토양제염을 위한 효율적인 제염 성능 평가방법 연구

Abstract

It is difficult to measure the soil containing Cs, a radioactive substance, around the Fukushima Power Plant due to Fukushima Nuclear Accident. However, it is approximately estimated that more than 1.2 billion of soil contains Cs. Soil samples were collected in ton-bags from school grounds, house roofs, road surfaces, residential areas, forests, and others to be temporarily stored in a vacant lot. Through an analysis on the exposure to radiation or radioactive substances in the contaminated area, the Japanese government divided contaminated areas into several types of areas such as the areas in which the residents are not permitted to live (20~50m Sv/y) and the areas where residents have difficulties in returning for a long time (more than 50mSv/y), according to the level of radiation. The Japanese government conducted a public technology competition to discover commercializable technologies necessary to allow early returnees or common citizens to live in the ‘areas in which evacuation orders are ready to be lifted’ and ‘the areas in which the residents are not permitted to live’ within a few years. The sectors and technologies applied to the field are just low level basic skills. In addition, the most efficient way to evaluate decontamination efficiency has not been selected like the decontamination technology described above.

In this context, this study compared and analyzed a variety of soil decontamination methods used to evaluate the wide-area soil contaminated with Cs: ICP-MS, ICP-AES, Radiation Detector and the chemical Equilibrium Code(Visual MINTEQ, PHREEQC, and others). This study mainly aimed to compare and analyze whether these methods could quickly and economically be used to evaluate decontamination efficiency after soil decontamination.|후쿠시마 원전 사고로 인하여 세슘(Cs)을 포함하고 있는 원전 주변의 토양은 정확한 산정은 어려우나 약 12억 이상이 될 것으로 추정하고 있으며 학교 운동장, 가옥지붕, 도로표면 주거지역 산림 등에서 수거한 토양은 Ton-bag에 담아 공터에 임시보관중인 상태이다. 이에 일본 정부는 오염지역에 대한 방사선/능 분석을 통하여 정도에 따라 방사선량이 20~50mSV/y 수준의 지역은 ‘거주제한구역’, 50mSV/y 이상인 구역은 ‘귀환곤란구역’ 등으로 구분하여 관리하고 있는 실정이다. 일본 정부는 ‘피난지시 해제 준비구역’ 및 ‘거주제한구역’에 대하여 조기 귀한 또는 수년 내에 일반 주민의 거주를 허용하기 위하여 부지 제염을 위한 기술 공모를 실시하여 상용 가능한 기술을 발굴하였으나, 현장 적용 중인 분야 및 기술은 표토제거, 토양반전, 잔디 및 목초 벗기기 등의 기본 기술 수준이다. 또한 앞의 제염기술과 마찬가지로 제염성능 평가방법 또한 선정 되어 있지 않은 상태이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 Cs의 방사선학적 특성 분석을 통해 Cs-137의 생성과 화학적 특성을 조하하였으며 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후 후쿠시마 주변토양의 시간별 Cs-137의 거동에 대해 나타내었다. 또한 토양제염방법을 생물학적, 물리․화학적, 열적처리 방법으로 구분하고 특성 및 처리물질에 대해 조하하였으며 토양제염 후 토양 내 잔존하는 세슘(Cs)을 평가하는 성능평가방법에 대해 비교 분석하였다.

토양제염 성능평가 방법에는 직접측정방법과 실험적 경험 Data를 이용한 화학평형 Code를 이용한 방법이 있다. 직접측정밥법에는 원자방출분광을 이용한 ICP-AES, 질량분석을 통한 ICP-MS 및 Cs의 γ선 방사선계측을 이용한 방사선검출기 방법이 있다.

실험적 Data를 이용한 화학평형 Code에는 PHREEQC, Visual MINTEQ, WATEQ4F등이 있으며 이 중 Visual MINTEQ는 토양제염방법 중 토양세척, 토양세정, 흡착제를 이용한 방사성물질의 선택적 분리의 환경인 수용액상에서 흡착등온식(Adsorption Isotherm)을 이용하여 토양으로부터의 Cs 제염성능을 평가할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 위의 토양제염방법 및 토양제염 성능평가 방법의 원리 및 특성에 대해 나타내고자 한다.