조명 변화에 따른 감성 변화

Abstract

Artificial lighting that uses electricity has developed greatly since Thomas Edison invented light bulb. Due to invention of LED, light pollution by light change is on the rise social issue to the social issue. With the LED invention that is easily controllable, the artificial light source expanded its role from lighting in the dark to design element and are actively used in road installation including traffic lights and household appliances, etc. Nevertheless, its extensive application is with the limited purpose of lights design as light change is used with the sole main purpose in visual without index.

In this study, we aim to present an index of emotional lighting to researchers and developers on flickering speed change among various dynamical changes implemented by LED after studying user’s emotional change and designing lights followed by.

For LED flickering experiment, we classified LED form into point, horizontal line, vertical line, circular line, diffusing surface in 10ms measure then analysed after the planning and the experimental survey.

First, PAD model(Pleasure - Arousal – Dominance, pleasant-awakening-superior) was used for experimental survey as measurement to extract 18 pairs into human facial expression. Vocabularies related to dual speed are extracted to 4 adjectives : nervous, comfortable, calm, bored and extracted familiar that shows experience with flicker and unfamiliar. These extracted 6 adjectives were applied on a flicker test of LED for application of light design

Second, according to experimental survey, flickering speed experimented centrally on emotional adjectives showed average 71.3ms in “nervous”, average 71.3ms in “comfortable”, average 366.4ms in “calm”. average 510.9ms in “bored”, average 256.1ms in “familiar”, average 204.8ms in “unfamiliar”.

Third, flickering speed experimented centrally on LED form showed similar speed in “point” and “horizontal line”, all adjectives except “nervous” showed slow speed in expanded circular surface. Fourth, similar form was shown in “nervous” and “unfamiliar”, as well as “comfortable” and “calm” which therefore shows these two adjectives do not need a distinction.

Through the study, it was comprehended that LED light’s flickering shows different emotion according to light’s form. Users’ emotion assessment was experimented in limiting flicker for appropriate speed of products’ form and purpose that is only used to draw attention.

Moreover, fundamental guideline and application plan data was given in everyone’s plan of manufacture who uses flickering included in the products to complement the problem of unquantified flickering speed.

According to the result, assessment of presented emotion was discovered with the average speed less than 1 second. We expect that this study becomes a foundation on light movement implemented with LED, especially on the effect of flickering on the emotion and that all researchers who use flickering LED direct and express freely to their intentions.| 토마스에디슨에 의해 백열등이 발명된 이래 전기를 사용하는 인공조명이 크게 발달하였고, LED의 개발로 빛의 변화에 따른 광공해현상이 사회적 이슈로 대두되고 있다. 쉬운 제어가 가능한 LED의 개발로 인공광원의 역할이 어둠을 밝히는 데에서 디자인 요소로 확장되어 신호등을 포함한 도로 설치물과 가전제품 등에서 활발하게 사용되고 있으나 빛의 변화에 대한 지표 없이 시각적 주목을 목적으로만 사용되며 조명의 계획의도가 한정되어 있어 폭넓은 활용이 제한되어 있다.

본 연구에서는 LED로 구현된 다양한 동적변화 중 깜빡임의 속도 변화에 대하여 사용자의 감성변화를 연구하여 빛을 디자인하고 감성조명을 연구 · 개발자들에게 지표를 제시하고자 하였다.

LED의 깜빡임의 실험을 위해 LED의 형태를 점, 가로선, 세로선, 원형선, 확산면으로 구분하고 10ms 단위로 깜빡임의 속도를 변화할 수 있는 기구를 설계하여 실험설문하고 분석하였다.

첫째, 실험설문의 측정도구는 PAD모형(Pleasure-Arousal-Dominance, 유쾌-각성-우세)의 18쌍을 인간의 표정으로 추출하고 이중 속도와 관련된 어휘 흥분된, 편안한, 차분한, 지루함 4가지 형용사로 함축하였고, 깜빡임의 경험을 나타내는 익숙함과 낯설음을 추출하였다. 추출된 6가지 형용사는 LED의 깜빡임이 조명 디자인 연구에서 활용이 가능하도록 실험을 진행하였다.

둘째, 실험설문의 결과 감성형용사를 중심으로 한 깜빡임의 속도는 “흥분된”에서 평균 71.3ms, “편안한”에서 평균 350.1ms, “차분한”에서 평균 366.4ms, “지루한”에서 평균 510.9ms, “익숙한”에서 평균 256.1ms, “낯설은”에서 평균 204.8ms으로 나타났다.

셋째, LED의 형태를 중심으로 한 깜빡임의 속도는 “점”과 “가로선”은 비슷한 속도를 보였고, 확산된 원형면에서는 “흥분된”을 제외한 형용사에서 늦은 속도를 보였다.

넷째, “흥분된”과 “낯설은”은 두 형용사 간에 비슷한 형태를 보이고 있으며, “편안한”, “차분한” 두 형용사 역시 비슷한 형태를 보이고 있어 구분하지 않아도 될 것이다.

본 연구를 통해 LED조명의 깜빡임이 조명의 형태에 따라 서로 상이한 감성을 나타냄을 규명하였고, 의도와 상관없이 주목을 끌 목적으로만 사용되는 깜빡임의 제어를 제품의 형태와 목적에 맞는 속도로 제어하여 표현할수 있는 방법으로 사용자의 감성평가를 실험하였다. 또한 제품에 포함된 깜빡임을 사용하는 모든 이들의 제작 계획에 있어서 기초적인 가이드라인과 활용방안을 데이터로 제시하여, 정량화되지 않은 깜빡임 속도의 문제점을 보완하였다.

감성평가의 결과 제시된 감성에 대한 평가의 평균이 1초미만의 속도에서 발견되었고, 본 연구가 LED로 구현된 조명의 움직임, 특히 깜빡임이 감성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구의 토대가 되어, 깜빡이는 LED를 사용하는 모든 개발자들이 표현하고자 하는 의도대로 연출할 수 있음을 기대한다.