Abstract

Amyloid  (A), a main component of the senile plaque detected in Alzheimer’s disease, induces cell death. Apoptotic pathway is known to be activated in the death process. Caspase activation is one of the hallmarks of the pathway. However, it was previously shown that the intrinsic pathway of apoptosis induced by staurosporine (STS) in which formation of apaf-1 apoptosome complex and activation of caspase-9 and the downstream caspase could be suppressed by A peptide. Thus, the mechanism of activation of caspases and the involved apoptotic pathway induced by A needs to be explored. It was found that apoptosome, a protein complex containing Apaf-1, caspase-9, cytochrome c and others, was formed in cells treated with A twice for 2 h and following 22 h (2+22 h), while a single treatment of A to the cells for 24 h did not induce the formation. Caspase-8 which can be activated by the extrinsic pathway through the formation of death inducing signaling complex (DISC) and intrinsic pathway for the amplification of the death signal was also activated in the cells treated with A for 2+22 h, although the level was not sufficient to cleave Bid, the substrate of caspase-8. DISC was not formed, implying that caspase-8 was activated by intrinsic pathway. The in vitro activation of caspase-8 using cell extract and dATP/cytochrome c or purified caspase-3 and -6 was observed, and the formation of active caspase-8 fragments 43/41 kDa protein was negatively affected by added A. Thus, we suggest that caspase-8 is activated by the intrinsic pathway, but its role in the apoptotic signal transduction is still obscure because of its weak activity.

Next, the role of the activated intrinsic apoptotic pathway in the A-treated cell death was explored. Cleavage of Lamin A/C and B was examined in the 2+22 h A-treated cells, because the proteins are the target of caspase-6 and NS protease and the cleaved products are different in the two cases, implying that the cell death pathway can be determined by the products. Levels of both Lamin A and B (not C) were reduced by the A treatment to produce 46 (N-terminus detection by western blot) and 21 (C-terminus detection by western blot) kDa proteins, respectively, while 28 and 46 kDa proteins for each protein were expected for caspase-6 activity. Thus, it was concluded that NS protease plays a predominant roles in the cleavage in the 2+22 h A-treated cells rather than caspase-6, activation of which is a part of the intrinsic apoptotic pathway.

Caspase-6 was a protease responsible for the cleavage of Lamin proteins in staurosporin-treated cells, while it was not in the 2+22 h A-treated cells, although the caspase was prominently activated in the cells. It was found in confocal microscope, size-exclusion chromatography and immunoprecitation studies that caspase-6 interacts with A. It appears that the interaction might retard the action of capase-6 to Lamin proteins.

Finally, it was explored whether A cytotoxicity is due to extracellular or intracellular processes. Tat-A42 and flag-A42 peptides were constructed and were found to be located at cytoplasm and cell membrane, respectively. Tat-A42 showed robust cytotoxicity, while flag-A42 was not cytotoxic. Thus, an intracellular process seems to be a major cause for the cytotoxicity.

In conclusion, A induced intrinsic apoptotic pathway and NS-protease-involved process, but the latter appears to contribute more to its cytotoxicity which might be intracellular.

AD에서 아밀로이드 베타는 노인성 반점의 주 성분으로 세포 사멸을 유도한다. Apoptotic pathway는 세포사멸과정에 활성화 되는 것으로 알려져 있고 케스페이즈 활성화는 그 대표적인 특징 중 하나이다. 그러나 stausporine에 의해 유도되는 내인성 경로 세포사멸은 apaf-1 apoptosome 복합체를 형성하고, caspase-9을 활성화시키며, 하류 케스페이즈의 아밀로이드 베타 펩타이드에 의해 억제된다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 케스페이즈 활성화 메커니즘과 아밀로이드 베타에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸 경로에 대한 연구는 필요하다. 아밀로이드 베타를 2시간 동안 2번 처리하고, 22시간 반응시킨 세포에서는 Apaf-1, caspase-9, cytochrome c등을 포함하는 단백질 복합체인 apoptosome이 발견되었지만, 24시간동안 아밀로이드 베타를 한번 처리한 것은 apoptosome 복합체를 형성을 유도하지 않았다. 케스페이즈-8은 외인성경로인 death inducing signaling complex (DISC)형성으로 인해 활성화될 수 있고, 세포사멸신호의 증폭을 위한 내인성 경로에서는 아밀로이드 베타를 2+22시간 처리한 세포에서 활성되었으나 활성화된 케스페이즈-8은 기질인 Bid를 자르기에는 충분하지 못했다. 따라서, DISC는 형성되지 않았으며, 이것은 케스페이즈-8이 내인성 경로에 의해 활성화 된 것을 의미한다. 케스페이즈-8의 in vitro활성화는 세포추출물과 dATP/사이토크롬 c 또는 정제된 케스페이즈-3과-6에 의해 유도되고, 활성화된 케스페이즈-8(43/41 kDa)은 추가로 처리된 아밀로이드베타에 의해 영향을 받지 않았다. 따라서, 케스페이즈-8은 내인성 경로를 통해 활성화되지만 그것의 약한 활성 때문에 세포사멸 신호전달 메커니즘에서의 역할은 여전히 불분명하다.

Lamin A/C와 B는 케스페이즈-6와 NS 프로테아제의 표적이고, 절단된 단백질 산물이 두 경우에 다르고 세포사멸의 경로는 절단산물에 의해 결정될 수 있기 때문에 아밀로이드 베타를 2+22시간 처리한 세포에서 Lamin A/C와 B 절단을 분석하였다. 아밀로이드베타를 처리한 경우 46kDa와 21kDa의 Lamin A와 B의 양이 모두 줄어든 반면, 28kDa와 46kDa 단백질은 케스페이즈-6의 활성이 있을 것으로 기대된다. 따라서 NS 프로테이즈는 내인성경로에서 케스페이즈-6보다 2+22시간 아밀로이드베타를 처리한 세포에서의 절단에 더 두드러진 역할을 한다.

staurosporin 처리된 세포에서 라민 단백질의 절단을 위해 케스페이즈-6의 활성화는 일어나지만 아밀로이드베타를 2+22시간 처리한 세포에서는 케스페이즈-6 활성화는 현저하게 증가되지만 Lamin 단백질의 절단은 일어나지 않는다. 또한 컨포컬 현미경, size-exclusion 크로마토그래피, immunoprecitation을 통해 케스페이즈는-6와 아밀로이드 베타가 상호작용함을 확인하였고 라민단백질로 케스페이즈-6의 활성은 상호작용을 지연시키는 것으로 보인다.

마지막으로, 아밀로이드 베타의 세포독성이 세포 내 또는 세포외의 과정 때문인지 연구하였다. Tat-Ab42 and flag-Ab42 펩타이드는 각각 세포막과 세포질에 위치한 것으로 밝혀졌다. Tat-Ab42는 강력한 세포독성을 나타냈고, flag-Ab42는 세포독성이 나타나지 않았다. 따라서 세포내 과정이 세포독성에 대한 주요 원인이 될 것으로 보인다. 결론적으로, 아밀로이드 베타는 NS 프로테아제를 포함하는 내인성 세포사멸 경로를 유도하지만, 세포내 세포독성을 증가시키는데 기여할 것으로 보인다.

LIST OF FIGURES

Fig. 1. Effects of single treatment of Aβ42 oligomeric species on activation of caspases, processing of caspases and its substrates and cell death in HeLa cells. 32

Citation

Md. Imamul Islam. (2015). Mechanistic study of intracellular processes of amyloid β-induced cell death: caspase activation related to intrinsic apoptotic pathway and nuclear disruption.