학교폭력의 대책으로서 경찰다이버전에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 학교폭력은 피해자에게 신체적 폭력이나, 정신적 폭력으로 인한 고통을 전달하는 것뿐만 아니라, 자살충동을 야기하는 심각한 수준에 이르렀다.

과거 학교폭력의 경우는 대체로 단독에 의해 이루어지는 경우가 많았으나, 폭력의 유형이 다양해졌으며, 가해자의 연령이 점차 낮아지면서 잔인한 양상을 보이고 있다. 이러한 학교폭력은 사회의 커다란 문제로 대두되고 있으며, 법무부에서 추진하는 학교폭력 예방을 위한 교육을 실시하는 등 각종 예방대책마련에도 불구하고 학교폭력의 피해는 감소되기보다 오히려 신고가 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다.

이렇게 증가하는 학교폭력의 더 큰 문제는 대부분의 청소년들이 학교에서 많은 시간을 보내고 있으므로 직접피해를 당하는 학생들 뿐 아니라, 이를 지켜보며 공포를 느끼는 간접피해를 당하는 학생들의 심리, 행동, 정서발달 등에 지대한 영향을 미친다.

학교폭력은 대부분 가해학생을 중심으로 처벌적 대응에 이르고 있으며, 보복적 행위가 발생할 경우, 오히려 그 이전보다 더 심각한 피해가 발생할 가능성이 높다고 보여 진다. 이에 기존의 처벌적 대응보다 피해학생과 가해학생에 중심이 되는 회복적 정의와 같은 새로운 대응책들이 필요하다고 본다.

이에 학교폭력 가해자에 대한 낙인방지와 형사사법절차의 효율성을 위해서는 다이버전이 필요하며, 형사사법절차의 초기단계에서 이루어지는 경찰 다이버전은 다른 다이버전에 비하여 가장 효과적이라고 볼 수 있다.

그러나 우리나라의 경우 경찰 다이버전은 명확한 입법적 근거가 없으므로 여러 가지 문제가 있다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 입법적 근거가 없는 경찰 다이버전은 실무상 인정된다고 하더라도 제한적으로 인정하는 것이 원칙이라고 볼 수 있다. 예로 우선 경찰에서 처리를 종결할 수 있는 범위는 검찰이나 법원으로의 송치대상이 될 수 없는 불량소년과 현재의 범칙금 통고 대상자로 제한 할 필요가 있으며, 나머지의 경우에는 검찰과 법원의 판단으로 맡겨야 할 것이다. 특히 경찰단계에서 단순 훈방조치 되는 불량행위 소년들에 대해서는 그 대상자를 선별하여 재비행 방지 프로그램에 의한 효과적인 재범방지 교육이 필요하고, 이를 위해서는 적어도 현재 경찰단계에서 운용할 수 있는 여러 가지 비행 예방대책의 활성화와 내실화 관련 문제점들을 해결하여야 할 것이다. 그런 이후 새로이 경찰권한의 확대와 창설 등에 관하여 논의하는 순서로 진행되어야 할 것이다. 이를 위해서는 경찰 다이버전의 요건과 대상을 명확히 할 수 있도록 입법적 조치가 필요하다고 본다. 실무상 인정되는 경찰 다이버전의 경우 법적근거에 관하여 해석상 죄형법정주의를 통하여 인정 할 수 있다고 하더라도 한계가 있을 수밖에 없으므로 입법적 조치가 이루어져야 한다고 본다. 이러한 입법적 조치를 위해서는 실무상 인정되는 경찰 다이버전의 자의적인 남용을 방지하기 위하여 사전적ㆍ사후적 통제가 필요하며, 각 단계별로 전문가의 참여를 활성화시켜 경찰 다이버전의 효과를 증대시키고, 문제점을 제거하여 경찰 다이버전에 대한 우려와 불신을 해소시키는 실질적인 노력만이 경찰 다이버전을 입법화할 수 있는 환경적 토대를 만들 수 있다고 볼 수 있다.

수사기관은 범죄를 수사하고 범죄자를 찾아내어 이를 처벌하고자 함에만 목적을 둘 것이 아니라 궁극적으로는 학교폭력으로 이라는 범죄로부터 보호하는 넓은 의미에서 법질서를 수호하는 치안기관의 역할도 동시에 수행한다는 점을 고려하여야한다.

