Graduate School Chosun University

Background- Low triiodothyronine (T3) levels and subclinical myocardial injury may be associated with adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular (CCV) events in individuals without clinically apparent coronary heart disease (CHD). The aim of this study was to determine the associations of a low T3 level and subclinical myocardial injury with the development of adverse CCV events in individuals without clinically apparent CHD.

Methods and Results- T3 and high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T (hs-cTnT) levels were analyzed in 250 chest pain patients free of CHD and heart failure. The primary endpoint was the composite of sudden cardiac death (SCD), ischemic stroke, newly developed atrial fibrillation (AF), pericardial effusion, and thrombosis.

Throughout a mean follow-up of 15.6 months, the primary endpoint happened in 17 (6.8%) patients. Kaplan-Meier analysis disclosed a notably higher overall occurrence rate in patients with hs-cTnT levels ≥0.014 ng/mL and in patients with T3 <60 ng/dL. An exaggerated hazard was observed in patients with combined high hs-cTnT and low T3. After adjustment, the HR for overall events in patients with high hs-cTnT/low T3 vs. normal hs-cTnT/T3 was 11.72 (95% CI: 2.83–48.57, P = 0.001).

Conclusions- In chest pain patients without clinically obvious CHD, high hs-cTnT combined with low T3 was associated with adverse cardiac/CCV events and was an independent predictor of overall events even after adjustment. Our data suggest the importance of systemic factors such as low T3 syndrome in the development of adverse cardiac/CCV events beyond advancing clinical atherosclerotic coronary disease in chest pain patients.

Key words: triiodothyronine; troponin; death; stroke; atrial fibrillation; 흉통 환자에서 낮은 트리아이오딘티로닌과 무증상 심근 손상이 장기 임상 결과에 미치는 영향

조선대학교대학원 의학과

배경: 낮은 트리아이오딘티로닌 수준과 무증상의 심근 손상은 임상적으로 명확한 관상동맥 심장 질환이 없는 환자에서 심장 및 뇌혈관 사고 발생과 연관성이 있는 것으로 보인다. 이 연구의 목적은 임상적으로 명확한 관상동맥 심장 질환이 없는 환자에서 낮은 트리아이오딘티로닌과 무증상 심근 손상과 심장 및 뇌혈관 사고의 발생 사이의 연관성을 증명하고자 한 것이다.

방법과 결과: 관상동맥 심장 질환과 심부전이 없이 흉통을 호소하는 250명의 환자에서 트리아이오딘티로닌과 고민감도 심장 트로포닌 T 수준의 측정치를 분석하였다. 일차 종료점은 급성 심장사, 허혈성 뇌졸중, 새롭게 발생한 심방세동, 심낭삼출 및 혈전증의 복합으로 정하였다. 15.6개월의 평균 추적 기간 동안 17명 (6.8%)의 환자에서 일차 종료점 사건이 발생하였다. 카플란-메이어 분석을 통해 분석하였을 때 고민감도 심장 트로포닌 T 수준 ≥0.014 ng/mL와 트리아이오딘티로닌 수준 <60 ng/dL인 환자군에서 유의하게 높은 발생률을 관찰할 수 있었다. 높은 고민감도 심장 트로포닌 T와 낮은 트리아이도딘티로닌을 동시에 만족하는 환자군에서 이러한 위험도가 더욱 증가되는 것 또한 관찰할 수 있었다. 높은 고민감도 심장 트로포닌 T와 낮은 트리아이도딘티로닌을 동시에 만족하는 환자군을 모두 정상인 환자군과 비교하였을 때 위험도는 11.72 (95% CI: 2.83–48.57, P = 0.001)이었다.

결론: 본 연구의 결론은 임상적으로 명확한 관상동맥 심장 질환이 없이 흉통을 호소하는 환자들에서 고민감도 심장 트로포닌 T가 높고 트리아이오딘티로닌 수준이 낮은 경우 심장 및 뇌혈관 사고를 예측할 수 있는 독립적인 예측 인자라는 것이다.

Subjects…………………………………………………………....10; Blood collection and measurement of biomarkers .....……..….10; Outcomes…………………………………………………………11; Statistical analysis………………………………………..………11; Results……………………………………………………13; Discussion…………………………………………………16; Conclusion………………………………………………20; References…………………………………………………21