국제해양질서의 변화와 우리의 대응방안

– A Focus on the Sea Boundary among Three Asian Nations -

The sea explains 70 percents for the whole surface of earth, which had been used as a way of transportation and a principal source of biological resources. The importance of sea is still stark that the nations hold an attention and concern. It is the container of fisheries resources and major way of sea mobility. One notable issue plainly illustrates this aspect, say, exploitation of manganese nodules on the seabed to complement with the depletion of land resources, so that it is called as new frontier as last available for the mankind. For this reason, it is inescapable of conflict, competition, compromise among the interested nations that they effort to expand the jurisdiction and procurement of sea resources.

In the wake of this interplay over history, the law of the sea had developed, and the foundational idea had sustained the dual framework between the territorial sea and high sea until the mid of last century. On Sept. 28, 1945, President Truman enacted the presidential proclamation No. 2668 concerning the policy of the United States with respect to coastal fishery in certain areas of high sea which includes the EEZ, a new concept within the law of the sea. This brought a moment of new understanding from the traditional dual framework. Thereafter, we note that the accomplishment of the first UN conference on the law of the sea was remarkable with the aid of ILA drafters, to illustrate, the Convention on the Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone, the Convention on the Continental Shelf, the Convention on the High Sea, the Convention on Fishing and Conservation of the Living Resources of the High Sea. The organization had truly been a formulating agency of the sea law. It also was true that the organization had limitations in dealing with the boundary of territorial seas through the second session, which was because of the conflict and disagreement between the developed and underdeveloped nations. In this atmosphere, other major issues of the law of the sea arose to facilitate the agreement and conciliation of both groups. This new ethos and understanding had governed the subsequent development of the third Conference begun in 1973 and through the nine years of lengthy negotiation until the adoption of United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea on April, 30, 1982. Its coverage of issues was incomparably extensive as well as comprehensive that no major issues had not missed from it as eventually incorporated into the chapters of Convention. It came into effect on Nov. 16, 1994. Shortly thereafter, the agreement relating to the implementation of Part XI of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea was signed into effect.

As of the date, Feb. 4, 2015, the number of member states amounted at 167 that the Convention is one of most successful treaties in terms of effectiveness and universal character of international norm. In this light, this Convention earned a proud nickname, Magna Carta on the Law of Sea that deals with a variety of sea law issues, including, but not limited to the territorial sea, types of state jurisdictions, high sea, seabed and sea environment, scientific exploitation and investigation, transfer of sea knowledge as well as the dispute settlement mechanism. Most in highlight had it enacted the 200 nautical miles EEZ and provided a definition of continental shelf so that the jurisdictions of coastal state become to entertain a large extent of expansion for exploitation of sea resources. Other new development dealt with the law of seabed which encompasses the seabed, ocean floor, subsoil and beneath area, and pronounced their status as the common heritage of mankind. In order to assign this responsibility, the nations established the International Seabed Authority, a milestone of the international order of sea jurisdictions. The transformation over time in history actually brought a traditional dual framework into the diverse regimes on new concepts and institutions – high sea and nation’s jurisdictional stretch into the EEZ, continental shelf and archipelagic waters as well as the area of common heritage of mankind.

The new international order on the law of sea had spurred the sea expansion policy from the coastal states, which inextricably embroils with the conflict and dispute among the nations given a vast amount of cases with the narrow sea straight and adjacent nations. Korea, China and Japan, major states of the northeastern Asia, almost simultaneously signed the sea treaty as well as enacted and implemented the domestic and international measure, which made tangible the conflict and dispute among them. The proposition from Sir Raleigh, “whosoever commands the sea….consequently the world itself” is one wisdom that now Korean government seriously should look out given the geographical condition as a peninsular state.

In this backdrop, the studies were planned to explore the current issues and principle of sea baseline and maritime boundary determination in terms of international law, what is considered most crucial to solve the contention and disagreements concerned of EEZ and continental-shelf jurisdiction among the three nations. Then I will discuss and propose some alternatives for the peaceful and mutually satisfactory solution of problems and disputes. My purpose of studies, therefore, eventually intends (i) to assist with the creation and implementation of sea policy by the Korean government in response with the grand transformation of international sea order (ii) to enhance the popular awareness of sea value and its importance in Korea (iii) to contribute to the scholarship of international laws.

In this consideration, the studies are structured with (i) the basic survey concerning the foundation of international sea order and its development (ii) its significant transformation over history and the sea policy of three states in the northeastern Asia (iii) intense focus on the EEZ issues and boundary determination of continental shelf (iv) exploration of our feasible policy response (v) final thought to relate the transformation with our policy response more in depth from the macro perspective and theory of international law.

국제해양질서의 변화와 우리의 대응방안 -해양경계획정문제를 중심으로-

해양은 지구 표면적의 약 70% 이상을 차지하고 있으며, 인류에게는 그동안 생물자원의 주요 공급원으로서, 주요한 교통로로서 활용되어 왔다. 이러한 바다는 오늘날에도 여전히 어족자원을 비롯한 석유나 천연가스 등 광물자원이 풍부하여 ‘자원의 보고(寶庫)’로서 일컬어지고 있을 뿐만이 아니라 주요한 교통로로서 각국의 관심이 집중되고 있다. 특히, 최근에는 육상자원의 고갈과 심해저의 망간단괴 등에 대한 개발이 현실화되면서 ‘인류의 마지막 뉴프런티어(new frontier)’로 불리기도 한다. 따라서 이에 대한 관할권의 확대와 자원 확보를 둘러싼 각국의 대립과 경쟁 그리고 타협은 자연스러운 현상이 아닐 수 없다.

