내부공간의 토포스조형에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study did theoretical review, artistic reproduction and statistical analysis to establish the concept of formativetopos for interior spaces in architecture and sculpture. How the form of interior space has changed from the ancient to the modern period was speculated on, and discussion on interior spaces were based on the concept of Topos presented by Aristotle, an ancient Greek philosopher. According to the different concepts of each period, architects or sculptors pursued different paradigms of the concept. In all periods, they have continued to make new experimental attempts based on existing frames. Formative works appeared in architecture and architectural sculpture appeared in sculpture. This is an extension of the concepts and the convergence of the two different fields. This study examined the concept of formativeness in interior spaces, that is, formativetopos, paying attention to the formativeness of interior spaces which is defined according to the pursuit of formative beauty in interior spaces.

who perceive it. According to the diverse viewpoints space is seen by, changes in space perceptions occur, and accordingly, space is reinterpreted and ambiguous concepts on space and diverse types of spaces can be created. Thus, when recognition of the formativeness of interior spaces is extended into conceptual recognition from simple perspective, pure formativeness can be induced from interior spaces. This study represented the formativetopos of interior spaces with minimal sculpture, animation and 3D printing to establish the new term and the identity of a formativetopos base based on the results of the study. For this study, recognition of ‘formativetopos', application of the concept of ‘formativetopos', and recognition and acceptance of ‘formativetopos’ images were statistically analysed. As a result of the analysis, the results are presented as follows: ① When the effect of eight basic forms of space on aesthetic emotional sympathy was analysed, the effect of an organic formative space was greatest while that of cube type spaces was less effective. ② When the limitedness of emotional and aesthetic sympathy according to architectural types was analysed, the sympathy in cube-type formative spaces was the most limited while in organic formative spaces, emotional sense was high and aesthetic sympathy was little limited. ③ In special architecture, when a difference was analysed between groups through a questionnaire on the necessity of application of a formativetopos design, it was reported that its necessity was the highest in the specialized area of sculpture. ④ In special architecture, it was analysed that acceptance of image application in formative topos for interior spaces was positive. ⑤ In special architecture, as to whether the concept of formativetopos can meet the needs of design-specialized architects or clients, the result in other specialized areas was the highest. ⑥ In special architecture, acceptance of the formativetopos was the highest in specialized areas in sculpture and architecture.

⑦ In special architecture, architectural works which require the image of formativetopos were art galleries, expositions, museums, memorial spaces and theaters.

This study interviewed viewers or questionnaire respondents for the study on formativetopos in interior spaces. As most of the respondents were specialists, it was expected that the recognition would be high. However, recognition on formativetopos in non-specialized areas was higher. Both the viewers and respondents were active and positive with the paradigm. Therefore, this study hopes that such recognition would be realized and formativetopos in our neighborhood could be realized in architecture.

This study is limited in that the concept of formativetopos is proposed as a negative term. If research continues on formativetopos with a lot of attention to specialized areas, it is believed that the results will have a great effect on our lives.| 본 연구는 건축과 조각의 내부공간의 ‘토포스조형’의 개념을 정립하기 위하여 이론적 고찰, 작품구현, 통계 분석을 하였다. 고대부터 현대까지 내부공간의 형태가 건축가와 예술가에 의해서 어떻게 구현되었는지 살펴보았으며, 내부공간에 대한 논의는 고대 그리스 철학자 아리스토텔레스의 ‘Topos’ 개념을 토대로 하였다.

