한국 환경상품의 무역구조와 국제경쟁력에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to present a countermeasure against South Korea on environmental goods liberalization through trade structure and competitiveness analysis of the Korea’s environmental products.

The analysis of the global environmental market size and characteristics are as follows;

First, according to US research firm specializing in environmental EBI (Environmental Business International, Inc.), global environmental market is US$ 657.8 billion in 2004, 953.2 billion in 2014, and is expected to grow in 2020 to 1 trillion 87 billion dollars.

Second, the market size by region in 2013 is that the US and Western Europe have accounted for 64% of global market environment and the Middle East and Africa region’s market size is small, but growth rate is about three times that of the United States.

Based on the APEC 2012 environmental goods list, the result of analyzing the environmental goods trade structure is as follows;

First, world environment commodity market showed a strong growth of 9.1% year average from 2000 to 2013, and it was extended to a total of US dollars 488.46 scale.

Second, environmental characteristics of each renewable energy facilities (Renewable Energy Plant) relevant product markets showed the highest annual average growth rate of 11.9% and it is accounted for 49.7% among the total environmental goods

Following the REP(Renewable Energy Plant), it is analyzed that environmental monitoring, analysis, assessment tools (Environmental Monitoring, Analysis and Assessment Equipment) product market is 104.91 billion, hazardous solid waste management (Management of Solid or Hazardous Waste) commodity market is 74.06 billion, Wastewater Treatment (Waste Water Management) product market is 40.65 billion, prevention of air pollution (Air Pollution Control) product markets is 26.31 billion US$ in sequence.

Thirdly, China's rapid growth was recorded for exports of environmental goods average 30.6% a year, reaching US$ 8.54 billion recorded in 17.5% of world merchandise exports and environment, and environmental goods were raised in the first exporter.

Looking at the environmental goods exporters in Korea by environmental characteristics, renewable energy facilities (Renewable Energy Plant) exports accounted for 74.9% of the total environmental goods exports.

Second, according to the 2012 list of APEC based on the 2013, Korea’s environmental product No. 1 export market is China and it is accounted for 56.7% in the total exports.

Thirdly, looking by item, HS901380 among the export items accounted for 59.7% of the total exported environmental goods in Korea and HS854140 among import items accounted for 16.6% of the total imported environmental goods in Korea.

In this study, international competitiveness in each country and each item of environmental goods was analyzed using market share (Market Share), TSI(Trade Specialization Index), and revealed comparative advantage(RCA) index and the results are as follows;

First, environmental products market share of Korea in 2000 was only 1.80% in world market and was recorded a high growth of 12.7% in average years, and was listed the world's fourth largest market share after China.

Second, the global market share of South Korea's highest environmental goods was a renewable energy facilities(Renewable Energy Plant), recorded a high growth rate of an year average 16.0%, and market share in 2013 was steadily rising to 12.84%.

Third, Japan's specialized environmental goods exports index was the highest 0.37 as a result of analyzing the national TSI.

Fourth, the TSI Looking at trends in environmental goods by environmental characteristics of the Korea is that the highest environmental goods in TSI is REP(Renewable Energy Equipment) and began to gain a export competitiveness since 2004.

Fifth, according to the analysis of the dynamic changes in environmental goods export competitiveness, total eight items were maintained in export specialization, the three items were intensified in export specialization, and the five items were mitigated in export specialization.

Sixth, as the result of analyzing the revealed comparative advantage index(RCA Index) by country, No. 1 country of the environmental goods RCA index is Korea on 2013, and Korea is the only country in the transition countries from comparative disadvantage to comparative advantage in the international competitiveness of environmental goods since 2010.

Seventh, as the analysis of the Revealed Comparative Advantage Index (RCA Index) trends in environmental goods in Korea's environmental characteristics, REP(Renewable Energy Equipment) is the highest RCA index of environmental goods and began to gain export competitiveness since 2004.

Eighth, according to the comparative analysis of the results in the 2000 RCA and RCA in 2013 by item(HS Code 6 units) as to the competitive pattern of Korea environmental goods, Korea has a comparative advantage (RCA>1) in five items, but 49 items were comparative disadvantage (RCA<1)

Finally, this study discussed trends and the liberalization of global environmental goods, obtained the implications through the international competitiveness analysis based on using the APEC 2012 environmental goods list, and suggested countermeasures by item and by country.

The Environmental industry is emerging as a new engine for sustainable growth. However, an international consensus on identifying the environmental goods has yet to be established. In September 2012, APEC Leaders reached an agreement to endorse a list consisting of 54 environmental goods and reduce applied tariffs on these goods to 5 percent or less by 2015. It represents a remarkable accomplishment following several years of efforts by APEC since the Early Voluntary Sectoral Liberalization(EVSL) in 1997. It is arguable that APEC’s voluntary and non-binding principle facilitated the consensus. This breakthrough will have positive repercussions and spillovers at the bilateral and multilateral level.

This study reviews what characteristics of discussions and activities in APEC brought about the accomplishment. It also examines Korea’s competitiveness with respect to APEC environmental goods. In terms of imported goods to Korea in 2012, the applied tariff rates range from 0 to 8 percent. As of 2012, only one HS sub-heading out of 54 accords with the commitment of reducing tariffs to 5 percent or less.

Regarding major trade partners for Korea-China, Japan and the United States. Korea has the competitiveness over China, whereas there is no competitiveness vis a vis Japan and the United States.

