A Study on The Development of The Lipid Based Delivery Systems for The Enhanced Algicidal Effect of Novel Synthetic Agents

Abstract

HABs (harmful algae blooms) have caused serious problems on the aquatic ecosystem and fishery industry, and led to tremendous economic losses in recent decades. The ultrasonication or chemical coagulant has treated in order to solve the problems but the application has been restricted due to low efficiency and destruction of aquatic ecosystem.

The new algicidal agents were synthesized to find more efficient, eco-friendly and safe manner by our research team. However, the application of the agents have been limited in water environment due to their low water solubility.

In this study, we developed and evaluated the lipid-based drug delivery systems modified with various surface charges in order to solubilize algae agents and enhance the algicidal activity against HABs structured with negative surface charge. Firstly, to characterize the properties of the new algicidal agensts (5-(3,4,5-Trimethoxy-benzylidene)-thiazolidine-2,4-dione (TD10) and N-[(3,4-dichlorophenyl) methyl] cyclohexanamine (DP92)), their solubility, partition coefficient and logP were evaluated by preformation studies. On the basis of the characterized properties, the proper drug delivery system was designed and evaluated for our algicidal agents. Especially, the effect of surface charge of delivery systems on algicidal activity was evaluated by preparation of three different surface charged delivery systems.

TD10 turned into sensitive against external stimulus such as temperature or vacuum and was degraded during storage. We stopped further study with TD10 due to instability of TD10.

We choose liposomes as the proper delivery system for DP92 due to its simplicity to prepare surface charged form, solubilization capacity and biodegradable /biocompatible properties. Three different phospholipids were employed to design various surface charged liposomes. The positively charged liposomes (+) were prepared with 1,2-di-(9Z-octadecenoyl)-3-trimethylammonium-propane, chloride salt (DOTAP). Neutrally charged liposomes (N) were prepared with 1,2-di-(9Z-octadecenoyl)-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (DOPC) and L-α-phosphatidylcholine (EggPC) was employed for negatively charge liposomes (-). The liposomes were dispersed as around 150 to 200 nm diameter. The diameters of the liposomes with 3 mg (3L) of DOTAP, DOPC and EggPC were 150.37±0.49, 120.47±1.04, 133.43 ±0.61 nm, respectively, and surface charges were 15.48±1.63, 0.67±0.10, -0.48±0.60 mV, respectively. The diameters of the liposomes with 6 mg (6L) of DOTAP, DOPC and EggPC were 122.67±1.17, 130.74±3.03, 132.20±1.51 nm, respectively, and surface charges were 24.64±0.80, 3.61±0.62, 0.77±0.92 mV, respectively. The algicidal activity of the developed liposomes was evaluated by monitoring the inhibition of HABs (Heterosigma circularisquama and Heterosigma akashiwo) growth ratio. The IC50 value of control group composed with DP92 in DMSO was 1.815±0.03 μM. The IC50 values of 3L with (+), (N) and (-) were 0.328±0.01, 0.652±0.05 and 0.751±0.10 μM, respectively, and 6L with (+), (N) and (-) were 0.328±0.04, 0.612±0.01 and 0.738±0.01 μM, respectively, on H. circularisquama. The algicidal activity of the liposomes was two to four times stronger compared to that of control group. Especially, the positively charged liposomes showed the strongest algicidal activity. The solubilization of DP92 and charge interaction between the negative charge wall of H. circularisquama and positive charge of liposomes enhanced algicidal activity of DP92. However, the strength of surface charge did not affect much on algicidal activity. In the case of H. akashiwo, the IC50 value of control group was 0.629±0.05 μM. The IC50 values of 3L with (+), (N) and (-) were 0.185±0.01, 0.225±0.03 and 0.280±0.01 μM, respectively, and 6L with (+), (N) and (-) were 0.157±0.01, 0.192±0.03 and 0.181±0.02 μM, respectively. The algicidal activity of the liposomes was two to six times stronger compared to that of control group. The algicidal activity of DP92 on H. akashiwo was affected by the phospholipids concentration and surface charge of liposomes. Increase of the phospholipids concentration enhanced the algicidal activity, and the positive surface charge of liposomes led to the highest algicidal activity of DP92. However, the phospholipids concentration played more important role in algicidal acticity than surface charge of liposomes on H. akashiwo.

