중앙 및 지방정부와 시민단체의 관계 연구

Keyword

NGOs, non-governmental organization, the society for a better tomorrow, citizens’ coalition for economic justice, monitoring and check, mutual cooperation

Graduate School of Chosun University

Before 1980s, most of NGOs in Korea were composed of government aided organizations. Meanwhile, NGOs, checking and criticizing Authoritarian regime, were began to be organized. In the late '80s NGOs were still aided from government, and also they were controlled from ruler.

A society can maximize its development with consistent balance and appropriate tension between NGO and government, But, NGOs in Korea, emerged as solution of market failure and government failure, failed to perfectly resolve social issues. Moreover, although most of NGOs want to be stabilized financially, in reality, the growth of NGO is hardly restricted due to its financial difficulties. Poor finance shrinks business of NGO and threatens existence of NGO itself. Lack of understanding about donation and unformed public utility foundation is everywhere in Korea. In short, infrastructure for NGOs is not prepared.

Today, activities of NGOs, relationships between NGOs and government and financial aid to NGOs are related each other. This study reviews “the society for a better tomorrow” and “citizens’ coalition for economic justice”, two typical NGOs of Korea in the view of finance, management and organization activity. And also, we investigate aid from central and local government to these NGOs. And finally, we analyze the recognition of NGO members’ about relationships between central and local government and NGO. Preceding discussions, theories and studies are considered for the purpose. We sort activities of NGOs in the view of finance, management and organization. Also we classify relationships between central and local government and NGOs in the view of monitoring, check and mutual cooperation.

To examine correlation between central and local government and NGOs, we set up measuring tools and analyze its result quantitatively and qualitatively. We explain research model based on theoretical discussions, and establish subject about correlations. For the purpose, we collect data through a survey targeting members of two NGOs mentioned above. In addition, depth interview with officers of NGO is performed as a supplement. From December 13, 2015 to December 26, researcher surveyed participant individually. With data from 200 survey participant, we analyze activities of NGOs and perceptions of aid from government. Also, finance, management and organization activities are analyzed from 2 interview data.

The result is as in the following. First, income and expense of two NGOs. “the society for a better tomorrow” get most of their income from government subsidies and membership dues. “citizens’ coalition for economic justice” get most of their income from membership dues and supporting money. “the society for a better tomorrow” spend money 66% for working expense, 33% for labor cost and 4% for general management expense. “citizens’ coalition for economic justice” spend money 56% for working expense, 28% for labor cost, 11% for general management expense and 5% for the others.

Second, management and direction of activity of two NGOs. The direction of activity of “the society for a better tomorrow” is volunteer activities. “citizens’ coalition for economic justice” aims a citizen’s campaign. “the society for a better tomorrow” mainly do government lead project and “citizens’ coalition for economic justice” mainly do project for solving social problems.

Third, the structure of organizations. In case of “the society for a better tomorrow”, central organization and local organization do connected project. But, in case of “citizens’ coalition for economic justice”, local organization do its own project and connected to local civic group. “the society for a better tomorrow” demand initiative and volunteer spirit to tis member. Members of “citizens’ coalition for economic justice” criticize reality of society, evaluate policies and suggest alternatives.

Finally, we deal with general characteristics of members of NGO and their recognition about demand and tendency. Female members, rather than male members, tend to have government-friendly tendency. Also, older members are more government-friendly and have more demand for cooperation with government. Members, having low level of education, have same tendencies too. The more government-friendly, the tendency of a NGO is, the more demand for cooperation with government, the member of the NGO has.

These results give us several suggestions. First, friendship and mutual cooperation between central government and NGOs. Financial and administrative function of government should be strengthened. And institution supporting and evaluating NGOs should be autonomous and independent from government. Financial support to long-term project is needed to continuous NGOs activity. Also, desirable, cooperative relationship between government and NGOs should be constructed. Central and local government should recognize NGOs as important partner and let them participate in making and executing policy. With legal and institutional system, actual participation and cooperation of NGOs and policy expert should be encouraged.

Second, friendship and mutual cooperation between local government and NGOs. First of all, to vitalize citizens’ campaign, the relationship between local government and NGOs should be more cooperative. To minimize influence of the Establishments and prevent dogmatic policy from local government, NGOs activity should be boosted. With appropriate division of roles, local government and NGOs should resolve significant social issues of local society, like environmental problems, city-planning, social welfare and educational problems. The relationship between local government and NGOs should be independent and self-reliant. These days, the role of NGOs is becoming more important to resolve public problems. Through respecting intention of citizens, NGOs realize citizen participated local self-government. Also, there is a need for institutional framework around NGOs activities for citizens to participate in budget planning and administration.

Third, critical relationship between central government and NGOs. There is need for balance and autonomy between government and NGOs. Autonomy and independence of NGOs can be violated whenever NGOs are financially aided by local government. Through anti-corruption campaign, NGOs play a role as the compliment to corrupted government. NGOs need Systematic activities for monitoring government, security of budget for autonomous organizations and strengthening professional human resources.

