SIRT1 activators promote neuronal differentiation in human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells

Keyword hBM-MSCs, SIRT1, Resveratrol, Rolipram, Neuronal differentiation

Abstract

Human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs), which have the capacity to differentiate into neurons, have been used in regenerative medical therapies for neurodegenerative disorders. However, the differentiation potency of donor stem cells should be improved prior to engraft, which limits their therapeutic efficacy. Many researchers have shown that activation of sirtuin1 (SIRT1) have functional effects including neuronal differentiation, neuroprotection and axon elongation. In this study, I investigated whether resveratrol induces neuronal differentiation of human bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (hBM-MSCs). Quantitative PCR results showed that resveratrol-treated MSCs (RSV-MSCs) have significantly increased expression of the neuropro- genitor markers Nestin, Musashi, CD133 and GFAP. When RSV-MSCs were differentiated with neuronal induction media (RSV-dMSCs), they exhibited a cell body and dendritic morphology similar to neurons. The number and neurite length of these RSV-dMSCs were significantly increased compared to differentiated MSCs (dMSCs). Both RSV-dMSCs and dMSCs have signifi- cantly increased expression of the neuronal-specific marker genes Nestin, Musashi, CD133, GFAP, NF-M, MAP-2 and KCNH1. The RSV-dMSCs also showed a increased expression of the neuronal marker proteins, Nestin and NF-M, based on immunocytochemical staining and immunoblot analysis. These effects were abolished by the treatment of SIRT1 inhibitor EX527. Therefore, I have shown that resveratrol treatment, along with the use of neuronal induction media, effectively stimulates neuronal cell differentiation of hBM-MSCs.

Next, I investigated whether rolipram, phosphodiesterase 4 (PDE4) inhibiotr, induces neuronal differentiation of human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (hBM-MSCs). Rolipram-treated MSCs (Roli-MSCs) have significantly increased expression of the neuroprogenitor proteins Nestin, Musashi, GFAP and Sox-2. When Roli-MSCs were differentiated with neuronal induction media (Roli-dMSCs), they exhibited cell body and dendritic morphologies similar to those of neurons. The neurite number and length of Roli-dMSCs were significantly increased compared to those of differentiated MSCs (dMSCs). Compared with undifferentiated hBM-MSCs, the Roli-dMSCs and dMSCs showed significantly increased expression of the neuronal-specific marker genes, Nestin, Musashi, CD133, GFAP, NF-M, MAP-2, KCNH1 and KCNH5, and decreased expression of other lineage-specific markers Adiponectin, FABP4, MMP13 and ALP. The Roli-dMSCs also showed a higher expression of the neuronal marker proteins Nestin, Musashi, Sox-2, NF-M and Tuj-1 compared to those of the undifferentiated hBM-MSCs, based on immunocytochemical staining and immunoblot analysis. Thus, I have shown that rolipram promotes neuronal differentiation by the induction of neuroprogenitor expression in hBM-MSCs.

Therefore, SIRT1 activators in hBM-MSCs may induce to neuronal differ- entiaton and improve the therapeutic efficacy of stem cell therapy for neurodegenerative disorders.

인간의 중간엽 줄기세포(hMSCs)는 신경세포로 분화할 수 있는 특징을 가져, 퇴행성 신경계질환을 치료하는데 도움을 준다고 알려졌다. 이를 치료목적으로 이용할 경우, 줄기세포의 분화능은 치료의 효율성에 결정적인 영향을 미치는 요인 중 하나이다. 최근 연구들에 의하면, sirtuin1 (SIRT1)의 활성은 신경분화, 신경보호 효과, 축삭돌기의 신장에 효과가 있다고 알려졌다. 본 연구에서는 먼저, 인간의 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포(hBM-MSCs)에서 resveratrol (RSV)이 신경분화를 효율적으로 유도하는지 확인해 보고자 하였다. quantitative PCR (qPCR)을 통해, 줄기세포 배양 배지에 RSV과 함께 배양한 세포(RSV-MSCs)는 control-MSCs (Ctrl-MSCs)와 비교하여 신경 전구체 마커인 Nestin, Musashi, CD133, GFAP의 발현량이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. RSV을 전 처리한 뒤, 분화유도 배양액으로 신경세포분화(RSV-dMSCs)를 유도했을 때, 전 처리 되지 않은 줄기세포로부터 분화된 신경세포(dMSCs)에 비해 분화율과 신경돌기의 길이 및 수에서 상당히 증가함을 보였다. qPCR을 통해 신경전구체 마커인 Nestin, Musashi, CD133, GFAP와 신경 특이적 마커인 NF-M, MAP-2, KCNH1을 확인해본 결과 상당한 증가폭을 나타내었다. 또한, immu- nocytochemical staining과 immunoblot analysis를 통해 RSV-dMSCs에서 Nestin, NF-M이 높은 수준으로 발현하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 효과는 SIRT1의 억제제인 EX527을 중간엽 줄기세포에 처리한 결과 억제됨을 확인하였다. 그러므로 RSV 전처리 이후 신경분화 유도 시, 인간의 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 신경분화에 효과적으로 자극될 수 있음을 보여준다.

다음으로 phosphodiesterase 4 (PDE4)를 억제하는 rolipram이 인간의 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포에서 신경분화를 효과적으로 유도하는지 확인해 보고자 하였다. 줄기세포 배양 배지에 rolipram을 처리하여 배양한 세포(Roli-MSCs)를 qPCR을 통해 신경 전구체 마커인 Nestin, Musashi, CD133, GFAP의 발현을 확인해본 결과 상당히 증가하는 것을 확인하였고, immunoblot analysis를 통해 신경전구체 마커인 Nestin, Musashi, GFAP, Sox-2의 단백질이 높은 수준으로 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. Rolipram을 전 처리 한 뒤, 분화유도 배양액으로 신경세포로의 분화(Roli-dMSCs)를 유도했을 때, 전 처리 되지 않은 줄기세포로부터 분화된 신경세포(dMSCs)에 비해 분화율과 신경돌기의 길이 및 수에서 상당한 차이를 보였다. qPCR을 통해 신경전구체 마커 Nestin, Musashi, CD133, GFAP와 신경 특이적 마커인 NF-M, MAP-2, KCNH1, KCNH5에서 상당한 증가 양상을 보이는 것을 확인하였고, 다른 계통의 특이적 마커인 Adiponectin, FABP4, MMP13, ALP의 발현은 감소하였다. 또한, immunocyto- chemical staining과 immunoblot analysis를 통해, Roli-dMSCs에서 Nestin, Musashi, Sox-2, NF-M, Tuj-1의 수준이 상당히 증가함을 확인하였다. 그러므로 인간의 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포에 rolipram 전처리 후 신경분화를 유도할 경우 그 효과가 증진되는 것을 확인하였다.

따라서 SIRT1 활성제를 전 처리한 뒤 신경 분화를 유도할 경우, 퇴행성 신경계질환의 줄기세포 치료제로써 치료적 효능이 있음을 제시한다.