Development of transdermal drug delivery system for paroxetine

Abstract

Paroxetine (also known by the trade name of Paxil) acts a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor and is administrated orally. It is used to treat major depressive disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder, generalized anxiety disorder and vasomotor symptoms. The purpose of this study was to develop a transdermal drug delivery system of paroxetine.

The permeation rate of paroxetine from patches prepared with styrene-butadiene-styrene and acrylic-rubber-hybrid adhesive with hydroxyl functional group were higher than that of patches prepared with other acrylic adhesives.

SBS with GTCC 60, MIO and OSU provided high permeation rate of paroxetine. GTCC 60 was chosen because it is the most potent enhancer. Acrylic-hybrid-rubber adhesive (Duro-Tak® 87-502B) with Labrafil M 1944 CS provided higher permeation rate of paroxetine. While content, stability and permeation tests were proceeded in the matrix with 10% drug load, recrystallization of paroxetine wasn’t observed.

In conclusion, it was feasible to make effective transdermal patches of paroxetine by using GTCC 60 with SBS and Labrafil M 1944 CS with Duro-Tak® 87-502B at 10% drug concentration.|Paroxetine(상품명 Paxil)은 선택적 serotonin 재흡수 억제제로 우울증, 범 불안장애, 강박장애, 공황 장애 등에 사용된다. 본 연구의 목적은 주로 경구로 투여되는 paroxetine을 경피 흡수 제제로 개발하는 것이다. 이를 위해 styrene-butadiene-styrene (SBS)와 여러 종류의 acrylic 감압 접착제를 이용하여 패치를 만들어 경피 투과도를 측정 및 비교하였다. SBS와 Hydroxyl 관능 기를 가진acrylic-rubber-hybrid 접착제 (Duro-Tak® 87-502B)가 다른 acrylic 접착제보다 투과속도가 높았다. 피부투과촉진제의 영향을 비교해보았을 때에는SBS 에GTCC 60, MIO, OSU를 사용 할 경우 상당한 투과 증진 효과를 나타내었다. 그 중에서도 GTCC 60의 증진효과가 더 우수해서 투과 촉진제로 선택하였다. Duro-Tak® 87-502B 에서는 Labrafil® M 1944 CS가 다른 투과 촉진제들에 비해서 상당한 투과 증진 효과를 나타내어 선택되었다. Matrix 내 약물 함량을 10%로 하여 접착제 및 투과촉진제의 영향을 보는 실험을 진행하는 동안 재결정화 현상이 나타나지 않아 약물 농도에 변화를 주지는 않았다.