중·장년 고용 원인 분석

국문초록

본 연구의 목적은 기업 대표 및 인사담당자의 인식을 바탕으로 중․장년의 고용 원인을 살펴보는데 있다. 이에 급속도로 진행되고 있는 고령화 사회에 대비하여 중․장년의 고용활성화 방안을 모색하고 고용활성화에 기여하고자 함이다.

본 연구는 광주광역시에 소재하고 있는 기업 대표 및 인사담당자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시했다. 2014년 2월 20일부터 2014년 3월 30일까지 총 305부의 설문지를 배포하여 253부를 최종 분석하였다.

연구의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 향후 중․장년 고용의사가 있다는 기업은 58.9%였으며, 고용시 선호하는 성별은 여자를 더 선호하고, 상관없다는 응답도 47.7%로 조사되었다. 선호연령은 40대가 49%로 주로 40대를 선호하였다. 고용의사가 있는 기업을 대상으로 업종에 따라 중․장년 고용의사가 다른지를 알고자 교차분석(카이검정)을 실시한 결과 업종별로 중․장년 고용의사가 다른 것으로 나타났다. 기업 대표 및 인사담당자의 성별 및 연령에 따라서는 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 중․장년 고용을 활성화하기 위해 우선적으로 고려되어야 한다고 생각하는 사항을 알고자 다중응답분석을 실시한 결과 중․장년층의 의식개혁, 고용지원제도 확대 및 지원절차 간소화, 고용주의 의식전환 순으로 나타났다.

셋째, 기업 대표 및 인사담당자의 고용지원제도에 대한 인식을 응답점수의 평균으로 비교한 결과 인식이 저조한 수준으로 나타났다. 기업 대표 및 인사담당자는 고용촉진지원금과 직업훈련교육을 가장 많이 인식하고 있었으며, 고용에도 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각하고 있었다. 반면, 장년고용환경개선자금은 잘 모른다고 응답했고, 고용에도 영향을 미치지 않을 것으로 생각했다. 고용지원제도를 이용한 업체는 11.9%였으며, 새일여성인턴제를 가장 많이 지원받은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 중․장년에 대한 사회적 인식이 고용에 미치는 영향을 알고자 T-검정을 실시한 결과, 중․장년은 일 시키기 곤란함, 이직률 낮음, 업무숙련도 높음에 대한 인식이 중․장년의 고용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 고용경로에 대한 선호도를 응답점수의 평균으로 비교한 결과 광고에 의한 선호도가 가장 높게 나타났다.

이상의 분석은 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다.

첫째, 기업 대표 및 인사담당자의 고용지원제도에 대한 인식은 중․장년의 고용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 고용지원제도에 대한 인식수준은 매우 저조한 실정이었다. 고용지원제도의 인식수준을 높이기 위해 기업 대표 및 인사담당자를 대상으로 고용지원제도에 대한 설명회 개최 및 각 기업의 홈페이지를 이용한 고용지원제도 안내 등의 적극적 홍보를 할 필요성이 있다.

둘째, 고용지원제도로 인한 순고용 효과를 최대로 얻기 위해서는 고용지원제도에 대한 현실적인 제도개선이 이루어져야 한다. 고용지원제도의 수혜자인 기업을 대상으로 정확한 수요조사를 통해 인지도나 활용도가 낮은 제도는 없애고, 활용도가 높은 제도를 확대․지원하는 정책이 필요하다. 또한 업종별로 중․장년 고용에 차이가 있는 점을 고려하여 중․장년 고용의사가 많을 것으로 예상되는 건설업, 숙박음식업, 사회복지업종에 대한 지원대상 및 지원금 한도 조정 등 고용지원제도를 개선할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 고용지원제도는 기업의 이윤창출과 직결되기에 입직시에는 효과가 있으나 장기근속에 대한 유인효과는 없다. 사업주와 중․장년자 쌍방에게 장기 고용유지를 유인하여 고용의 질을 올려야 한다. 중․장년자가 1년이상 고용을 유지할 경우 사업주와 중․장년 본인에게 지원금을 지급하는 제도를 도입해 중소기업의 인력난을 해소하고 고용의 질을 개선해야 한다.

