The Role of Sestrin2 in Metabolic Stress

Abstract

Cells require energy to support for their growth and proliferation. Mitochondria are cellular organelles which have energy-producing activity using nutrients and oxygen. Therefore, proper supplement of nutrients and oxygen is important to preserve the mitochondrial function. However, their imbalance leads to ATP depletion, thereby inducing energy metabolic stress. Metabolic stress disturbs the function of mitochondrial electron transport chain and leads to reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Excessive ROS production causes oxidative stress and triggers signal-transduction pathway that alters gene expression. Therefore, cells have diverse antioxidant systems to preserve cellular redox homeostasis. Sestrin2 (SESN2) as an antioxidant protein is regulated in response to diverse stress including oxidative stress. SESN2 modulates cellular redox homeostasis through the regeneration of peroxiredoxins, therefore contributes to inhibit intracellular ROS. This study investigated the mechanism underlying the role of SESN2 in metabolic stress from deprivation of glucose or oxygen.

The first study demonstrates protective role of SESN2 from the glucose deprivation-induced metabolic stress. First, SESN2 expression was higher in the hepatocytes isolated from fasted mice than nonfasted mice. Glucose deprivation induced SESN2 expression in hepatocyte-derived cells (AML12, Huh7 and HepG2). However, in HepG2 cell, high glucose (more than normal condition) did not changed SESN2 expression. Glucose deprivation increased mRNA expression and luciferase activity of SESN2. To demonstrate whether glucose deprivation-induced SESN2 induction is accompanied by Nrf2 transactivation, the phosphorylation of Nrf2 was examined. The phosphorylation of Nrf2 was increased by glucose deprivation. To identify the role of SESN2 in glucose deprivation-mediated mitochondrial damage, cells that stably overexpressed SESN2 were prepared. Glucose deprivation decreased the mitochondrial membrane permeability and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) content, and increased ADP/ATP ratio. However, SESN2-overexpressed cells decreased the increased ADP/ATP ratio and restored the mitochondrial membrane permeability and mtDNA content under glucose deprivation. Indeed, overexpression of SESN2 protected cells against glucose deprivation-induces apoptosis. The protective effect of SESN2 in mitochondria against glucose deprivation was reversed by siRNA knockdown of SESN2. To understand the cellular signaling underlying the protective activity of SESN2 in glucose deprivation-induced mitochondrial dysfunction and apoptosis, AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), a cellular energy sensor, was mutated. The recovery of changes in mitochondria membrane permeability examined under glucose deprivation by SESN2 overexpression was significantly reversed by DN-AMPK-overexpressed cells. Treatment with 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide-1-β-d-ribofuranoside (AICAR), an AMPK activator, protected cell death against glucose deprivation. Finally, these results provide that the role of SESN2 in protection of mitochondrial damage and cell death in glucose deprivation, which is associated in part through AMPK activation.

The second study investigates effect of SESN2 on hypoxia (deprivation of oxygen)-induced altered signaling pathways. Hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) is an oxygen-dependent transcription factor, which plays a crucial role in tumor growth by inducing target genes involved in angiogenesis and glycolysis in cancer cells. This study examined that the inhibitory effect of SESN2 on hypoxia-induced HIF-1α accumulation and cancer cell metastasis. First, SESN2 overexpression repressed accumulated HIF-1α level in HEK293 cells. To verify whether SESN2 have inhibitory effect on HIF-1α accumulation in colorectal cancer cells, HCT116 and HT29 cells were incubated with hypoxia or CoCl2 (hypoxia-mimicking agent). Hypoxia or CoCl2 treatment accumulated HIF-1α protein, but infection of adenovirus-SESN2 (Ad-SESN2) decreased hypoxia- or CoCl2-induced HIF-1α accumulation. In addition, Ad-SESN2 diminished CoCl2-induced hypoxia response element (HRE) luciferase activity and mRNA level of HIF-1α-driven genes. To examine the role of SESN2 in HIF-1α-mediated cancer cell adaptive response, in vitro cell migration and invasion was observed. Ad-SESN2 infected cells were found to inhibit in vitro serum-induced cell migration and invasion. To determine whether SESN2 inhibits HIF-1α in transcriptional step, mRNA level of HIF-1α was examined. The mRNA level of HIF-1α was not affected by Ad-SESN2, suggesting that posttranscriptional mechanism possibly might be involved. To detect time period of HIF-1α protein degradation, cells were treated with cycloheximide (an inhibitor of translation) and CoCl2, the level of HIF-1α protein was examined. As a result, the level of HIF-1α was more decreased in Ad-SESN2 at detect time points. In addition, Ad-SESN2 facilitated ubiquitination of HIF-1α protein. Hydroxyl HIF-1α (OH-HIF-1α) contributes to increasing ubiquitination of HIF-1α. Ad-SESN2 increased OH-HIF-1α level in hypoxia and CoCl2 treatment. To examine possibility whether AMPK was accompanied in suppression of HIF-1α by SESN2, Ad-SESN2 cells were transfected with an siRNA AMPKα. Knockdown of AMPKα abolished Ad-SESN2-mediated increased in OH-HIF-1α and reduced level of HIF-1α. Moreover, DN-AMPK restored the decreased HIF-1α accumulation by Ad-SESN2. Next, to verify whether increased OH-HIF-1α by SESN2 affect on the cancer cell metastasis, cells were treated with dimethyloxalylglycine (DMOG), an inhibitor of PHD activity. DMOG treatment reversed Ad-SESN2-induced increased in OH-HIF-1α and reduced HIF-1α accumulation. Consistently, DMOG treatment abrogated the inhibitory effect of serum-induced in vitro cell migration and invasion in Ad-SESN2. Finally, these results suggest that SESN2 promotes degradation of HIF-1α protein and inhibits in vitro cell migration invasion in part from AMPK pathway.

