노인학대피해경험이 정신건강에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 노인학대피해경험이 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 인과경로에 있어 학대피해경험노인행동특성과 지역자원이용의 조절효과를 분석하여 이론적 정책적 시사점을 도출한 연구이다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 2013년 11월에서 12월 사이에 전국의 24개 노인보호전문기관에서 학대피해상담을 받은 노인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 표본추출은 할당표본 추출과 무작위표본 추출을 병행하여 총 270명을 표본으로 추출하였다. 본 연구에서는 SPSS 19.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였고, 연구모형과 가설의 검증은 AMOS 19.0을 활용하여 검증하였다. 본 연구에서의 가설검증에 대한 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 노인의 학대피해경험이 많을수록 노인의 정신건강 문제는 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 노인의 학대피해경험이 많을수록 우울증, 신체화, 불안, 정신증 등 노인의 정신건강에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 노인의 학대피해경험이 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 학대피해노인 대처행동에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 혼자 속으로 삭힌다든가, 팔자소관으로 돌린다든가, 말하지 않는다든가, 마주치는 것을 피한다든가 등의 소극적인 대처를 할 경우 학대피해노인들의 정신건강에 가장 바람직하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 노인의 학대피해경험이 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 노인의 종교활동과 여가활동의 수준이 낮은 경우에 정신건강의 문제가 더 심각한 것으로 나타나 정신건강을 보호하기 위해서는 종교활동과 여가활동이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 노인의 학대피해경험이 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 사회적 지지에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사회적 지지의 하위차원인 자연적원조관계망과 상호적원조관계망에 의한 지지는 정신건강에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 전문적원조관계망에 의한 지지에서는 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

다섯째, 노인의 학대피해경험이 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 상담만족수준이 높은 경우와 상담이용횟수가 많은 경우에는 정신건강에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 이상의 분석결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 그 동안 연구가 미흡했던 학대피해경험노인의 정신건강 보호요인을 체계적으로 검증해 봄으로써 학대피해경험에 따른 노인 정신건강에 관한 이론적 지식기반을 확장시키고 연구의 다양한 접근을 시도해 보았다는데 그 의미가 있다.

둘째, 노인에 대한 사회적 지지와 여가활동이 노인의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 중요한 보호요인임을 확인함으로써 사회관계망의 구축을 위한 정책적 지원이 필요함을 시사해 주고 있다.

셋째, 노인 상담기관의 활성화를 통한 상담서비스의 질과 양을 제고시키기 위한 정책적 지원이 필요하다. 본 연구의 분석결과, 상담서비스가 정신건강의 보호요인으로 작용하고 있는 것으로 나타나, 상담기관에 대한 정책적 지원을 통하여 상담서비스의 질적 수준을 제고시키고, 동시에 학대피해노인들에 대해 상담서비스 이용을 적극적으로 장려할 필요가 있으므로 노인보호전문기관의 상담서비스에 대한 적극적인 홍보대책이 필요하다.

넷째, 학대피해를 예방하기 위한 제도 개선이 필요하다. 먼저, 쉼터에서 보호를 받은 학대피해노인을 가해자로부터 장기적으로 분리하기 위해 학대피해노인의 시설입소를 장기적으로 허용하는 제도의 개선이 필요하다. 다음으로, 가족관계의 회복이 어려운 상황에서 생계에 어려움을 겪는 노인들의 구상권 청구를 원활하게 할 수 있도록 제도적 보완이 필요하다. 마지막으로 노인전문기관의 기능과 관련한 제도 개선이 필요하다. 즉, 피해노인이 치매 또는 정신증 등으로 스스로 결정할 수 없는 학대상황에서 노인분리가 필요한 경우에는 노인보호전문기관이 의사결정능력을 평가하여 시설입소 등을 강제로 추진할 수 있도록 권한을 부여하고 더불어 가해자를 고발할 수 있도록 제도를 개선할 필요가 있다.

