소비가치 유형에 따른 패스트패션 선호특성 분석

Keyword 패스트패션, 소비가치, 선호특성

Abstract

Fashion is an area with a tendency for high receptivity as influenced by changes in the sociocultural environment. Accordingly, while SPA(Specialty store retailer Private label Apparel brand) brands, that pioneered rapid production and consumption trends, have been expanding in the global fashion industry, the Korean fashion industry has also instantly responded to consumer's needs by launching new and versatile clothing lines, paired with reasonably affordable prices in shorter cycles. Yet, despite fast fashion consumers considering themselves as being rational consumers, their purchasing frequency has risen due to the relatively low prices per clothing item, as a result, environmental and economic problems have begun to emerge as the discard cycle of unwanted clothing becomes shortened. Hence, this research analyzes the characteristics of fast fashion preference by types of consumption value. Based on a factor that consumption value determines consumer’s decision-making of which market category to choose, this research categorizes consumption values when consumers purchase clothing, and defines characteristics of consuming purpose per fast fashion types. By doing so, manufacturers can understand fast fashion consumers’ consumption value and, accordingly, reduce their stock inventories by adopting the value to its business strategy, while enabling strategic pursuit of its target group’s consumption value. The outcome of this research may be of value to fast fashion companies who require to identify consumption characteristics by the types of consumption value that matches to their brand images and identity.|패션은 사회 문화적 환경 변화로 미치는 영향의 수용도가 높은 분야라 할 수 있다. 이에 글로벌 패션산업분야에서도 빠른 생산과 소비 트랜드를 주도하는 SPA(SPA:Specialty store retailer Private label Apparel brand)브랜드가 확산되고 국내 패션산업 또한 패스트패션 시스템이 적용되면서 저렴하고 합리적인 가격에 다양한 디자인의 의류상품들이 짧은 주기로 신상품을 출시하며 소비자들의 니즈를 즉각적으로 대응해왔다.

그러나 패스트패션을 선호하는 소비자들은 합리적인 소비를 한다고 생각했지만, 단품의 저렴한 가격에 구매 빈도율이 높아지면서 유행에 구입한 제품들의 폐기주기 또한 단축되어 환경적, 경제적 문제의 우려가 높아지고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 소비자의 의사결정에 있어 소비가치는 시장선택에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서 의류구매에 있어 소비가치 유형을 분류하고 유형별 패스트패션을 소비하는 목적의 특성을 도출하여, 생산자는 패스트패션을 소비하는 소비자의 소비가치를 이해하고 기업의 전략에 반영함으로 재고를 줄이고, 타깃집단의 소비가치에 대한 전략적인 대응을 추진할 수 있도록 소비가치 유형별 패스트패션 선호 특성을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과가 패스트패션 기업측면에서는 브랜드 이미지와 아이덴티티에 적합한 소비 가치 유형에 따른 소비특성을 파악하는데 유용한 자료가 되어 지길 기대한다.