The Effect of Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy on Chronic Low Back Pain Patients due to Myofascial Pain Syndrome

Abstract

Objective : The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of extracorporeal shock wave therapy for patients with chronic low back pain due to myofascial pain syndrome(MPS).

Method : Our study investigated 43 patients with back pain, then they were selected and classified into two groups. There was no significant difference between two groups in age, height, body weight, visual analogue scale(VAS), medical outcomes study short form-36(SF-36) and Oswestry disability index before in this study. Control group received conventional rehabilitation therapy including heat and electrical therapy with therapeutic exercise. Study group received additional eight session of extracorporeal shock wave therapy(0.10 - 0.15mJ/mm2 FED, 1000 impulse, 4Hz, weekly). All patients were assessed improvement of back pain using visual analogue scale, medical outcomes study and Oswestry disability index before treatment and at 8 weeks.

Results : The two groups showed no difference in each value before this study. But the study group showed significant improvement visual analogue scale, medical outcomes study and Oswestry disability index than control group, after treatment during 8 weeks.

방법 : 총 43명의 만성 요통 환자가 연구에 참여하였고, 두 그룹으로 분류되었다. 연구를 시작하기 전 두 그룹 간 나이, 키, 몸무게와 시각 통증 강도 및 일상생활 medical outcomes study short form-36(SF-36)과 요통의 기능 장애 척도인 Oswestry disability index는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 대조군은 열 치료, 전기 치료 및 운동 치료를 포함한 일반적인 재활 치료를 시행 하였고, 연구군은 추가로 총 8차례 체외충격파 치료(0.10 - 0.15mJ/mm2 FED, 1000 impulse, 4Hz, weekly)를 시행하였다. 8주후 모든 환자에서 시각 통증 척도, 일상생활 medical outcomes study short form-36(SF-36)과 요통의 기능 장애 척도인 Oswestry disability index가 호전되었다.

결과 : 연구를 시작하기 전 두 그룹의 차이는 없었지만 8주간의 치료 이후 연구 군에서 시각 통증 척도, 일상생활 medical outcomes study short form-36(SF-36)과 요통의 기능 장애 척도인 Oswestry disability index가 유의할 만한 호전이 관찰되었다.