Forth, critical relationship between local government and NGOs. NGOs, in cooperation with the local council, should monitor the local government. In order to check and control local government, NGOs need policy cooperation and joint-response with the local council. For democracy, we should protect the interests of the underprivileged and extend the principle of freedom and equality. NGOs appraise, support and encourage the policy of local government. Finally, NGOs check and monitoring the local administration. Local government and NGOs must form a trust relationship for healthy autonomy and competition. In order to maintain sound competition, NGOs supporting fund must be managed fairly and objectively. With current funding process, it is possible that autonomy of NGOs is violated. So, there is need for institution, evaluating actual activity of NGOs. Depending on the character and purpose of NGOs, local government must decide How & What to support NGOs

국문초록

한국의 시민단체는 1980년대 이전에 정부정책에 필요한 관변단체를 중심으로 이루어졌다. 한편, 권위주의 정권을 견제하고 비판하는 시민단체들이 활동을 전개하였다. 1980년대 후반에 시민단체는 정부의 지원을 받으며 정부로부터 지배와 통제를 받게 되었다. 시민단체와 정부는 일정한 균형을 유지하고 건강한 긴장관계를 형성하여 사회발전을 극대화하는 것이 중요하다.

하지만, 시장실패와 정부실패에 대한 대안으로 등장한 한국의 시민단체는 사회문제를 완벽하게 해결하지 못하고 있다. 또한 다수의 시민단체는 재정의 안정화를 염원하지만, 시민단체의 성장은 재정의 어려움으로 인해 큰 제약을 받고 있다. 재정의 열악성은 사업을 위축시킬 뿐만 아니라 시민단체의 존폐위기를 가져오기도 한다. 한국에서 기부에 대한 인식이 확산되어 있지 않고 있으며, 공익재단도 발달되어 있지 않다. 이처럼 한국은 시민단체를 위한 사회기반이 제대로 조성되어 있지 않는 실정이다.

오늘날 시민단체의 활동과 시민단체-정부의 관계는 상관이 있으며, 시민단체의 활동과 시민단체지원은 상관이 있다. 또한 시민단체지원과 시민단체-정부의 관계는 상관이 있다. 이 연구에서는 한국의 대표적 시민단체인 바르게살기운동과 경실련의 재정, 운영, 조직 활동을 살펴본다. 그리고 이들 시민단체에 대한 중앙 및 지방정부의 지원을 알아 볼 것이다. 마지막으로 중앙 및 지방정부의 관계에 대한 인식을 분석하였다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 시민단체의 지원론과 중앙 및 지방정부와 시민단체의 관계에 관련된 이론과 선행연구를 검토하였다. 이를 통하여 시민단체의 활동을 재정, 운영, 조직으로 구분하고, 중앙 및 지방정부와 시민단체의 관계를 감시 및 견제, 상호협력으로 구분하였다.

이 연구에서는 중앙 및 지방정부와 시민단체의 상관관계를 살펴보기 위하여 측정도구를 작성하여 실증적 분석과 질적 분석을 수행하였다. 이 연구는 이론적 논의를 토대로 연구모형을 설명하고, 상관관계에 대한 연구문제를 설정하였다. 이를 위하여 시민단체 활동 회원들을 대상으로 설문조사를 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 시민단체 실무자를 대상으로 심층면접을 진행하였다. 자료의 취득은 광주광역시 지역의 바르게살기운동과 경제정의실천시민연합에서 2015년 12월 13일부터 12월 26일까지 연구자와 시민단체 실무자가 개별적으로 조사를 실시하고 회수하는 방법으로 진행하였다. 설문조사는 전체 200명의 표본을 이용하여 시민단체 활동 및 정부의 지원에 대한 인식을 분석하였다. 시민단체 실무책임자를 대상으로 시민단체의 재정, 운영, 조직 활동을 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째는 바르게살기운동과 경실련의 수입 및 지출에 대한 내용이다. 먼저 수입을 살펴본 결과, 바르게살기운동은 정보 보조금 및 회비 중심으로 수입을 조달하며, 경실련은 회비 및 후원금 중심으로 수입을 조달한다. 다음으로 지출을 살펴본 결과, 바르게살기운동은 사업비에 63%, 인건비에 33%, 일반관리비에 4%의 경비를 지출한다. 경실련은 사업비에 56%, 인건비에 28%, 일반관리비에 11%, 기타에 5%의 경비를 지출한다.

둘째는 바르게살기운동과 경실련의 사업 및 운영에 대한 내용이다. 먼저 사업목적을 살펴본 결과, 바르게살기운동은 국민 의식개혁운동과 봉사활동을 사업의 목적으로 하며, 경실련은 시민운동을 사업의 목적으로 한다. 다음으로 주요 활동 및 운영 프로그램을 살펴본 결과, 바르게살기운동은 정부주도 사업을 주로 진행하며, 경실련은 사회문제를 해결하기 위한 사업을 주로 진행한다.

