시설청소년을 위한 자기성장 집단미술치료 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Keyword 시설청소년, 자기성장, 집단미술치료

Graduate School of Chosun University

The aim of this study was to find the successful youth self-growth programs, evaluate the effectiveness of group art therapy, and continue to develop group art therapy programs for adolescents in residential care. The research had two parts, named study I and study II. The outcome of these studies is as follows:

Study I proposed and implemented a group art therapy program based on the curriculum on these themes, consideration, positivity, responsibility, and ability to use resources. These themes were chosen in particular for youth living in residential care because they are important for teenagers self-growth. The program was developed with these themes in mind. The pre-therapy program had 5 participants from the youth residential center. After the pretrial therapy was completed, the outcomes were examined by a group of experts. The group art therapy program focusing on self-growth consisted of 12 sessions and was evaluated by a group of experts.

Study II focused on the also focused on youth that are in residential care. And it offered group art therapy programs that focused on self-growth. This program was designed to see how well youth were adapting to residential care, mainly looking for increases in consideration, positivity, ability to utilize resources, and responsibility.

In Study II the program had 13 participants from B care center, they were the experimental group, and 13 youth from C care center, they were the control group. There was a total of 12 therapy sessions. There are two conclusions we can draw from this research.

First, the experimental group showed much more meaningful progress in self growth in comparison to the control group. This is measured by how way the youth were able to go through the 4 steps of adaptation, confused stage, acceptance stage, stable stage, and development stage. The experimental groups participants were able to successful move from the acceptance state to the stable and then finally the development stage.

Second, the experimental youth also showed much higher self-growth sub-element test in comparison to the control group. The experimental group’s youth were able to increase their consideration, positivity, ability to utilize resources, and responsibility. These youth’s ability to access resources was especially improved. Based on the study’s results, the self-growth art therapy program can positively affect the youth in residential care. Therefore, this program is important for at risk adolescents and when implemented can greatly improve their adaptation to residential care facilities.

Key words: Youth(adolescents) in the residential care, Self -growth, Group art therapy; 시설청소년을 위한 자기성장 집단미술치료

프로그램 개발 및 효과

본 연구의 목적은 시설청소년을 위한 자기성장 요인을 밝히고, 집단미술치료 프로그램을 개발하여 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 두 개의 연구(연구 Ⅰ, 연구 Ⅱ)가 이루어졌다. 주요한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

연구 Ⅰ은 시설청소년을 위한 자시성장 요인으로 밝혀진 배려, 적극성, 자원활용능력, 책임감 요인을 토대로 집단미술치료 프로그램을 개발하였다. 프로그램은 단계에 따라 목표를 수립하고 이에 적합한 내용을 구성하여 개발하였으며, 5명을 대상으로 예비 집단미술치료 프로그램을 실시하였다. 이후 예비연구 과정과 결과를 평가 및 보완하여 전문가집단으로부터 내용타당도를 검증받아 집단미술치료 프로그램을 수정 보안 하여 12회기 자기성장 집단미술치료 프로그램을 개발하였다.

연구 Ⅱ에서는 자기성장 집단미술치료 프로그램을 시설청소년에게 제공하고 시설적응단계, 배려, 적극성, 자원활용능력, 책임감 요인의 효과를 검증하였다.

집단미술치료 프로그램은 시설청소년 중 A지역 B육아원 13명(실험집단), C육아원 13명(통제집단)을 대상으로 자기성장 집단미술치료 본 프로그램 12회기 실시하여 그 효과를 검증하였으며 주요한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 시설적응단계 검사에서 실험집단이 통재집단보다 유의미한 결과가 있었다. 이는 혼란단계, 수용단계, 안정단계, 성장단계 중 프로그램에 참여한 수용단계, 안정단계에 있는 시설청소년은 안정단계 및 성장단계로 성장 하였다.

둘째, 자기성장의 하위 검사에서 실험집단이 통제집단보다 유의미한 결과를 보였다. 즉 자기성장의 하위요소 중 배려, 적극성, 자원활용능력, 책임감 요소가 통제집단에 비해 유임하게 증가 하였다. 특히 자원활용능력은 추후에서 지속적인 증가를 보였다.

그러므로 본 연구에서 개발한 자기성장 집단미술치료 프로그램은 시설청소년 들에게 제공한다면 시설생활 과정에서 적응하기 어렵거나 역경상황에 처한 시설청소년의 시설적응을 도울 뿐 아니라 자기성장에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 본다.