의료급여정책 변동 과정 분석: 킹돈모형의 적용

Graduate School, Chosun University

The object of this study is to analysis cause for policy change in new revision of medical care act's promotion process. Medical Care Act is designed to solve medical problem of the proverty in December 31,1961. After 1977 the health care business was started as part of the welfare medical care law was amended in 2001 to front. The name changed after a medical aid law from 1 July 2007. This policy is changed into innovative medical care.. Medical aid cost law a revision that the purpose of introduction bear a portion of the cost system , hospital selection system to attract using optimal medical of recipient and Financial Stabilization of increased medical aid cost, enforced July 1, 2007.

This study July 1. 2007, We study for policy problem's stream, politics's stream, policy-related personnel's activity get in on any interaction to be problem and Why enforcement regulation and enforcement ordinance of medical aid cost policy was changed found policy direction through consider about medical aid cost policy revision. This study builds on kingdon's model. This study appear when independent problem's stream, politics's stream and policy alternative's stream are combination, politics are change. Although a policy decision is irrational, undemocratic in policy change process by activist, a participant's activity that civic group, profitable group, the media and so on in policy process affect policy direction. This study want to show that politics can change with politics activist intention.

Meeting was held under of the Roh Moo-hyun President in April, 2006. Each division budget and spending limit, was decided in this important meeting. Ministry of Health and Welfare might not receive resources because by meeting result that yearly increase of financial enter medical aid cost. Taking this opportunity, the then Ministry of Health and Welfare You si-min was establish policy direction for reduce financial. Cause of a financial problem was searching in medical aid cost system . At this time, begin a discussion about medical aid cost law revision. You si-min minister's thinking about medical aid cost are beginning inform through the public report. November, 2006. Public report recognize problem's stream that cause of the rapid increase is medical abuse of qualified recipient and moral hazard. Politics may start by this problem's stream. Participatory state have a strong mind about medical aid cost law revision and public opinion and the national interest was imperceptible. social service agency have to amazingly active but did not to pronounce an opinion and favoured qualified recipient's opinion were ignored. Civic group expression of opinion as bailout application and civic group filed a petition with the court but goverment's revision will was very strong. They could not completely opposed because feel the necessity improvement about problem of medical use of qualified recipient as weak person. We realized that policy activist already had alternative through politics alternative's stream. problem's stream is feeling awareness of crisis when meet policy window. policy activist have alternative to be solution. solution about reduce financial is that Ministry of Health and Welfare prepared revised bill as the government bill. the policy activist will could not change about medical aid cost law revision as that revised bill be published , go through slight modifications. We analyzed policy was dicided as problem and policy's stream and policy alternative when open policy window by policy change point adopt to kingdon model.

This study appear when policy window open during dependently following tree stream, policy are established. This analysis appear such policy decision process is irrational and undemocratic but policy are established as goverment's will. Alternative to reduce medical expenses is aim of medical aid cost policy revision in situation that other welfare work have to unavoidably reduce by chronic finances gap of medical aid cost and non-payment. Original aim of medical aid cost policy that reduce financial aspect. Recently announced report result were a littel reduce outpatient using but come off blue about reduce financial as government had intended because increase hospitalization. This study's policy undertone was an irrational policy decision without qualified recipient's opinion and so on. In the policy decision, We can check policy activist role and also patiences's activity is important in policy decision process. There is high probability of policy decision by accidentally policy window opening and policy activist will than prime alternative. Such policy alternative can be easily decided by policy executor because of patience's slight activity. We have to consider policy decision that did not gather many people's onion is likely lead to failure of policy. What policy of rational process suggest that lead to reduce probability of failure than policy situation.

Keyword : Medical aid cost policy, Kingdon model, Policy change.|국문초록; 의료급여정책 변동 과정 분석; - 킹돈모형의 적용 -

조선대학교 대학원

본 연구는 의료급여법 개정과정에서 발견되는 정책변동 요인을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 의료보호법은 1961년 12월 31일 생활보호법에 근거하여 빈곤계층에 의료문제를 해결하기 위하여 제정되었다. 1977년 생활보호의 일부분으로 의료보호사업이 시작된 후 2001년 의료급여법으로 전면 개정되었다. 의료급여법으로 명칭이 바뀐 뒤 2007년 7월 1일부터 의료급여정책이 혁신적으로 바뀌게 된다. 정부는 급증하는 의료급여 재정 안정화와 의료급여 수급자의 적정의료이용을 유도하기 위해 본인일부부담제, 선택병의원제를 도입하는 것을 골자로 하는 의료급여법 개정을 2007년 7월 1일 시행한다. 본 연구는 2007년 7월 1일 부터 의료급여정책의 시행령 및 시행규칙이 변화하게 된 배경과 문제점을 정책변동과정에서의 정책문제의 변화, 정치의 흐름, 정책관계자들의 활동이 어떤 상호작용을 거쳐 정책변동으로 귀결되는지를 연구하여 의료급여정책 변동에 대한 고찰을 통하여 바람직한 정책방향을 제안하기 위함이다.

