학습에서 인지활동 유형별 인포그래픽 활용 특성

Keyword 인포그래픽, 활용특성, 인지활동유형, 학습과정, 영어교과서

Abstract

These days, people are showing more and more interest in infographics, a method to deliver vast and complex information in simple and easy ways. Especially in the field of education, infographics is being used frequently recognized as an effective tool for learning to express learning contents visually and intrigue learners and improve their understanding and memory. Along with that, as the curriculum is revised, cognitive activity is emphasized in learning processes, and it is demanded to propose various education plans that can satisfy it. This study started with an idea that if infographics as an education plan to satisfy it is utilized properly for the types of learners’ cognitive activity, it will increase the learning effect further. The purpose of this study is to figure out how infographics is being utilized in accordance with the types of cognitive activity in learning. To attain the goal, this author set up the range of research as middle school first-grade English textbooks and then analyzed 515 infographics contained in five English textbooks revised according to the ‘2009 National Curriculum’ by the types of cognitive activity and considered the characteristics of them.

According to the result of classifying infographics found in the five kinds of English textbooks by six types of cognitive activity and analyzing the characteristics of use, frequency of use, and types of use, this author gained the findings as below:

First, the characteristics of them by the types of cognitive activity have discovered. About the characteristics of infographics used in memory activity, visual expressions that help learners to recall their schemata about the learning contents to solve problems are used. Mainly, they are presented in the types of illustrations or contextual index images and help learners to guess the topics or atmosphere to be dealt with in the unit. As the infographics used in comprehension activity describe the contents heard or read visually, they help learners to figure out the situation clearly and concretely. They are mainly presented as the forms of illustrations or tables in the areas of listening, reading, and language forms and reduce the burden of learning by adding infographics to text information to be acquired visually and auditorily. Infographics used in application activity help learners to do application activity favorably. They are mostly presented as the forms of illustrations and contextual index images in the areas of speaking and language forms. The infographics used in inference activity express a story with a flow or a particular situation visually and help learners to infer the contents after figuring out the context. They are presented as the forms of illustrations in the areas of writing and reading, and it is important to figure out the context clearly through infographics. Infographics in analysis activity are used to figure out the structure of learning contents or the relations among components. They are mainly presented in the types of illustrations or tables before or after reading activity and demand learners to fill in the blank or mark the correction. Infographics used in judgment activity are the visual expressions helping learners to understand a given situation clearly. They are presented as the forms of illustrations or tables mainly in speaking area and work as a factor allowing learners to determine their own subjective thought or opinion. Meanwhile, illustrations used in analysis activity describe the situation merely, so it was hard to understand the structure or correlation. It is needed to apply infographics that can help learners’ analysis activity.

Second, among the types of cognitive activity, the use of infographics in comprehension activity or application activity is more frequently found than in analysis activity or judgment activity. This may be because English textbooks emphasize activities for learners to understand communicative situations and learn by applying it in everyday life. But it has been found that since comprehension activity or application activity is the activity demanding low-level cognitive functions, it is needed to use infographics in more diverse cognitive activities to develop learners’ creativity as well as thinking skills.

Third, among the types of infographics, illustrations are employed the most. Because English is not their mother tongue, it is hard for them to understand the contents unless they are aware of the grammar or word meaning. At this time, illustrations can help learners to figure out the context of the situation and understand better, so they are often used in English textbooks. But still, it may not be desirable to use illustrations too much as they form over 60% of the whole. Also, according to the result of examining the use of illustrations by the types of cognitive activity, most of them are used as a function to describe a communicative situation simply. To realize more effective learning with English textbooks, it is needed to present the proper forms of infographics in accordance with the characteristics of each type of cognitive activity examined earlier.

This study has found that the purpose of using infographics differs by the types of cognitive activity and they help learners’ cognitive activity in diverse ways. Based on this, it will be necessary to conduct follow-up research on the effectiveness of infographics to enhance learning effect by the types of cognitive activity afterwards. Lastly, it is expected that the findings of this study will provide concrete guidance to design and select infographics that can improve learning effect more effectively when compiling textbooks.|방대하고 복잡한 정보를, 간결하고 이해하기 쉽게 전달하는 방식인 인포그래픽에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 특히 교육 분야에서 인포그래픽이 학습내용을 시각적으로 표현함으로써 학습자의 흥미 유발, 이해와 기억 향상에 효과적인 학습도구로 인식되면서 그 활용도가 높아지고 있다. 이와 더불어 교육과정 개편이 진행되면서 학습과정에서의 인지활동의 중요성이 강조되고, 이를 충족시킬 수 있는 교수·학습법에 대한 제안이 요구되고 있다. 이를 충족시킬 수 있는 교육안으로써, 인포그래픽이 학습자의 인지활동 유형에 부합되어 활용될 수 있다면 학습효과가 증대 될 것이라는 가정에서 본 연구가 시작되었다. 학습에서 인지활동 유형에 따라 인포그래픽이 어떻게 활용 되는지를 파악하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다. 이를 위해 중학교 1학년 영어교과서로 연구의 대상을 정하고 ‘2009 교육과정’에 따라 개편된 5종 영어 교과서에 활용된 515개의 인포그래픽을 인지활동 유형별로 분석하고, 그 특성을 고찰하였다.