그 시대의 개념에 따라 시각과 인식이 달라지며 건축가나 조각가들의 작품 개념의 패러다임 또한 차이를 나타냈다. 어느 시대에나 기존의 틀을 바탕으로 새로움을 추구하는 작가들은 실험적인 시도를 끊임없이 하였다. 건축의 영역에서는 조소적 건축 작품이, 조각의 영역에서는 건축적 조각이 출현되었다. 이는 개념의 확장인 동시에 두 영역의 융합이었다. 본 연구자는 내부공간의 형태미의 추구에 따라 외부가 규정되어지는 내부공간의 조형성에 주목하면서 내부공간의 조형성 즉 ‘토포스조형’ 개념에 관점을 두고 연구하였다. 건축학에서 일반적인 공간은 우리가 지각할 수 있는 대상이 되는 공간을 말한다. 공간은 그 경계에 따라 지각되며, 그것을 지각할 때에만 보이는 이에게 존재한다. 공간을 바라보는 다양한 시각에 따라 공간인식의 변화가 이루어지며, 이에 따라 공간을 재해석하고 공간에 대한 다의적 개념과 다양한 공간을 창조할 수 있다. 이와 같이 내부공간의 조형성에 대한 인식이 단순한 시각에서 개념적 인식으로 확장되어야 내부공간의 순수 조형성을 이끌어 낼 수 있을 것이다. 연구자는 ‘토포스조형’이라는 새로운 용어와 정체성 확립을 위해 이러한 고찰을 토대로 내부공간의 ‘토파스조형’에 관한 작품을 미니멀조각의 형태와 애니메이션 그리고 3D 프린팅을 이용하여 표현하였다. 이에 연구자는 ‘토포스조형’의 작품에 관한 인식․‘토포스조형’의 개념 적용․‘토포스조형’ 이미지에 인식의 정도와 수용성에 대해 통계자료 분석을 통해 분석하였다.

검증한 결과는,

① 8가지 공간의 기본 형태가 미적감성 공감에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과는 유기적 조형 공간이 가장 높게 조사되었고, 큐브형은 다른 공간 형태에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 수치를 보였다.

② 건축 유형에 따른 정서적, 미적감성 공감의 제한성의 분석 결과는 8가지 건축 유형에서 큐브형 조형 공간에 대한 미적감성의 공감이 가장 높게 제한받고 있는 반면에 유기적 조형 공간은 정서적 감성을 높게 인식하고 미적 공감을 제한하는 수치가 낮았다.

③ 특수 건축에서 ‘토포스조형’ 디자인 적용 필요성에 대한 설문은 사후다중비교를 통 해 집단 간의 차이를 분석한 결과 조각 전문영역이 가장 높게 응답했다.

④ 특수 건축에서 건축 내부공간에 ‘토포스조형’ 이미지 적용에 대한 수용성은 긍정적 평가를 하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

⑤ 특수 건축에서 ‘토포스조형’ 개념이 설계 전문 건축가들이나 고객의 요구 충족에 부응할 수 있는지에 대해서는 기타(일반인) 전문영역에서 수치가 가장 높게 나타났다.

⑥ 특수 건축에서 ‘토포스조형’ 수용성 의사에 관한 분석 결과는 조각과 건축 전문영역이 가장 높게 분석되었다.

⑦ 특수 건축에서 ‘토포스조형’ 이미지의 필요성이 요구되는 건축 작품으로는 미술관, 박람회, 박물관, 기념공간, 공연 공간 순으로 나타났다.

본 연구자가 ‘내부공간의 토포스조형에 관한 연구’로 전시장의 관람자나 설문 응답자들의 반응을 타진(打診)을 해 보았다. 설문 응답자들은 주로 전문영역이었기 때문에 기대치가 있었다. 그런데 비전문영역에서도 전문영역 못지않게 ‘토포스조형’에 관한 인식의 수준이 높게 분석되었다. 관람자와 응답자들의 공통점은 이와 같은 패러다임에 대해서 적극적이며 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 그리고 이러한 구상이 현실로 실현되어서 우리들 주변에 ‘토포스조형’ 작품이 건축적인 규모로 구현되기를 바란다.

본 논문은 네거티브 관점에서 ‘토포스조형’ 개념을 제안한 것으로 아직은 연구의 한계성이 있는 논문이다. 아울러 전문분야에서 많은 관심을 가지고 ‘토포스조형’에 관한 지속적인 연구가 앞으로 진행된다면, 세인(世人)들의 삶에 지대한 영향을 줄 것으로 사료된다.