사람 타액선 편평상피암세포주 HTB-41에서 resveratrol에 의한 caspase 관련 apoptosis의 유도

Abstract

Trans-3,4',5,-trihydroxystilbene (resveratrol), a phytoalexin that is present in grape skin and red wine, suppresses many types of cancers by regulating cell proliferation and apoptosis through a variety of mechanisms. However, resveratrol effects on salivary gland tumors including squamous carcinomas are not clearly established. The main goal of this study was to investigate the effect of resveratrol on cell growth and apoptosis induction in salivary gland epidermoid carcinoma cells.

To determine the effect of resveratrol on cell growth and apoptosis induction in salivary gland epidermoid carcinoma cells, it was examined by inhibition of cell growth (MTT assay), nuclear staining with DAPI, determination of caspase activation and immunoblotting in HTB-41 human submaxillary salivary gland epidermoid carcinoma cells. The results are as follows.

1. Treatment of resveratrol induced the inhibition of cell growth depended on the resveratrol treatment time and concentration in HTB-41 cells.

2. Treatment of resveratrol induced the nuclear condensation and fragmentation in HTB-41 cells.

3. Activation of caspase-3 and -7 was detected in living HTB-41 cells by fluorescence microscopy.

4. Resveratrol promoted proteolytic cleavages of procaspase-3, -7, -8 and –9 with the increases in the amount of cleaved caspase-3, -7, -8 and –9.

5. Cleaved PARP was increased by resveratrol in HTB-41 cells.

These results suggest that the resveratrol can induce the suppression of cell growth and cell apoptosis in HTB-41 human submaxillary salivary gland epidermoid carcinoma cells, and that it may have potential properties for anti-cancer drug discovery.| 항독성 물질(파이토알렉신) 중 하나인 trans-3, 4', 5,-trihydroxystilbene(resveratrol)은 특정 암세포의 성장을 조절할 수 있다고 보고되어져 왔다. 그러나 타액선암과 관련된 resveratrol에 관한 자료는 거의 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사람 타액선 편평상피암세포주 HTB-41 세포주를 이용하여 resveratrol의 타액선 편평상피암세포 성장억제에 미치는 효과와 세포성장 억제기전을 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 resveratrol에 의한 타액선 편평상피암세포 성장억제와 그 기전을 조사하기 위해, HTB-41 세포주에서 resveratrol을 이용하여 MTT 분석, DAPI를 이용한 핵 염색 분석, caspase 활성 분석 및 immunoblotting 등을 시행하였다.

사람 타액선 편평상피암세포주 HTB-41에서 resveratrol은 타액선 편평상피암세포주의 성장을 시간과 농도에 의존적으로 억제하였다. HTB-41 세포에서 resveratrol은 핵의 응집과 파쇄를 유도하였다. HTB-41 세포에 resveratrol을 처리한 실험군에서 caspase-3/-7의 활성화를 확인할 수 있었다. HTB-41 세포에 resveratrol을 처리한 실험군에서 procaspase-3, -7, -8 및 -9의 proteolytic cleavage 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. HTB-41 세포에 resveratrol을 처리한 실험군에서 PARP의 proteolytic cleavage 현상을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과로 resveratrol은 사람 타액선 편평상피암세포주 HTB-41의 apoptosis를 유도하여 타액선 편평상피암세포 성장을 억제시키는 것으로 사료된다. 또한 본 연구의 결과로, resveratrol을 이용한 타액선 편평상피암세포의 성장억제에 관한 하나의 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.