주석산과 그 이성질체의 안지오텐신 전환효소 억제효과

Abstract he Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) is the key enzyme catalyzes angiotensin I (Asp-Arg-Val-Tyr-Ile-His-Pro-Phe-His-Leu-Val-Ile) to angiotensin II (Asp-Arg-Val-Tyr-Ile-His-Pro-Phe-His-Leu-Val-Ile) in renin-angiotensin system. Angiotensin I stimulate aldosterone secretion by binding with angiotensin II receptor, then secreted aldosterone regulates contraction and relaxation of a blood vessels through release or absorption of Water and Na+.Inhibitory activities against angiotensin I-converting enzyme (ACE) of tartaric acids and optical isomers were investigated using variety buffer in vitro. Tartaric acid has a variety types; DL-tartaric acid, D-tartaric acid, L-tartaric acid and Meso-tartaric acid form. Using borate buffer, DL-tartaric acid 58.53 ± 15.47%. Using HEPES buffer. DL-tartaric acid, 58.53 ± 15.42%. Using Tris-HCl buffer, DL-tartaric acid 78.49 ± 20.42% and Using Tris-Zinc buffer, DL-tartaric acid; 98.64 ± 3.12% ACE inhibition of DL-tartaric acid was strong and stability ACE inhibition using Tris-zinc buffer. The subsequent ACE inhibitory activity was using a Tris-zinc buffer. The ACE inhibitory activity assay was performed by measuring the concentration of hippuric acid liberated from HHL by the method described by Cushman and Cheung. DL-Tartaric acid (DL) was 85.56 ± 7.57%, D-Tartaric acid (D) 88.28 ± 4.24%, L-tartaric acid (L) 91.74 ± 3.23% and Meso-Tartaric acid 69.27 ± 20.58%. When in 1:1 ratio Tartaric acids, D-tartaric acid: L-tartaric acid (D: L) 87.57 ± 9.44 %, D-Tartaric acid: Meso-tartaric acid (D: M) 93.14 ± 4.25% and, L-tartaric acid: Meso-tartaric acid (L: M) 94.35 ± 4.06%. The ACE inhibitory activity of tartaric acid was similar to captopril as a commercial ACE inhibitor. And we analyzed its binding stability when been interfered with small molecule to obtain drug candidate for anti-hypertension therapy. Furthermore we identified ACE-tartaric acid complex. Here we found tartaric acid from ZINC database that potentially abrogate ACE-ANG I interaction using Virtual Screening. And Construction for structure study of ACE and inhibitor binding assay. Cytotoxicity of tartaric acids was determined using MTT assay in SVEC 4-10 cell line. Tartaric acid has not cytotoxicity.|혈압은 심혈관계 질환의 위험요소로 전세계적으로 성인의 15-20%가 앓고 있다. 하지만 고혈압의 정확한 발생원인은 밝혀지지 않았다. 다만, 한 가지 요소가 아닌 다양한 요소에 의해 고혈압이 발생한다고 하는 의견에 힘이 실리고 있다. 이 다양한 요소 중 하나인 Renin-angiotensin system (RAS)는 혈압조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 안지오텐신 I 이 안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제 (ACE)에 의해 안지오텐신 II 로 변화 되고 이 안지오텐신 II 는 안지오텐신 II 수용체에 결합하여 나트륨 이온의 재흡수와 칼륨 이온의 배출을 증가시키고 혈류량을 늘리는 알도스테론을 생성하게 되고 결과적으로 혈압이 상승하게 된다.

안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제는 안지오텐신 I 이 안지오텐신 II 로 변화되는 것을 억제하고 지연시켜 결과적으로 혈관수축을 억제하게 된다. 이러한 효능으로 Captopril (D-3-mer-capto-2methylpropanoyl-L-proline)과 같은 안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제는 항고혈압 약제로 널리 사용되고 있다.

본 연구는 앞서 발표한 솔잎에서 추출해낸 항고혈압물질의 구조를 기반으로 하여 32개의 화합물의 안지오텐신 전환 효소의 억제효과를 측정하였고, 그 중 효과가 뛰어난 주석산의 이성질체에 따른 억제효과에 관한것이다.

주석산은 2개의 히드록시기가 있는 디카르복시산으로 Malic acid와 함께 포도에 자연적으로 들어 있는 산이다. 포도주를 만들 때 침전하는 주석에 함유되어 있어 주석산이라 불리기도 하며 시럽, 주스 등에 널리 이용되며 염색공업, 제과 유기합성, 금속의 착색 등에 사용된다. 주로 천연에 존재하는 L-주석산과 D-주석산 이 D-주석산과 L-주석산의의 동량의 혼합체인 Racemic DL-주석산은 포도산이라 불리며 광학적으로 분리해내면 천연에 존재하지 않는 D-주석산을 분리 해낼 수 있으며 광학적으로 분리 불가능한 Meso-주석산과 같은 이성질체가 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 주석산과 그 이성질체, 주석산의 이성질체를 동량 혼합 하였을 때의 안지오텐신 전환 효소 (ACE)의 억제 효능과 안지오텐신 전환효소와 주석산간의 결합을 autodocking을 이용하여 확인한 결과 DL-주석산은 85.56 ± 7.57%, D-주석산은 88.28 ± 4.24%, L-주석산은 91.74 ± 3.23%, Meso-주석산 69.27 ± 20.58%을 나타 내었고, 각각의 이성질체를 동량으로 혼합한 혼합체인, D: L은 87.57 ± 9.44 %, D: M은 93.14 ± 4.25%, L: M 94.35 ± 4.06%의 활성을 나타내었다. 이 결과는 대표적인 안지오텐신 전환 효소 억제제인 Captopril과 유사한 활성이었다.. 또한, 실제로 ACE binding assay를 위하여 E.coil에 mouse ACE gene을 construction하여 발현 시켰다. 약제로써의 사용을 위하여 MTT (3-(4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-Diphenyltetrazolium Bromide)를 이용하여 세포에 대한 독성을 확인하였다.