넷째, 직업훈련교육에 대한 인식수준은 가장 높은 수준(M=3.6)으로 나타났으나 고용에는 보통보다 조금 더 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다(M=3.34). 이 연구결과는 직업훈련교육 개선의 필요성을 말해준다. 현재 운영되고 있는 직업훈련교육은 대부분 저숙련 및 단순직 위주로 이루어져 있다. 또한 형식적인 면에 치중해 단기위주의 교육으로 끝나 실제 업무에는 도움이 되지 않고 있다. 노동시장의 수요자인 기업과 연계를 통한 현장맞춤형 교육을 실시해야 한다. 또한 향후 중․장년 고용의사가 많을 것으로 예상되는 사회복지업 및 보건․의료업에 맞는 맞춤형 훈련을 실시하여야 한다.

다섯째, 공공취업알선센터의 역할에 대해 제고해 보아야 한다. 중․장년 고용을 위한 고용지원기관은 고용노동부, 보건복지부, 여성가족부 등으로 다원화 되어있다. 기업 대표 및 인사담당자는 공공 및 민간취업알선센터 보다는 광고에 의한 고용경로를 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 공공취업알선센터에 대한 홍보부족과 종사자들의 전문성 결여의 문제에서 기인된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 기업을 대상으로 설명회 등을 통한 적극적 홍보가 필요하다. 또한 공공취업알선센터 종사자의 의무교육 및 정기교육의 실시로 전문성을 길러야 한다.

여섯째, 중․장년의 고용활성화를 위해서는 중․장년층의 의식개혁, 고용지원제도 확대 및 지원절차 간소화, 고용주의 인식전환을 우선 고려사항으로 생각하는 것으로 분석 되었다. 이런 결과는 중․장년의 고용을 활성화하기 위해서는 어느 한쪽의 일방적인 노력보다는 노동공급자인 중․장년자와 수요자인 기업, 그리고 정부의 상호작용이 수반되어야 함을 실증분석을 통해 증명해 주고 있다.

중․장년자의 입장에서는 과거 자신의 지위를 현재와 연계시키지 않고 재취업교육 및 의식교육 등의 프로그램에 적극 참여하여야 한다. 그리하여 수동적, 의존적 자세에서 탈피하여 직업인으로서의 자질을 갖추어야 한다. 고용주의 입장에서는 중․장년자는 낮은 이직률, 높은 업무숙련도가 고용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 숙련도를 요구하는 직종에서 보다 안정적인 인력운영에 도움이 된다. 이런 이점을 공익광고 등의 홍보를 통해 중․장년에 대한 인식을 개선해야 한다. 정부차원에서는 고용지원제도에 대한 고용유인효과를 달성하기 위해 고용지원제도에 대한 현실적인 제도개선이 필요하다. 실제로 중․장년 고용이 많이 이루어질 것으로 예상되는 업종에 혜택을 주고 고용지원제도의 지원절차도 간소화를 해야 한다.

주제어 : 중․장년 고용, 중․장년 고용활성화, 고용지원제도, 고용경로,직업훈련교육, 공공취업알선센터|Abstract; An analysis on the Reasons for Hiring the Elderly; -Focusing on Survey result of the Company Owners and; Personnel Managers-; Lee, Sook Ja

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study aims to analyse the reasons for employing the elderly based on the awareness of company representatives and personnel managers. It is expected that the results of this study will be used to develop strategies to activate employment of the elderly and enhance more active employment.

For this purpose, this study interviewed company representatives and personnel managers working in Gwangju City using a questionnaire. The data was collected from February, 2014 to March

30, 2014 and 253 of the 305 copies of the questionnaire were used in the final analysis.