The aligicidal agents were successfully solubilized with the developed liposomes, and the encapsulation of the agents into proper delivery system enhanced their algicidal activity up to 6 times stronger. Furthermore, the surface charge of the liposomes affected on algicidal activity and, especially, positively charged liposomes showed the strongest algicidal effect compared with neutrally or negatively charged liposomes as we expected.

최근 수십 년 동안 급격하게 증가한 유해조류는 수상생태계, 산업 등에 영향을 미쳐 막대한 경제적 손실을 초래하고 있다. 이러한 문제해결을 위해 초음파 처리나 화학적 응집제 처리 등이 이용되고 있지만 낮은 효율성과 수상생태계 파괴 등의 우려로 인하여 사용이 제한되고 있다. 보다 효율적이고 친환경적이며 안전한 방법을 찾기 위해 새로운 살조물질들을 합성하였다. 그러나 물에 잘 녹지 않은 불용성 특징을 갖는 이 물질들은 수상환경에서 적용하기에는 한계가 있었다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 전하를 띠는 지질기반 약물전달시스템 기술을 개발하여 살조물질을 가용화하고 음전하를 띠는 조류의 세포벽에 대한 반응성을 높여 살조효과를 개선하고자 하였다.

본 연구에 사용한 신규 살조물질인 5-(3,4,5-Trimethoxy-benzylidene)-thiazolidine-2,4-dione(TD10)과 N-[(3,4-dichlorophenyl) methyl] cyclohexanamine(DP92) 에 대하여 프리포물레이션 연구를 통해 살조물질의 logP(분배계수)와 용해도를 평가하여 최적의 약물전달시스템을 설계하기 위한 기본적인 정보를 확보하였다. 전달시스템의 입자크기, 표면전하, 봉입효율 등을 기준으로 살조물질의 특성에 맞는 최적의 약물전달시스템을 선정한 후, 유해조류에 적용하여 살조효과를 평가하였다. 또한 광학 현미경을 통하여 유해조류에 대한 살조활성을 비교 확인하고 서로 다른 표면전하를 갖는 전달시스템에 대한 살조활성을 비교 평가하였다.

TD10은 제형 개발 연구 중 온도에 민감한 불안정한 구조로 인하여 장기간 보존 시 분해되는 결과를 보여 더 이상의 실험을 진행하지 않았다.

DP92는 조류 중 적조류에 특이적으로 살조효과를 갖는 살조물질로서 이에 적합한 다양한 표면전하를 갖는 리포좀 제형을 설계하고 이 제형에 DP92을 봉입하여 리포좀의 표면전하에 따른 살조효과를 평가하였다.

다른 lipid 함량을 갖는 리포좀을 제조하여 입자크기, 표면전하에 대한 평가를 진행하였다. 약물: lipid=1: 30 리포좀(3L)에서 입자크기는 150.37±0.49, 120.47±1.04, 133.43 ±0.61 nm, 표면전하는 15.48±1.63, 0.67±0.10, -0.48±0.60 mV 그리고 1: 60 리포좀 (6L) 비율에서 입자크기는 122.67±1.17, 130.74±3.03, 132.20±1.51 nm, 표면전하는 24.64±0.80, 3.61±0.62, 0.77±0.92 mV 를 갖는다). 개발한 리포좀 제형의 살조효과를 평가하기 위하여 총 두 종류의 적조에 살조물질이 봉입된 리포좀을 살포하여 24시간 동안 대조군과 세포성장억제율을 비교 평가하였다.

주로 적조 살조에 이용되는 DP92는 리포좀 제형으로 제조를 하였고, 먼저 실험을 진행하였던 TD10은 온도에 민감하며 불안정한 구조로 장기간 보존 시 약물의 구조 변형으로 인하여 실험을 진행하지 못하였다.

1,2-di-(9Z-octadecenoyl)-3-trimethylammonium-propane, chloride salt (DOTAP), 1,2-di-(9Z-octadecenoyl)-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (DOPC) and L-α-phosphatidylcholine, Egg, Chicken (EggPC) 를 통해 (+), (N), (-) 전하를 띠게 해주었다. 다른 lipid 함량을 갖는 리포좀을 통해 각각 전하에 따른 살조활성을 보았다. 총 두 종류의 적조, 한 종류의 녹조에 살포하여 24h 후 대조군과 비교하여 세포 성장억제율을 관찰하였고 다른 결과를 얻었다.