Based on the analysis, this paper draws policy implications on how to deal with further discussions and to strengthen competitiveness in preparation for market liberalization, not only in the APEC region but also around the world. It is suggested that a more in-depth analysis be made to present more concrete and specific strategies for Korea’s long-term competitiveness.

본 연구는 한국 환경상품의 무역구조 및 경쟁력 분석을 통해 환경상품 무역자유화에 대비한 한국의 대응방안을 제시하는데 목적을 두고 연구를 진행하였다.

세계 환경시장 규모 및 특징을 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 미국의 환경전문 연구기관인 EBI(Environmental Business International, Inc.)에 따르면 세계 환경시장 규모는 2004년 6,578억 달러에서 2014년 9,53.2억 달러, 2020년 1조 870억 달러로 성장할 것으로 전망하고 있다.

둘째, 지역별로는 2013년 기준, 전체 환경시장의 64%를 미국과 서유럽이 차지하고 있으며, 중동, 아프리카 지역은 시장규모는 작으나, 성장률은 미국의 약 3배에 달하고 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

APEC 2012 환경상품 리스트를 토대로 한 환경상품 무역구조를 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 2013년 기준 세계 환경상품 시장규모는 2000년부터 2013년까지 년 평균 9.1%의 높은 성장세를 나타내며 총 4,884.6억달러 규모로 확대되었다.

둘째, 환경특성별는 재생에너지설비(Renewable Energy Plant) 관련 상품시장은 년평균 11.9%의 가장 높은 성장률을 보이며 전체 환경상품 중 49.7%를 차지하였다.

그 다음으로 환경모니터링·분석·평가도구(Environmental Monitoring, Analysis and Assessment Equipment) 관련 상품시장이 1,049.1억달러, 고형유해폐기물관리(Management of Solid or Hazardous Waste) 관련 상품시장이 740.6억달러, 폐수처리(Waste Water Management) 관련 상품시장이 406.5억달러, 대기오염방지(Air Pollution Control) 관련 상품시장이 263.1억달러 순으로 분석되었다.

셋째, 국가별로는 중국의 환경상품 수출규모가 년평균 30.6%의 고도성장을 기록하면서 세계 환경상품 수출실적의 17.5%에 달하는 854억달러를 기록하여 환경상품 제1수출국으로 부상하였다.

한국의 환경상품 수출을 환경 특성별로 살펴보면 재생에너지설비(Renewable Energy Plant) 관련 수출이 한국 전체 환경상품 수출의 74.9%를 차지하고 있다.

둘째, 2013년 기준 한국의 APEC 2012 리스트 환경상품 수출 제1대상국은 중국으로 전체수출액의 무려 56.7%를 차지하고 있다.

셋째, 품목별로는 수출품목 중 HS901380이 한국 전체 환경상품 수출의 59.7%를 차지하고 있으며, 수입품목 중 HS 854140이 한국 전체 환경상품 수입의 16.6%를 차지하고 있다.

환경상품의 국가별 품목별 국제경쟁력을 시장점유율(Market Share), 무역특화지수(Trade Specialization Index) 및 현시비교우위(RCA)지수를 통하여 분석한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 2000년 1.80%에 불과하던 한국의 환경상품 시장점유율을 년평균 12.7%의 높은 증가율을 기록하며 중국에 이어 세계 4위의 시장점유율을 나타내고 있다.

둘째, 한국의 대세계 시장 점유율이 가장 높은 환경상품은 재생에너지설비(Renewable Energy Plant)로써 년평균 16.0%의 높은 증가율을 보이면서 2013년 시장점유율을 12.84%까지 꾸준히 상승시켰다.

셋째, 국가별 무역특화지수(TSI)를 분석한 결과 일본의 환경상품 수출특화지수가 0.37로 가장 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 한국의 환경특성별 환경상품 무역특화지수(TSI) 추이를 살펴보면 TSI가 가장 높은 환경상품은 REP(재생에너지설비)로써 2004년부터 수출경쟁력을 확보하기 시작하였다.

다섯째, 한국 환경상품 수출경쟁력의 동태적 변화를 분석한 결과, 2000년부터 계속 수출특화를 유지하고 있는 품목은 총 8품목이며, 이중 수출특화가 심화되고 있는 품목은 3개품목, 수출특화가 완화되고 있는 품목은 5개품목으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 국가별 현시비교우위지수(RCA Index)를 분석한 결과, 2013년 기준 환경상품 RCA지수가 1위인 국가는 한국으로서 2010년 이후 환경상품의 국제경쟁력이 비교열위에서 비교우위로 전환된 유일한 국가로 분석되었다.

일곱째, 한국의 환경특성별 환경상품 현시비교우위지수(RCA Index) 추이를 분석한 결과, RCA지수가 가장 높은 환경상품은 REP(재생에너지설비)로써 2004년부터 수출경쟁력을 확보하기 시작한 것으로 분석되었다.

여덟째, 한국의 환경상품 경쟁력 패턴을 2000 RCA와 2013년 RCA를 품목별(HS Code 6단위)로 비교분석한 결과, 우리나라가 비교우위(RCA>1)를 확보하고 있는 품목은 5개 품목으로 나타났으며, 비교열위(RCA<1> 품목은 49개 품목으로 분석되었다.

마지막으로 본 연구에서는 세계 환경상품의 자유화 논의동향, APEC 2012 환경상품 리스트를 이용한 국제경쟁력 분석결과를 토대로 분석결과의 시사점을 도출하고 품목별 그리고 국가별 대응방안을 제시하였다.