원전 액체 방사성폐기물내 안티몬(Sb) 생성/제거방안 연구

Keyword 안티몬(Sb), 액체폐기물, 주민예상피폭선량

Graduate School of Chosun University

Liquid radioactive waste system of a nuclear power plant is to remove the radioactive material collects various equipment and floor drainage, including radioactive contamination waste water or waste water with radioactive contamination generated during the normal operation period including anticipated operational thinking of the plant and through the control and surveillance functions to discharge the exclusion environment.

A source of liquid radioactive waste nuclear power plant is the reactor coolant containing radioactive products of fission products and metal structures localized radiation. Liquid nuclear waste is collected by a water leakage from the device, such as pumps, valves, as occurs in the process for purifying the reactor coolant, and can be classified into management areas, such as the operator of work clothes, and washing water or the like.

Discharged radioactivity of the liquid has been defined so as mot to exceed the limits on emission control standards of the Nuclear Safety and Commission on the power plant site boundary, so that also nuclear Safety Act enforcement order in more than a power plant is also radiation effects are good year of nearby residents due to emissions it is limited. Liquid affected nearby residents due to the discharge of radioactive waste is evaluated by type, type emission nuclear radioactivity, weather conditions, various materials within a radius of 80km community residents pxposure dose assessment program(ODCM). For the Hanbit 5&6 and process the liquid radioactive waste using an ion exchange resin to remove the radionuclides.

There are a number of radionuclide atoms in the number generated by the nuclear fission and corrosion products. Liquid radioactive waste has often detected when the species is not defined in the Final Safety Analysis Report(FSAR). In the case of antimony(Sb) is true. antimony(Sb) not removed by the liquid radioactive waste system FSAR not reflected by radionuclides that are not defined in the FSAR the generator. Thus, antimony(Sb) as it is discharged into the environment without being removed during the discharge of the liquid radioactive waste is less than the reference value.

In this, but paper, legal limit the reach not insignificant level of radioactivity liquid nuclear waste discharge investigated the generation cause antimony(Sb) in order to minimize the environmental impact due to the antimony(Sb) emissions in terms of Zreo Release, and antimony(Sb) By analyzing the plan to remove and verify the applicability of the field through empirical testing and to contribute to minimizing the environmental impact caused by the liquid radioactive waste discharged from nuclear power plants.

ABSTRACT

원자력발전소의 액체방사성폐기물계통은 발전소의 예상운전사고를 포함한 정상운전기간 동안 발생되는 각종 기기 및 바닥배수 등 방사능 오염폐액 혹은 방사능 오염가능성이 있는 폐액을 수집하여 방사성물질을 제거하고 통제 및 감시를 통해 소외환경으로 배출하는 기능을 수행한다.

원자력발전소 액체방사성폐기물의 근원은 핵분열생성물과 방사화된 금속 구조물의 방사화 생성물이 들어있는 원자로냉각재이다. 액체방사성폐기물은 원자로냉각재를 정화하는 과정에서 발생하는 것과 펌프, 밸브 등의 기기로부터 누설된 물을 수집한 것, 그리고 관리구역내 작업자의 작업복 등을 세탁한 물 등으로 구분할 수 있다.

액체에 대한 배출 방사능량은 발전소 부지경계에서 원자력안전위원회 고시의 배출관리기준 상의 제한값을 초과하지 않도록 규정하고 있으며, 또한, 원자력안전법 시행령에서는 배출로 인한 발전소 인근 주민의 방사선 영향이 연간 선량한도를 넘지 않도록 제한하고 있다. 액체방사성폐기물의 배출로 인해 인근 주민이 받는 영향은 배출 핵종별 방사능량, 기상상태, 반경 80 km 이내 지역사회의 각종 자료를 주민선량 피폭평가 프로그램(ODCM)에 입력하여 평가한다. 한빛5․6호기의 경우 방사성핵종을 제거하기 위해 이온교환수지를 이용하여 액체방사성폐기물을 처리하고 있다.

원자로에는 핵분열과 부식생성물에 의해 발생되는 수많은 방사성핵종이 존재한다. 액체방사성폐기물에는 최종안전성분석보고서(FSAR : Final Safety Analysis Report)에 규정되어 있지 않은 핵종들이 종종 검출되는 경우가 있다. 안티몬(Sb)의 경우가 그러하다. 안티몬(Sb)은 FSAR에서 생성원을 규정하지 않은 FSAR 미반영 핵종으로써 액체폐기물처리계통에 의해 제거되지 않는다. 따라서, 안티몬(Sb)은 기준치 미만의 액체방사성폐기물 배출시 제거되지 않은 채 그대로 환경으로 배출된다.

이에 본 논문에서는 법적 제한치에는 미치지 못하는 미미한 수준의 방사능농도이지만, 액체 방사성폐기물 배출 Zreo Release라는 관점에서 안티몬(Sb) 배출에 의한 환경영향을 최소화하기 위해 안티몬(Sb) 생성원인에 대해 고찰하고, 안티몬(Sb) 제거방안을 분석하고 실증시험을 통하여 현장에 적용 가능성을 확인함으로써 원자력발전소에서 배출되는 액체 방사성폐기물 에 의한 환경영향을 최소화하는데 기여하고자 한다.