대학생 도박행동의 영향요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생 도박행동의 영향요인에 관한 생태체계 요인의 조절효과를 검증하는데 그 목적이 있다. 대학생 도박행동에 미치는 영향은 생태체계 요인에 따라 차이가 있는지를 실증적으로 검증하여 학교 및 지역사회단위에서 대학생 도박문제의 예방과 서비스 개입 방안을 모색함에 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 광주광역시와 전라남도에 재학 중인 4년제 대학생을 모집단으로 하여 7개 대학교에서 총 450명의 대학생을 대상으로 하였고, 대학생 도박행동에 미치는 영향요인으로 충동성, 위험감수성향, 비합리적 도박신념, 불안을 설정하였다. 생태체계 요인으로는 가족요인, 학교요인, 사회요인을 설정하였다. 가족요인은 가족갈등, 가족도박력으로, 학교요인은 친구지지, 친구도박행동으로, 사회요인은 사회적 태도, 접근가능성으로 설정하였다. 분석은 SPSS 21.0 프로그램과 AMOS 21.0의 통계프로그램을 사용하여 t-test와 분산분석, 상관관계분석, 확인적 요인분석, 다중회귀분석 그리고 다중집단분석 등을 실시하였다. 조절효과분석은 Ping(1996)의 2단계 추정방법(teo-step approach)을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 기존의 도박관련 선행연구들과 달리 초기성인기인 대학생 도박행동에 대한 다층적 접근의 생태체계 요인에 의한 조절효과를 분석함으로써 대학생 도박행동에 대한 다층적 요인을 파악하고 이해하는데 기여하였다고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 도박행동에 영향을 미치는 요인들 가운데 성별에 따라 유의한 차이가 있으며, 남자가 여자보다 더 자주 도박행동을 하게 되는 것으로 나타났다. 성별 차이를 감안한 관리전략이 필요함을 예측할 수 있다.

셋째, 도박예방교육 경험이 있는 대학생은 불법적이든 합법적이든 도박에 참여하는 것은 각종사회문제를 야기할 가능성이 높다는 것을 인지하고 도박행동을 감소시키는 효과로 작용할 가능성이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 일상에서의 도박행동의 위험성과 폐해에 대한 인지개선을 위하여 예방교육을 제도화 하여야 함을 시사한다.

넷째, 흡연과 음주경험이 대학생 도박행동에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 도박행동은 흡연이나 음주경험과 높은 상관관계가 있으며 도박행동에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 흡연과 음주경험의 부작용을 최소화하기 위해서 체계적인 예방교육과 홍보 및 개입 서비스사업을 실시하여야 함을 시사한다.

다섯째, 본 연구는 대학생 도박행동에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 보고된 비합리적 도박신념과 불안이 도박행동에 영향을 미치는 주요 결정요인임을 밝혔다.

여섯째, 생태체계 요인으로 가족요인, 학교요인, 사회요인이 도박행동에 조절효과가 있음을 실증적으로 제시하였다. 개인적인 요인인 비합리적 도박신념과 불안에 노출되었다 하더라도 부모・자녀간의 관계가 잘 유지 된다면, 친구지지를 통하여 정신적, 신체적 완충작용으로써 대학생 도박행동을 조절할 수 있으며, 도박중독 예방교육을 통하여 도박에 대한 올바른 이해하려는 사회적 태도를 갖는다면 대학생 도박행동은 조절되고 예방될 수 있음을 시사한다.

이상의 연구결과는 대학생 도박행동은 성별, 도박예방교육 경험, 흡연과 음주경험, 비합리적 도박신념, 불안에 따라 차이가 있으며, 가족요인, 학교요인, 사회요인은 도박행동에 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 도박행동은 다양한 환경과의 상호작용으로 발생하는 행동양상으로 다층적 접근이 가능한 생태체계적 관점에서 원인 규명이 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

주요어 : 대학생 도박행동, 영향 요인, 생태체계 요인, 조절효과|This study aims to verify Moderating effect of ecological factors on the Impacting Factors of college students' gambling behavior. It verifies positively whether there are differences of ecological factors in their effects on college students' gambling behavior and provides basic materials in seeking preventing college students' gambling behavior and service intervention methods in college and community.

Subjects of the study were total 450 college students at 7 universities in Gwangju city and Jeonnam province and Impacting Factors on college students' gambling behavior included impulsiveness, risk taking, irrational gambling belief, and anxiety. Ecological factors consisted of family, school and society factors. Family factors included family conflict and family gambling history, school factors were set as peer support and peer gambling behaviors, and social factors were social attitude and accessibility. The study was analyzed with t-test, analysis of variance, correlation analysis, confirmative factor analysis, multiple regression analysis and multiple group analysis using SPSS 19.0 program and AMOS 19.0 statistical programs.

The two-stage approach by Ping(1966) in order, the study investigated the Moderating Effects.

The results of this study were summarized as follows.

First, it was considered that this study analyzed Moderating effect of college students' gambling behavior by ecological factors unlike the previous studies and contributed to understanding of multiple factors of college students' gambling behavior.

Second, there were significant differences in gender among the factors affecting gambling behavior. Male students participated in gambling behavior frequently compared to female students and necessity of management strategy considering differences in gender can be predicted.

Third, it was found that college students who have experienced gambling prevention education recognized high potential that participation in illegal or legal gambling could cause many social problems and such an education can reduce gambling behavior. It suggests that gambling prevention education should be institutionalized to improve danger and harm of gambling behavior.

Fourth, smoking and drinking experiences had the influence on college students' gambling behavior. Gambling behavior had high correlations with smoking or drinking, which had an influence on gambling behavior. It means that systematic prevention education and service intervention should be conducted to minimize the side effects of smoking and drinking experiences.

Fifth, this study revealed that Impacting Factors on college students' gambling behavior were irrational gambling belief and anxiety.

Sixth, it was suggested that ecological factors such as family, school and society factors had the Moderating effect on gambling behavior. Although college students were exposed to irrational gambling belief and anxiety which were personal factors, they could moderate their gambling behavior through peer support and good relationship between them and their parents and gambling prevention education.

The above research results showed that college students' gambling behavior had differences depending on gender, gambling prevention education experience, smoking and drinking, irrational gambling belief and anxiety, and family, school and society factors had Moderating effect on gambling behavior. Gambling behavior occurred by interactions with various environmental factors and its causes should be explained from the ecological view.

Keywords : College Students' Gambling Behavior, Impacting Factors, Ecological Factors, Moderating Effects