이와 같은 대립과 타협의 역사 속에서 발전해온 해양법은 기본적으로 영해와 공해라는 2분법적 구성요소로 20세기 중반까지 이해되어 왔었다. 그러다가 미국이 1945년 9월 28일 ‘공해의 일정한 수역에서의 연안어업에 관한 미국의 정책에 관한 대통령 포고 2668호; 세칭 트루만 선언’을 통하여 배타적경제수역을 선포함으로써 이와 같은 2분법적 공간구도에 큰 변화가 시작되었다.

이후 1958년의 제1차 UN해양법회에서는 UN국제법위원회가 마련한 초안을 중심으로 영해 및 접속수역에 관한 협약, 대륙붕에 관한 협약, 공해에 관한 협약 등을 채택하여 해양법에 관한 많은 부분을 성문화하는데 큰 기여를 하였다. 다만, 제1차 UN해양법회의는 물론 1960년에 개최된 제2차 UN해양법회의에서 선진국과 후진국의 대립으로 영해의 폭에 관하여 합의를 이루지 못한 한계가 있었다. 그러나 영해의 폭 이외에 새로이 대두된 해양질서에 관한 도출이 시급하다는 국제사회의 공감대의 형성으로 1973년에 제3차 UN해양법회의가 개최되어 9년여의 지루한 회의 끝에 드디어 1982년 4월 30일 해양 분야를 전부 망라한 UN해양법협약을 채택하였고, 1994년 11월 16일 발효되었다. 이후 UN해양법협약은 심해저개발에 관한 제11장의 이행협약이 성공적으로 타결되었으며, 2015년 2월 4일 현재 당사국 수는 167개국에 이르는 등 포괄적 다자협약으로서 실효성과 보편성을 갖추게 되었다.

새로운 UN해양법협약은 영해를 비롯한 각종 국가 관할수역, 공해, 심해저 등 해양의 모든 영역과 해양환경, 해양과학조사, 해양기술이전, 분쟁해결제도 등 해양 분야를 전부 망라한 포괄적 협약으로서 해양에 관한 대헌장(magna carta)이 아닐 수 없다. 특히 동 협약은 국제법의 형성 역사에 있어서 이례적으로 짧은 기간에 관습법화 된 200해리 EEZ 체제를 성문화하였고, 새로운 대륙붕 개념의 정립 등을 통하여 연안국의 자원관할권을 대폭 확대하였다. 그뿐만 아니라 국가 관할권 이원(以遠)의 해저․해상 및 그 하층토(sea-bed and ocean floor and subsoil)와 그 지하를 심해저(area)로 정의하고, 그 자원은 인류의 공동유산(common heritage of mankind)으로서 전 인류를 대표하는 국제심해저기구가 이를 관할하도록 함으로써 국제해양질서의 새로운 이정표를 수립하였다. 바야흐로 해양에 대한 관할권의 공간적 구성요소가 종래의 영해와 공해라는 2분적 구성요소에서 영해, 공해, 공해에 대한 연안국의 주권확장 수역(배타적 경제수역, 대륙붕, 군도수역 등), 인류의 공동유산 수역이라는 다원적 구성요소로 변화된 것이다.

새로운 국제해양질서의 수립은 연안국들의 해양관할권 확대정책으로 이어지고, 연안국의 관할권 확대정책은 좁은 해역을 두고 인접하거나 마주보고 있는 대부분의 국가 간에 마찰과 분쟁을 유발할 수밖에 없는 구조를 갖고 있다. 특히, 한중일 동북아 3국은 거의 동시에 UN해양법협약의 당사국이 되었고, 그들의 해양관할권을 확대하기 위한 국내적․국제적 조치들을 실행함으로써 양자 간 또는 3자 간 해양관할권의 경계획정에 관한 마찰 내지는 분쟁이 현실화되고 있다. 따라서 “바다를 지배 한 자, 세계를 지배한다.”는 영국의 탐험가 월터 롤리 경(Sir Walter Raleigh)의 말을 빌리지 않더라도 국제해양질서의 변화에 따른 우리의 대응방안을 강구해야 한다는 것은 3면이 바다로 둘러싸인 반도국가인 우리로서는 너무나 당연한 일이다.

이와 같은 요청에 따라 본 연구는 동북아 3국간에 동북아해역에서 EEZ와 대륙붕 관할권을 둘러싸고 벌어지고 있는 마찰과 대립 문제의 핵심인 기점과 경계획정 원칙에 대한 문제를 국제법적으로 규명하고, 이를 바탕으로 동북아 3국이 해당 분쟁을 평화적인 방법으로 해결할 수 있는 방안을 강구함으로써 새로운 국제해양질서의 도도한 흐름에 대응할 수 있는 정책입안 내지는 집행에 기여하도록 하며 해양의 가치와 중요성에 대한 국민적 이해의 도움자료로 활용되고, 국제법의 학문적 발전에 기여하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 위와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위하여 우선 국제해양질서의 성립과 발전에 대하여 고찰한 후, 국제해양질서의 변화와 동북아 주변국의 해양관할권 정책을 검토하였다. 이어서 본 연구는 그 핵심적 내용으로서 배타적경제수역과 대륙붕의 경계획정문제에 대한 쟁점을 정리하고 우리의 대응방안을 모색한 후, 이를 토대로 국제해양질서의 변화에 따른 우리의 대응방안을 거시적․종합적 관점에서 제시하였다.