Abstract

Liquid chromatographic enantiomer separation of α-amino acids and esters as nitrobenzoxadiazole (NBD) and fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl (FMOC) derivatives was performed also a chiral analytical method was developed to determine the purity of α-amino acids and esters as FMOC derivatives using several chiral stationary phases (CSPs) based on polysaccharide derivatives under fluorescence detection. In case of NBD derivatives, the performance of Chiralpak IA was superior for enantiomer resolution of NBD derivatives of several α-amino acid methyl esters. Also this convenient analytical method was applied to determine the optical purity of α-amino acids esters as NBD derivatives. It was investigated that the enantiomeric impurity levels of 0.02-1.73% were found after determination of enantiomeric purities of several commercially available L-amino acid methyl esters as NBD derivatives.

In case of FMOC derivatives, the degree of enantiomer separation of FMOC α-amino acid ester derivatives is better than that of the corresponding acids. Chiralpak ID showed the best enantiomer separation. Several commercially available racemic and L-α-amino acid methyl esters after FMOC derivatization were determined for their chemical and optical purities. It was shown that optical impurities of L-amino acid methyl esters range 0.02-0.55%, while their chemical impurities of the corresponding acids range 0.14-13.26%. The analytical method developed in this study expected to be very useful for liquid chromatographic enantiomer separation of amino acid derivatives using polysaccharides derived chiral stationary phases.

고성능 액체 크로마토그래피에서 키랄 선택자로 다당 유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 고정상을 사용하여 여러 종류의 아미노산과 이들 에스테르의 NBD 과 FMOC 유도체의 광학분리를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 광학분리 방법을 이용하여 형광검출하에서 위 분석물질들의 광학순도를 측정하였다. 아미노산 에스테르의 NBD 유도체의 광학분리의 경우, 여러 키랄 고정상중에서 Chiralpak IA 에서의 아미노산 메틸 에스테르의 광학분리가 가장 우수하게 나타났다. 본 광학분리 방법을 이용하여 시판되고 있는 L-아미노산 메틸 에스테르의 순도를 측정하였고 광학불순물이 0.02-1.73% 함유되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 아미노산과 이들 에스테르의 FMOC 유도체의 광학분리의 경우, 아미노산 에스테르 FMOC 유도체의 광학분리가 아미노산 FMOC 유도체 것보다 더 좋게 나타났고 Chiralpak ID 에서 광학분리가 가장 우수하게 나타났다. 본 실험방법을 이용하여 시판되고 있는 L-아미노산 메틸에스테르를 광학분리하였을 때, 이들의 광학불순물은 0.02-0.55% 함유되어 있지만 화학적 불순물의 해당 아미노산도 0.14-13.26% 함유되어 있음이 관찰되었다. 본 연구의 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피에서 키랄 선택자로 다당 유도체를 기초로 하는 키랄 고정상을 이용한 분석법이 아미노산 유도체의 광학분리에 매우 유용하게 응용될 수 있으리라 기대한다.

Citation

Md.FokhrulIslam. (2016). Enantiomer Separation of Amino Acid Derivatives Using Polysaccharides Derived Chiral Stationary Phases by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography.