고령 한국인 코호트 기반 알츠하이머성 치매 연관 유전자변이 분석 연구

Abstract

Alzheimer's disease (AD) is an irreversible, progressive, multifactorial neurodegenerative disease that deteriorates cognition, memory and thinking skills. As the aging population in the world increases, the early diagnosis of AD is becoming essential. Genes associated with AD can be found through Genome Wide Association Study (GWAS) with a large cohort. Although there are several kinds of GWAS studies for AD with the Caucasian population, the studies for Asians, in particular Koreans are not sufficient. In this study, I identified several high-risk single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with AD in Korean population. Subsequently, I investigated the correlations between cognitive functions and the high-risk SNPs for AD in Korean population.

This cohort study was designed with residents aged over 50 years and under 91 years in Gwangju city. 568 subjects were divided into the normal control group and the AD patient group. The SNP genotypings for these subject were performed by ligation-based assay using DNA extracted from the blood. For the association study, I analyzed the correlation of each SNP for Alzheimer's disease by logistic regression models using Additive genetic model after adjustment of the age, sex, ApoE ε4. As a result, the highly AD-associated SNPs were rs4848905 (CNTNAP5) and rs75605691 (VPS13A-AS1). In addition, I performed the correlation analysis between these AD high-risk SNPs and the neuropsychological test scores in normal control group. Surprisingly, these two SNPs (rs4848905 and rs75605691) showed the strong correlations with COWAT neuropsychological assessments.

These results suggest that the AD-risk genetic factors may cause the cognitive changes in the normal state. In the present study, I found the significantly AD associated SNPs in Korean population. However, a further study is necessary to validate the results of this study by using a different cohort. Taken together, the genetic variants identified in this study can serve as the potential diagnostic markers in the early diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease.|알츠하이머병은 진행적인 뇌세포의 퇴화로 치매증상을 야기하며, 기억력 및 여러 인지기능의 이상으로 인해 일상생활 기능을 상실하게 된다. 고령화 사회로 인한 노인의 증가는 알츠하이머병 환자의 증가를 동반한다. 이러한 알츠하이머병은 완치 할 수 있는 방법이 없고, 치료 및 관리 비용 또한 많이 들기 때문에 조기진단을 통하여 증상을 늦추는 것이 중요하다. 현재 조기진단 방법을 개발하는 기술의 하나로서 알츠하이머병과 유전자의 연관성 연구가 GWAS 연구를 통해 시행되고 있다. 그러나 대부분 서양인을 대상으로 한 연구이며 한국인을 대상으로 한 연구는 부족하다. 그렇기 때문에 한국인 노인을 대상으로 알츠하이머병 위험 유전자 변이를 찾고자 한다.

본 연구는 GWAS를 통하여 한국인을 대상으로 알츠하이머병 고위험 유전자 변이를 발굴하기 위해, 인지적 정상인과 알츠하이머병 환자의 유전형을 통계적 기법으로 비교 분석하였다. 고령 한국인 568명(50-91세)의 대상자를 신경심리검사, MRI검사, 전문의 진료상담에 기반하여 정상군(n=357)과 알츠하이머병 환자군(n=211)으로 구분하였다. 혈액 기반 DNA를 사용하여 GWAS에 필요한 SNP genotyping을 실시하여 각 대상자의 유전형을 분석하였다. 알츠하이머병과 각 유전자형의 연관관계를 통계적 기법으로 분석하여 알츠하이머병 발병에 유의미한 SNP를 규명하였다. 또한, 알츠하이머병 특이 고위험 유전인자와 인지적 정상인의 인지기능과의 연관성을 확인하기 위하여 신경심리검사를 시행하여 분석하였다.

알츠하이머 발병에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 환경적 요인과 유전적 요인 등을 보정하여 분석 하였을 때 2개의 SNPs이 알츠하이머병과 유의한 결과를 보였으며, additive genetic model에서 CNTNAP5의 rs4848905 (p < 1.07×10-6) 과 VPS13A-AS1의 rs75605691 (p < 2.09×10-6) 이다. 이러한 SNPs을 이용하여 인지기능과 연관성 분석을 한 결과, additive genetic model에서 CNTNAP5의 rs4848905과 dominant genetic model에서 VPS13A-AS1의 rs75605691을 모두 신경심리검사의 전두엽/집행기능 영역(Frontal/Executive functions domain) 의 Controlled Oral Word Association Test (COWAT)에서 연관성을 보였다.

본 연구는 한국인을 대상으로 하여 전장 유전체 연관 분석을 통해 알츠하이머병에 연관성을 보인 SNP를 발견하였다. 이 결과를 통해 밝혀진 알츠하이머병 연관 요인은 정상 상태의 인지기능에 변화를 일으킬 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 SNPs가 알츠하이머 발병을 예측할 수 있는 유전적 지표로서 활용 가능성을 제시할 수 있다. 향후 유의한 연관성 결과를 나타낸 유전자 변이에 대해 재연성 연구를 통한 검증이 필요하며 이를 통해 선별된 유의한 유전자 변이의 생체 내에서의 기능 규명을 위한 분자생물학적 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다.