The results of the study are presented as follows:

First, 58.9% of companies responded that they would employ the elderly in the future. Females were preferred, but 47.7% responded that they did not have any preference with regards to hiring men or women. 49% of companies preferred people in their forties. When a chi-test was carried out on companies which had the intent to employ the elderly to understand the difference in their intent to employ them according to business types, intent to employ was different according to the different business types. There was no significant difference in intent according to sex and the age of representatives and personnel managers.

Second, through SPSS, it was discovered that the most important things to activate employment in the elderly were a reform in thinking, an enhanced employment support system, simple support procedures, and a change in employers' minds.

Third, as a result of analysing the mean scores of the response on the awareness of an employment support system by representatives and personnel managers, it was discovered that awareness was low. The subjects were well-aware of employment promotion funding and job training education, and it was thought that they would have effects on employment. However, the subjects responded that they hardly knew anything about employment environment improvement funds for the elderly and thought the funding did not have any effect on employment. 11.9%

Internship System.

Fourth, a t-test was conducted to understand the effects of social awareness on the elderly on their employment, and it was discovered that the awareness that it was hard for the elderly to ask for work, their unemployment rate was low and their degree of experience was high all had an effect on employment in the elderly.

Fifth, when the means of responses on preferred employment routes were compared, a preference on advertisement was the highest.

According to the results above, the following suggestions are given:

First, the awareness of representatives and personnel managers on the employment support system had an effect on employment in the elderly. However, the level of awareness of the system was very low.

To increase the awareness level, briefing sessions on the system should be held for representatives and personnel managers or the guidance with regards to the system should be actively displayed on the home-pages of each company.

Second, to gain the maximum effect of net-employment through the system, the system should be innovated. Through a precise survey of demand targeting companies, as beneficiaries of the system, systems with low awareness levels or low utilization should be eliminated, and systems with high utilization should be expanded and supported further.

In considering that there were differences in the employment of the elderly with regard to business type, the impetus to support in business involved in construction, food and accommodation, and social welfare where it is thought that employment intent would be high, should be expanded and funding limits should be adjusted.

Third, the employment support system had an effect in initial employment as it is directly related with making profits, but it did not have an effect as an incentive for long term service.

The employment quality should be increased by providing motivation for long term service for employers and the elderly as employees. When more than 1 year of employment of the elderly is maintained, the support system for them should be introduced and the manpower problems of small and middle sized companies should be solved and employment quality could be improved.

Fourth, the awareness level of job training was the highest (M=3.6), but it had only a slightly higher effect on employment(M=3.34). This result indicated the necessity of the job training. Current job training is mostly composed of low-experience and easy jobs. As it is inclined to a formal aspect, it did not help in practice. Field-customized education should be provided through connections with companies as consumers in the labor market. In particular, customized training in areas such as public health and medical care where it is expected there would be higher employment intent should be conducted.

Fifth, the role of public employment agencies should be reconsidered.

The employment support organizations for the elderly are the Ministry of Employment and Labor, the Ministry of Public Health and Social

Welfare, the Ministry of Gender Equality and Family. Representatives and personnel managers preferred an employment route of advertising through public or private job agencies. It was thought that this was derived from problems in promotion at the public employment agencies or a lack of staff with expertise. So, active promotion through briefing sessions with companies is needed. Compulsory and regular education should be provided to the staff working for public employment agencies to enhance their expertise.

Sixth, for active employment of the elderly, awareness of them should be promoted, the support system should be expanded, the support procedure should be simplified, and the awareness of employers should be improved.

These results indicated that the elderly as laborers, companies as consumers, and the government should interact instead of making a one-sided effort to activate employment of the elderly.

Workfare or with awareness education not connecting their current positions to their past position.

Therefore, they should become qualified as workers not with passive or dependent attitudes. Employers considered employing the elderly when it was thought that they would not quit their job easily and had high experience in the position. The elderly are helpful in areas requiring stable manpower. This should be made known through promotions such as public advertisements. The government should improve the employment support systems as motivation to induce employment. In reality, it should give benefits in business areas where employment of the elderly is expected, and simplify the support procedures.

key words : employment of the elderly, active employment of the elderly, the employment support system, employment route, job training, public employment agency