본 연구의 분석틀은 킹돈의 모형으로 문제의 흐름, 정치의 흐름과 정책대안의 흐름이 각각 독립적으로 흘러 다니다가 이들 흐름이 어떠한 계기로 결합하는 때에 정책의 창이 열리고 정책이 변동한다고 본다. 정책이 변동하는 과정에서 정책 활동가에 의해 정책결정이 비합리적, 비민주적이더라도 정책과정에서 참여자인 시민단체, 이익단체, 언론 등의 관련 단체들의 활동이 어떠한가에 따라 정책결정 방향에 매우 중요한 영향을 준다. 이런 정치적인 상황에 의해 정책 활동가가 의도한 방향대로 정책이 변동될 수 있다는 것을 보고자 한다.

2006년 4월 노무현대통령 주재로 “재원배분회의”가 열렸는데, 이 회의는 각 부처별 예산과 지출한도가 결정되는 중요한 회의였다. 보건복지부는 매년 재정증가분이 의료급여비로 투입됨에 따라 이 회의의 결과에 따라 재원배분을 받지 못할 수도 있었다. 이 회의를 계기로 당시 보건복지부장관은 재정절감을 위한 정책방향을 세우게 된다. 문제의 흐름은 여기에서 시작되어 재정의 누수의 원인을 의료급여제도의 문제점에서 찾고 있었다. 이때 의료급여법 개정에 대한 논의의 창이 열렸다고 할 수 있다. 의료급여에 대한 유시민장관의 생각을 2006년 10월 국민보고서를 통해 세상에 알리기 시작한다. 국민보고서에서 의료급여재정의 급속한 증가의 원인으로 수급권자의 의료오남용과 도덕적 해이를 문제의 흐름으로 인식한다. 이러한 문제의 흐름에 의하여 정책의 창이 열렸다고 볼 수 있다. 정치적 흐름을 보면, 의료급여법 개정에 대한 참여정부의 의료복지에 관련된 법 개정의지가 강하였고, 여론과 국민적 관심은 미미하였다. 가장 활발히 활동해야할 사회복지단체는 어떠한 의견 표명도 하지 않았고, 또한 직접 혜택을 받는 수급권자의 의견은 반영 되지 못하였다. 시민단체에서 긴급구제신청을 해서 인권위에서 의견표명을 하였고, 또한 시민단체에서 헌법소원을 제기하였으나 정부의 의료급여법 개정 의지가 아주 강하였다. 사회적 약자인 수급권자의 의료이용 문제점에 대한 개선이 필요하다는 생각으로 반대의지는 보여도 적극적으로 반대하지 못하였다. 정책대안의 흐름을 보면, 문제의 흐름이 흘러 다닐 때 정책 활동가는 이미 대안을 가지고 있었다. 문제의 흐름이 정책의 창과 만나 문제에 대한 위기의식을 느끼게 된다. 정책 활동가에 의해 가지고 있던 대안이 해결책으로 떠오르게 되는 것이다. 재정절감에 대한 해결책으로 의료급여법 개정을 정부안으로 보건복지부에서 개정안을 마련하였다. 복지부에서 마련한 개정안이 약간의 수정만 거치고 그대로 정책변동으로 이어지게 되면서 정책 활동가인 유시민장관의 의료급여법 개정에 대한 의지를 바꾸지는 못하였다. 정책이 변동 된 시점을 킹돈모형을 적용하여 정책의 창이 열리면서 문제와 정치의 흐름과 정책대안으로 인해 정책이 결정되었음을 분석했다. 이와 같이 우연히 세가지 흐름이 독립적으로 흐르다가 정책의 창이 열리면 정책이 이루어진다는 것을 보여주었다. 이런 정책결정과정이 비합리적이고 비민주적이라도 정부의 의지대로 정책이 결정되는 측면을 분석에서 보여주고 있다.

의료급여의 만성적인 재정적자와 진료비 미지급으로 인해서 다른 복지사업에 대한 축소가 불가피한 상황에서 의료비 절감을 위해 내놓은 대안이 의료급여제도의 개정의 목적인 것이다. 의료급여제도의 본래 목적인 재정절감 측면을 보자면 최근에 발표된 연구에 대한 결과를 보면 수급권자의 외래이용은 다소 줄였으나, 입원이용이 늘어나 진료비에 대한 재정절감에서는 정부가 의도한 대로 정책에 대한 결과가 나오지 않았다.

본 연구의 정책적 함의는 직접적인 대상이 되는 수급권자들의 의견 등에 대한 고려 없이 정책변동에 있어서 비합리적으로 정책이 결정되었다는 것이다. 정책결정에 있어서 정책 활동가의 역할이 정책결정 방향에 어떠한 영향을 미치며 참여자들이 정책과정에서의 활동 또한 정책변동 과정에서 중요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 문제에 대한 가장 적합한 대안 보다는 문제의 해결책으로 우연히 정책의 창이 열리게 되고 정책 활동가의 의지에 의해 정책이 결정될 가능성이 높은 것이다. 이러한 정책대안은 참여자의 활동이 미미하여 정책대안이 정책을 집행하는 사람에 의해 쉽게 결정이 될 수 있다. 여러 사람의 의견을 수렴하지 못한 정책결정은 정책실패로 될 확률이 크다는 것을 고려해야 된다. 정책결정에 있어서 정치적 환경보다는 합리적인 과정을 거친 정책이 제시되어야 정책에 대한 실패를 줄이는 길이 될 것이다.

주제어: 의료급여정책, 킹돈모형, 정책변동.