by Kim Sung Jae. The primary data analysis methods were frequency analysis, x2-test and t-test, and repeated measurement ANOVA analysis using the SPSS 22.0 statistical program.

Results / Conclusion

First, the reality therapy group art therapy program was effective in improving the stress repelling ability of alcoholics. Second, this program improved participant’s alcohol abstinence self-efficacy. The observations from the reality therapy group art therapy program demonstrated that the ability to cope with stress positively affected alcohol abstinence self-efficacy. Because the study was conducted in one specific location, it would be difficult to generalize the results of this study. However, clearly the results show that the reality therapy group art therapy program was meaningful and effective for alcoholics.

Key Words : Reality Therapy, Group Art Therapy, Alcoholics, Stress Repelling Ability, Self-efficacy, Alcohol Abstinence, Alcohol.| 국 문 초 록; 현실요법 집단미술치료가 알코올중독자의 스트레스대처능력과 금주자기효능감에 미치는 효과

지도교수 김 승 환

다양한 중독의 위험이 만연한 현대사회에서 알코올 중독은 전 세계적으로 가장 중요한 보건 문제 중의 하나이다. 한국은 전 세계 188개 세계보건기구 회원국 중 독한 증류주 소비량이 1위이며, 그로 인한 국민의 건강 문제와 사회적·경제적 손실이 심각하다. 알코올중독자들이 중독의 늪에서 벗어나지 못하는 이유는 불안함과 스트레스의 해소의 적절한 방법을 찾지 못하기 때문에 심리적으로 우울한 상태에서 벗어나기 위한 정서조절기제 활동으로써 음주를 하게 된다. 음주 갈망이 일어나는 시기에 스스로 충동을 조절할 수 있다는 금주자기효능감의 저조로 인하여 알코올중독자들은 잦은 재발률을 보인다.

본 연구는 현재에 초점을 맞춰 단기간에 합리적인 방법을 통해 구체적인 목표를 달성할 수 있는 현실요법에 의거해 알코올중독자들의 스트레스대처능력과 금주자기효능감을 향상시키고자 하였다. 현실요법 집단미술치료를 통해 알코올중독자들의 스트레스대처능력의 향상을 도모하고, 위험 음주상황에서 금주를 유지할 수 있게 하는 금주자기효능감을 증진하여 단주의지와 재활에 도움을 주고자 하였다.

본 연구는 G시에 소재한 S알코올 전문병원에서 DSM-5에 의거해 정신과 전문의에 의해 알코올사용장애로 진단받고 입원 치료중인 약 120여명의 환자 중에서 연구 참여에 동의한 환자 총 25명을 무작위 선별 후 실험군 13명과 비교군 12명으로 나누어 시작하였다. 알코올중독자가 여러 스트레스 상황에서 대처할 수 있는 힘을 알아보기 위하여 Folkman& Lazarus에 의해 개발되어 김정희와 정유미에 의해 요인분석과 수정·보완된 스트레스대처능력 척도와 함께 DiClemente에 의해 고안되어 김성재에 의해 수정·번안된 금주자기효능감 척도를 사용하였다. 자료 분석 방법으로는 SPSS 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, x2-test와 t-test, 반복측정 변량분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 내용과 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현실요법 집단미술치료가 알코올중독자의 스트레스대처능력 향상에 효과가 있었다. 둘째, 현실요법 집단미술치료가 알코올중독자의 금주자기효능감에 향상에 효과가 있었다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 현실요법 집단미술치료가 알코올중독자의 스트레스대처능력과 금주자기효능감에 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특정지역의 알코올중독자들을 대상으로 한 본 연구 결과를 일반화하기에는 다소 무리가 있지만, 알코올중독자를 대상으로 현실요법 집단미술치료를 실시하여 효과를 입증했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.