최종적으로 모든 학교폭력으로 인한 학생의 인권을 보호하고 수사기관에 의한 다이버전의 활성화는 학교폭력의 예방과 효율적인 처리, 가해자와 피해자의 원만한 합의를 할 수 있는 차원에서도 이를 적극적으로 할용하고 권장할 필요가 있다. 특히 학교폭력으로 인한 형사사법사건은 기존의 전통적인 형사사법절차를 고집하기 보다는 다이버전이라는 절차에 관심을 기울여야하고, 학교폭력의 가해자를 위한 교정․교화는 교정기관 만의 역할이 아니라 가해자를 조속히 사회로 복귀시키는 것이 형사사법기관 전체에 맡겨진 임무라는 인식의 전환과 함께 다이버전의 활성화를 위한 자세를 가져야 한다. 경찰, 검찰, 교정기관등의 모든 형사사법기관이 추구하는 공통목표는 학교폭력을 줄이고 다수의 학교폭력으로 인한 가해자와 피해자의 권익을 보호하여 법적정의를 추구하는 점에서 동일하고 수사기관에 의한 다이버전 활성화 방안도 공유하고자 할 때 모든 형사사법기관의 임무를 효과적으로 달성될 것이다.|Recently, the level of school violence has reached such a serious level as not only to bringing about physical and psychological pain but even as to causing suicidal thoughts. In the past, school violence usually occurred by a single offender. But types of violence have been diversified. Also the age of offender is becoming younger, violence becomes more brutal. As such, school violence has resurfaced as huge social problems. Despite many programs such as the initiatives for education in order to prevent school violence instituted by the Department of Justice and, the harms engendered by school violence is increasing rather than reducing.

Most students spend a lot of time in school, so the largest problem of school violence is that the problem greatly affects the psychology, behavior, and emotional development of students including not only those who suffer directly but also those who suffer indirectly by witnessing school violence.

Most incidents of school violence are dealt with by school authorities in the form of punishing the perpetrating students. When retaliatory violence occurs, therefore, more serious damage can be wrought upon the victim. Therefore, new measures such as restorative justice centering on both the perpetrators as well as the victims are needed. In this regard, diversion appears an effective tool in terms of avoiding the potential stigma that may be brought on to the perpetrators. To be specific, police diversion which takes place in the early stages of the criminal justice process appears most effective compared with other diversions.

However, in the case of Korea, there is no clear legislative basis about police diversion. So several problems may arise. Even though this police diversion which has no legal basis is recognized in practice, accepting it in a restrictive fashion can be considered as the norm. For example, limiting its application to cases involving minor juvenile delinquency seems appropriate,while the conventional criminal justice process deals with more serious delinquency and crimes.

Especially, juvenile delinquents who are freed after admonition needs effective education programs to prevent recidivism. To do this, at least solving the problems about activation and substantiality of prevention measures for the juvenile delinquent is needed. Then, this thesis discusses the expansion and creation of police permissions. To do this, the requirements of police diversion and legislative action which can make sure the target are needed. About the legal basis, in case of the police diversion which can be recognized in business, even though it can be recognized by the principle of legality it has the limits so, legislative action should be forced. For this legislative action, reactive and proactive control is required to prevent arbitrary abuse of police diversion, Increasing the effect of police diversion by enabling the participation of experts in each steps and removing the problems can release the concerns and distrust of police diversion. Also, it can create an environmental foundation for the legislation of police diversion.

The investigative agencies should not only investigate the crime, find and punish the criminals but also consider that they protect the public safety as social security agencies to prevent school violence.

Ultimately, protecting human rights of the student by all school violence, and activation of diversion by investigation agency can protect and treat school violence effectively and can make an amicable agreement between perpetrator and victim. Due to these things, it needs to use and encourage aggressively. Especially, at the criminal justice case by school violence, pay attention to diversion rather than stick to existing traditional criminal justice process, must have the attitude for the activation of division with the change in understanding that the reformation and edification for the perpetrators of school violence is not only the role of only correctional facility but also entrusted to all criminal justice agencies. The common goal of all criminal justice agencies such as police, prosecutors, and correctional institutions is reduce the school violence, protect the rights of the offender and victim by school violence and pursuing legal definitions. And when they try to share the activation plan of diversion by investigation agency, all mission of criminal justice agency will be accomplished effectively.