Collectively, this study identified the role of SESN2 in metabolic stress. This study suggests that SESN2 protects metabolic stress-induced mitochondrial impairment and cytotoxicity, and inhibits cancer cell adaptation in hypoxia. Therefore, SESN2 may become a promising therapeutic target of metabolic stress-induced diseases.|세포는 정상적인 성장과 증식을 위해 기본 에너지 단위로 ATP를 생성하여 활용한다. 미토콘드리아는 ATP 생성을 담당하는 세포내 소기관으로, 영양분과 산소를 이용해 세포가 필요로 하는 ATP를 공급한다. 따라서 세포가 적절한 영양분과 산소를 공급받는 것은 미토콘드리아의 기능 유지에 필수적으로 요구된다. 그러나 이를 충족시키지 못할 경우, 세포는 ATP 생성이 감소되어 에너지 대사 스트레스에 노출된다. 대사 스트레스는 미토콘드리아 전자전달계의 정상적 기능을 방해하여, 활성 산소종 (reactive oxygen species, ROS)을 발생시키고, 세포는 변질된 신호를 생성하게 된다. 세포는 이러한 활성산소에 의한 산화적 스트레스 (oxidative stress)를 방어하기 위해 정상범위의 활성산소를 유지할 수 있는 항산화 시스템을 갖추고 있다.