분류 기준으로 Bloom이 제시한 교육목표의 분류체제(taxonomy of educational objectives) 중 인지적 영역(cognitive domain)을 인지활동유형에 적합하게 수정하여 ‘기억활동’, ‘이해활동’, ‘적용활동’, ‘추론활동’, ‘분석활동’, ‘판단 활동’ 6개의 인지활동 유형으로 정립하였다. 또한 문헌연구를 바탕으로 교과서에 나타나는 인포그래픽 유형을 ‘그래프’, ‘표’, ‘지도’, ‘차트’, ‘다이어그램’, ‘일러스트레이션’, ‘맥락적 지표이미지’로 분류하였으며, 교과서에 나타나는 인포그래픽 기능을 ‘상황묘사기능’, ‘과업수행기능’, ‘개념설명기능’, ‘예시기능’으로 구분 하였다.

5종 영어교과서의 인포그래픽을 6가지 인지활동 유형에 따라 분류하고, 그에 대한 활용특징과 활용빈도, 활용형태를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 주요 발견점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 인지활동 유형에 따른 특징을 발견하였다. 기억활동에서 활용된 인포그래픽의 특징은 학습내용에 대해 학습자가 기존에 가지고 있던 지식을 상기시켜 문제를 해결할 수 있게 도와주는 시각적 표현을 사용하였다. 주로 일러스트레이션과 맥락적 지표이미지 형태로 제시되며, 단원에서 다룰 주제나 분위기를 추측할 수 있게 한다. 이해활동에서 활용된 인포그래픽은 듣거나 읽은 내용을 시각적으로 묘사하고 있어 학습자가 상황을 구체적이고 명확하게 파악할 수 있도록 돕기 위해 활용되었다. 주로 듣기·읽기·문법 영역에서 일러스트레이션과 표의 형태로 제시되며, 시각과 청각을 통해 습득해야 하는 텍스트 정보에 인포그래픽을 더해 학습의 부담을 감소시킨다. 적용활동에 활용되는 인포그래픽은 학습자의 원활한 적용활동을 돕기 위해 활용된다. 주로 말하기·문법 영역에서 일러스트레이션과 맥락적 지표이미지 형태로 제시된다. 추론활동에서 활용된 인포그래픽은 흐름이 있는 이야기나 특정 상황을 시각적으로 표현하여, 학습자가 앞뒤 문맥을 파악한 뒤 내용을 추론할 수 있도록 돕기 위해 활용된다. 쓰기영역과 읽기 영역에서 일러스트레이션 형태로 활용되며, 인포그래픽을 통해 문맥을 명확히 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 분석활동에서 인포그래픽은 학습내용의 구조나 구성요소의 관계를 파악하기 위해 활용된다. 주로 읽기 전과 읽기 후 활동에서 일러스트레이션과 표의 형태로 제시되며, 학습자가 직접 빈칸을 채우거나 상관관계를 표시하도록 요구된다. 판단활동에서 활용된 인포그래픽은 학습자가 주어진 상황을 명확하게 이해할 수 있도록 도와주는 시각적 표현이다. 주로 말하기 영역에서 일러스트레이션과 표의 형태로 제시되며, 자신의 주관적인 생각이나 의견을 결정할 수 있는 요인으로 작용한다. 한편, 분석활동에서 활용된 일러스트레이션은 단순히 상황을 묘사하고 있어, 구조나 관계를 파악하기 어려웠다. 분석활동을 도울 수 있는 형태의 인포그래픽의 활용이 요구된다.

둘째, 인지활동 유형 중 이해활동과 적용활동에서 인포그래픽의 활용은 분석활동과 판단활동에 비해 높았다. 이는 영어교과가 의사소통상황을 이해하고 이를 바탕으로 일상생활에 적용하여 학습하는 활동을 강조하여 나타난 결과라고 판단된다. 하지만 이해활동과 적용활동은 저차원적인 인지기능을 요구하는 활동이므로 창의적이고 학습자의 사고능력 개발을 위해서는 다양한 인지활동에서 인포그래픽이 활용될 필요가 있음을 발견하였다.

셋째, 인포그래픽의 유형 중 일러스트레이션의 활용도가 가장 높게 나타났다. 영어는 모국어가 아니므로 문법이나 단어의 뜻을 모르는 경우, 내용을 이해하는데 어려움이 있다. 이때 일러스트레이션은 상황의 문맥을 파악할 수 있도록 하여 학습자의 이해를 돕기 때문에 영어교과서에서 주로 활용된 것으로 파악된다. 하지만 일러스트레이션이 전체의 60% 이상을 차지하는 편중된 활용도를 보이는 것은 바람직하지 않다고 여겨진다. 또한 일러스트레이션의 인지활동 유형별로 활용형태를 살펴본 결과, 대부분 의사소통상황을 묘사하는 단순한 기능으로 활용된 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 영어교과서에서 효과적인 학습을 위해서는 앞서 파악한 인지활동 유형별 특징에 따라 적합한 형태의 인포그래픽의 제시가 요구된다.

본 연구를 통해 인지활동 유형별로 인포그래픽이 활용되고 있는 목적이 다르게 나타나며, 다양한 방식으로 학습자의 인지활동을 돕고 있는 것을 파악할 수 있었다. 이를 토대로 향후 각 인지활동 유형별로 학습효과를 높일 수 있는 인포그래픽의 구체적인 가이드라인 제시에 대한 연구가 필요하다.