커피 잔의 형태를 이용한 인간관계와 소통의 부재 표현연구

Keyword 인간관계, 소통의 부재, 커피 잔 형태

Abstract

Man continues to repeat communication and exchange. People in modern times have direct communication mainly in 'cafe'. Cafe is not only a place where people drink coffee or tea but also a place where people work, study, or spend time for rest. Thus age group and purpose to use cafe become wider. Cafe in our society has been deeply rooted as a culture and communication made there becomes varied. Number of cafe shows saturation but is still on the rise. In the midst of rising cafe culture, it is wondered if smooth communication is made there. It is necessary to think this- do we go to cafe by necessity or unconsciously. If one goes to cafe because other people go there, one needs to think this situation. In the situation, pretense and hypocrisy can fly around. Or one can share true communication with other people.

The study encouraged to express the purpose that aimed to communicate with true mind in the midst of modern harsh society, being free from dual face that exists in the space of cafe, among a number of human relationship in our society.

Based on coffee cup used in the spatial composition of cafe, the study expressed face hidden in the human social requirements and burden in the life of each individual etc. Through this, the author investigated relationship of members in the society. So it is expected that people live in the society where smooth communication and true human relationship come true.

인간은 끊임없이 소통과 교류를 반복한다. 그리고 현 사회에서 사람들은 주로 ‘카페’ 라는 곳을 통하여 직접적인 소통을 하고 있다. 카페는 커피나 차를 마시는 장소로써 뿐만 아니라 회사 업무가 이루어지기도 하며 공부, 여가생활 등 연령대와 이용목적의 폭이 넓어졌다. 우리사회에서 카페는 깊숙한 문화로 자리 잡았고, 그 속에서 이루어지는 커뮤니케이션 또한 다양해졌다. 카페의 수 또한 포화상태에 이르렀지만 그럼에도 여전히 증가하고 있는 추세다. 이렇듯 급증하고 있는 카페문화 속에서 이곳을 이용하는 사람들의 소통이 얼마나 잘 이루어지고 있는지에 대한 의구심이 들게 한다. 우리는 과연 여유와 티타임이 필요에 의해 카페로 가는 것일지, 무의식적로 행해지는 것인지 생각해 볼 필요가 있다. 카페 이용의 이유가 대부분의 사람들이 가기 때문에 행해지는 것이라면 우리는 다시금 이러한 양상에 대해 생각해 볼 필요가 있다. 가식과 위선이 난무할 수 도 있고, 진심으로 상대방과 교감할 수도 있다.

본 연구에서는 현 사회 속 수많은 인간관계 중 카페라는 공간에서 존재하는 이중적 얼굴을 탈피하고 현대인들의 각박한 사회 속에서 진심으로 이루어지는 소통을 지향하고자 하는 목적으로 이에 대한 표현을 도모하였다.

본 연구는 카페라는 공간적 구성에서 이용되는 커피 잔을 바탕으로 인간의 사회적 요건 속에 감춰진 얼굴과 개개인이 짊어지고 있을 삶의 무게 등을 표현함으로써 그 속에서 사회적 구성원들의 관계성을 고찰하고 이를 통하여 원활한 소통과 진심으로 대하는 인간관계가 이루어지는 사회를 기대해본다.