신규 항산화 분자인 Sestrin2 (SESN2)는 산화적 스트레스를 포함한 다양한 자극에 의해 발현이 증가되어, 활성산소종을 감소시킨다. SESN2의 이러한 기능은 세포내 항산화 단백질인 peroxiredoxin의 재활성을 돕는 과정에서 기인한다. 본 연구는 항산화 분자로 보고된 SESN2이 영양분과 산소가 결핍된 대사 스트레스에서 어떠한 역할을 담당하는지 평가하고, 이 과정에 매개되는 세포 내 신호 전달과정을 규명하고자 하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 포도당 결핍에 따른 대사 스트레스에서 SESN2의 역할을 규명하였다. 절식시킨 마우스에서 분리한 간세포의 SESN2 단백질 양은 정상 식이 마우스의 간세포에 비해 증가되어 있었다. 또한 세 가지 간세포 (AML12, Huh7, HepG2) 모델에서도 포도당 결핍 시 SESN2의 발현이 증가됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면, 정상 범위보다 높은 포도당 공급 시, SESN2의 발현 수준은 변화하지 않았다. HepG2 세포에서 포도당 고갈로 인한 SESN2의 mRNA 발현 증가와 SESN2의 luciferase 활성 증가를 확인하였다. 또한 SESN2의 유도가 전사적 조절 기전에 기인함을 포도당 고갈로 인한 Nrf2 인산화 증가를 통해 확인하였다. 다음으로 증가된SESN2의 기능적 역할을 평가하기 위해, SESN2 과발현 세포주를 만들어 포도당을 고갈 시킨 후 미토콘드리아 기능 변화를 관찰하였다. 포도당 고갈은 ADP/ATP ratio를 증가시켰고, 그리고 미토콘드리아 막전위와 DNA 수치를 현저하게 감소시켰다. 그렇지만, SESN2 과발현 세포주에서는 포도당 고갈로 증가한 ADP/ATP ratio가 억제 되었고, 미토콘드리아 막전위와 DNA 수치를 회복시켰다. 더 나아가 SESN2 과발현 세포주는 포도당 고갈로 인한 세포 사멸을 현저하게 억제시켰다. 에너지 고갈 스트레스에서 SESN2의 미토콘드리아 기능 회복과 세포 사멸 억제 효능을 신호 전달 경로 측면에서 확인하기 위해, 세포 내 에너지 신호인 AMPK의 활성을 조사하였다. SESN2 과발현 세포주에 AMPK 불활성형인 DN-AMPK를 형질전환 시킨 결과, SESN2 과발현에 의해 회복된 미토콘드리아 막전위는 다시 감소하였다. 반면, AMPK 활성화제인 AICAR의 사용은 포도당 고갈 상태에서 감소한 세포 생존률을 증가시켰다. 이러한 결과들은 SESN2의 포도당 고갈에 따른 미토콘드리아 손상과 세포 사멸 방어 효능에 AMPK활성이 동반되어야 함을 시사한다. 종합적으로 본 연구를 통하여 에너지 결핍 상태에서 SESN2가 미토콘드리아 기능 회복 및 세포 생존에 기여하였고, 여기에는 AMPK활성이 동반됨을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 SESN2가 산소가 결핍된 상황에서 변질되는 신호들을 억제하는 기전을 규명하였다. Hypoxia-inducible transcription factor-1α (HIF-1α)는 저산소 상태에서 축적되는 단백질로 세포의 적응 반응을 유도하여 암의 성장 및 이동을 촉진하는 주요한 전사인자이다. 이러한 사실을 바탕으로, SESN2이 HIF-1α의 조절을 통해 암세포에서 특이적으로 변질된 기능을 억제하는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 사람의 대장암 세포주 (HCT116과 HT29)를 저산소증 상태 또는 CoCl2에 노출 시 HIF-1α의 단백질 증가를 관찰할 수 있었다. 이 때, SESN2를 외인적으로 과발현시킨 결과 누적된 HIF-1α을 유의성 있게 감소시켰다. 또한 SESN2 과발현 세포는 CoCl2로 유도된 hypoxia response element (HRE) luciferase활성을 억제시켰으며, HIF-1α의 타겟 유전자의 발현 증가도 유의적으로 감소시켰다. 이러한 SESN2에 의한 HIF-1α 억제의 기능적 지표를 평가하고자 암세포의 이동 및 침습성을 관찰하였다. 혈청 자극으로 유도된 암세포의 이동 및 침습성이 SESN2 과발현 세포에서 효과적으로 억제되었다. 다음으로 SESN2에 의한HIF-1α 억제 기전을 규명하고자, HIF-1α mRNA수준을 관찰하였다. SESN2 과발현은HIF-1α mRNA 발현에 영향을 끼치지 않았고, 이를 기초로 SESN2가 mRNA 전사과정 이후의 단계를 조절하는 것으로 가정할 수 있었다. 이에, SESN2가 HIF-1α의 단백질 분해 단계에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다. Cycloheximide (단백질 번역 억제제)과 CoCl2를 병용처리하여 HIF-1α의 분해과정을 시간별로 관찰한 결과, SESN2 과발현 세포는 더 큰 폭으로 단백질이 분해되는 결과를 나타냈다. 또한, SESN2 과발현 세포는 HIF-1α의 ubiquitination을 더욱 증가시켰으며, ubiquitination이 되기 위해 일어나는 HIF-1α의 수산화 역시 현저하게 증가시켰다. 이는 SESN2가 HIF-1α의 분해를 가속화시킴을 시사한다. SESN2의 하위 신호로 규명된 AMPK가 이러한 효능에 관여하는지 알아보고자 SESN2 과발현 세포주에 siRNA를 이용하여 AMPK의 발현을 억제하였다. 그 결과, SESN2에 의해 감소되었던 HIF-1α 단백질 수준이 다시 증가되었고, HIF-1α 수산화는 억제되었다. 또한, AMPK 불활성형인 DN-AMPK를 형질 전환 도입한 결과, SESN2에 의한 HIF-1α 축적 억제가 반전됨을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 SESN2-AMPK활성화로 증가된 HIF-1α 수산화가 세포의 이동 및 침습성에도 억제효능을 나타낼 수 있는 지 확인하기 위해 prolyl hydroxylase (PHD, HIF-1α 수산화화 가능 효소) 억제제인 dimethyloxalylglycine (DMOG)를 도입하였다. DMOG는 SESN2에 의한 HIF-1α 억제 및 HIF-1α 수산화 증가 효과를 유의적으로 반전시켰다. 더 나아가 SESN2에 의해 억제된 암세포의 이동 및 침습성이 DMOG 처리상태에서 다시 회복됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들은 SESN2가 하위 AMPK 를 매개로 하여 HIF-1α의 수산화를 증가시키고, 이는 HIF-1α의 분해 촉진을 유도하여 암세포의 이동성을 억제할 수 있음을 의미한다.

종합적으로, 본 연구에서는 에너지 대사 스트레스에서 신규 항산화 단백질인 SESN2의 역할을 규명하였다. 에너지 대사 스트레스에서 SESN2의 세포 소기관 보호 및 세포 보호, 그리고 저산소증 적응 반응 억제를 통한 암세포 이동 및 침습 억제 효능을 규명함으로써 에너지 대사 스트레스로 야기되는 병리과정을 교정할 수 있는 신규 타겟으로 SESN2의 가능성을 제시하였다.