셋째는 바르게살기운동과 경실련의 조직 구성에 대한 내용이다. 먼저 중앙 및 지방조직의 관계를 살펴본 결과, 바르게살기운동은 중앙조직과 지방조직인 연계된 사업을 진행하고 있으며, 경실련은 지방조직이 중앙조직과 독자적인 사업을 진행하면서 지역시미단체와 연계하고 있다. 다음으로 조직 구성원을 살펴본 결과, 바르게살기운동은 솔선수범 및 봉사정신을 바탕으로 회원을 중심으로 조직을 구성하고 있으며, 경실련은 현실사회를 비판하고 정책을 평가하거나 그 대안을 제시하는 회원을 중심으로 조직을 구성하고 있다.

넷째는 시민단체 활동가의 일반적인 특성과 시민단체 인식(성향 및 수요)에 대한 내용이다. 시민단체 활동가 중 여자가 남자보다 정부협력 성향을 지닌다. 또한 시민단체 활동가의 연령이 많을수록 정부협력 성향을 보이며, 정부협력 수요를 지니는 경향이 있다. 시민단체 활동가의 학력이 낮을수록 정부협력 성향을 보이며, 정부협력 수요를 지니는 경향이 있다. 시민단체의 성향이 정부협력적일수록 시민단체의 수요 역시 정부협력적인 경향을 보인다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 시사점을 도출하면 다음과 같다. 첫째는 중앙정부와 시민단체의 친화적·상호협력 측면이다. 먼저, 정부의 재정적, 행정적 기능을 강화해야 한다. 시민단체를 지원하고 평가하는 기관이 정부로부터 자율적이고 독립적으로 구성되어야 한다. 시민단체의 사업이 지속적으로 실시되기 위하여 장기사업에 대한 재정적 지원이 이루어져야 한다. 다음으로 정부와 시민단체 간의 올바른 협력관계를 구축하여야 한다. 중앙 및 지방정부는 시민단체를 중요한 파트너로 인식하고 정책과정의 동반자로서 함께 참여시켜야 한다. 이는 법률적, 제도적 틀을 마련하여 시민단체의 실질적인 참여와 정책전문가들의 참여와 협력을 증진시켜야 한다.

둘째는 지방정부와 시민단체의 친화적·상호협력관계 측면이다. 먼저, 시민운동의 활성화를 위하여 지방정부와 시민단체는 더 협조적인 관계를 이루어야 한다. 지역에서 기존의 기득권층의 영향력 행사를 최소화하고, 지방정부 독단적 정책을 견제하기 위해서는 시민단체의 활동이 활성화 되어야 한다. 지방정부와 시민단체는 적당한 역할분담을 통하여 환경, 도시계획, 사회복지, 교육문제 등의 지역사회의 중요한 사회문제들을 해결해야 한다. 다음으로, 지방정부와 시민단체는 독립적·자주적 관계를 설정해야 한다. 최근 공공문제 해결에 있어서 지방정부의 역할이 줄어들고 시민단체가 그 역할을 담당하게 되었다. 시민단체는 지역주민의 의사를 존중하고 주민참여를 통한 지방자치를 실현시키는 역할을 한다. 또한 주민들이 지방정부의 예산편성 및 행정에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 시민단체 활동의 제도적 장치를 마련해야 한다.

셋째는 중앙정부와 시민단체의 비판적·견제관계 측면이다. 먼저, 정부와 시민단체 간 균형과 상호자율성을 확보해야 한다. 지방정부로부터 재정지원을 받을 시에는 시민단체의 자율성과 독립성이 침해당할 경우가 있다. 시민단체는 반부패활동을 통하여 정부의 부정부패한 정부에 대한 보완재로서 역할을 한다. 이에 시민단체는 정부에 대한 체계적인 감시활동, 자율적인 조직에 대한 예산확보, 전문인력 강화 등이 이루어져야 한다.

넷째, 지방정부와 시민단체의 비판적·견제관계 측면이다. 먼저, 시민단체는 지방의회와 협력하여 지방정부를 감시하도록 해야 한다. 시민단체가 지방정부를 견제 및 통제하기 위해서는 시의회 간의 정책 협력 및 공동대응을 해야 한다. 민주주의 확립을 위하여 사회적 약자의 권익을 보호하고 복지정책 등을 통해 자유와 평등의 원리를 확대해야 한다. 시민단체는 지방정부의 정책 평가해서 지지하거나 독려하며, 지방행정에 대하여 견제 및 감시하는 역할을 해야 한다. 다음으로 지방정부와 시민단체는 건전한 자율과 경쟁을 위한 상호신뢰관계를 형성해야 한다. 시민단체가 지방정부와 건전한 경쟁관계를 유지하기 위해서는 시민단체 지원기금의 관리를 공정하고 객관적으로 이루어져야 한다. 현재의 시민단체의 재정지원방식은 시민단체의 자율성을 침해할 수 있기 때문에, 시민단체의 실질적인 활동을 평할 수 있는 기관이 필요하다. 지방정부는 시민단체의 성격 및 사업의 목표에 분명히 맞춰서 시민단체에 대한 지원방향 및 내용을 결정해야 한다.

주제어: 시민단체, 바르게살기운동, 경제정의실천시민연합, 감시 및 견제, 상호협력