다섯째, 독거노인의 증가에 따라 방임이 증가할 것으로 예측되므로 방임에 대한 체계적인 대책이 필요하다. 자기방임노인은 우울증, 알코올중독, 정신문제 등 정신건강상의 문제를 안고 있는 경우가 대부분이며, 심한 경우 자살사고(思考)로 이어지므로 이에 대한 대책이 필요하다. 이러한 방법으로 대상자별 관리가 가능할 수 있도록 사회복지사가 주재하는 공동생활주택사업을 검토해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한 노인일자리 사업의 일환으로 소외되고 취약한 노인들을 발견·신고할 수 있는 시스템을 강화하여 복지사각지대 해소에 도움이 되도록 하여야 할 것이다.

여섯째, 학대피해노인의 정신건강 보호를 위해 보건과 연계한 대책이 필요하다. 본 연구 분석결과, 노인의 정신건강 문제가 심해지면서 노인 부부간 또는 가족 간 문제가 심각해지는 가정이 점점 늘고 있다. 그러나 피해자 분리와 행위자 병원입원 외의 대안은 거의 없는 실정이며, 다른 인지기능에 문제가 없고 단순히 망상만 있을 때, 치료로 연결하기도 어려워 보건과 관련한 대책이 요구된다.

본 연구의 결과 실천적 시사점을 제시해 보면 다음과 같다

첫째, 학대행위자의 행태개선을 위한 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다. 먼저, 학대행위자의 태도가 변하면 재 학대의 발생을 감소시키고 학대원인이 제거되기 때문에 행위자에 대한 상담과 교육은 중요하다. 따라서 행위자 대상의 상담 또는 교육과 함께 프로그램이 마련되어져야 할 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 노인배우자 학대의 심각성에 대한 사회적 계도의 활성화와, 행위자 처벌에 대한 인식을 강화해 나가야 할 것이다. 최근 학대피해노인 전용쉼터에는 배우자 학대로 입소하는 경우가 더 많아지고 있고 주로 심각한 신체적 학대로 나타나고 있다. 신체적 학대는 심각한 범죄행위임을 인식시키기 위한 노력이 필요하다.

셋째, 가장 빈번하게 발생하고 있는 정서적 학대에 대한 사회적 인식을 교정하기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 학대유형 중 유일하게 처벌조항이 없는 정서적 학대는 피해노인의 정신건강에 심각한 영향을 미치고 있으므로 정서적 학대의 심각성에 대한 사회적 인식을 개선할 수 있는 교육 및 홍보프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.

넷째, 학대상황에 대한 적절한 대처가 가능하도록 대처행동에 대한 체계적인 교육프로그램의 개발이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 노인들이 직접 보고, 듣고, 느끼고, 참여할 수 있는 소시오드라마를 활용한 교육이 효과가 있을 것으로 보인다.|This study analysed behavioral characteristics in elderly who were abused and the moderating effects of using local resources with respect to the causal route, that the elderly's experience of abuse affected their mental health. This study was done in order to obtain theoretical and political suggestions.

For this purpose, this study interviewed elderly who had received counselling for abuse at 24 senior protection centers between November 1 and December 20, 2013 nationwide using a questionnaire.

With the use of a quota and random sampling, the responses from 270 subjects were sampled. This study used SPSS 19.0 for analysis, and the research model and hypotheses was tested with the use of AMOS 19.0. The main results of the testing hypotheses are presented as follows:

First, the greater the experiences of abuse the elders had, the more problems with mental health they had. That is, the more experiences of abuse they had, the more problems with mental health appeared such as depression, somatization, anxiety and psychosis.

Second, the impact the elderly's experience of abuse had on mental health was different according to responses as a behavioral characteristic of the subjects. Negative responses such as keeping their rage bottled up inside, blaming destiny, not talking, and avoiding facing problems were not desirable for the mental health of the abused elderly.

Third, the impact an elderly person's experience of abuse had on their mental health was worse when they had little religious or leisure activity and to protect their mental health, religious and leisure activities should be encouraged.

Fourth, the impact of experiences of abuse on subject's mental health was different depending on social support. It was discovered that the help of natural support networks and mutual support networks had a positive impact on mental health, but there was no significant difference in the help from professional support networks.

Fifth, high satisfaction levels in counselling services and a high frequency in using counselling services had a positive impact on mental health.

Based on the results above, this study presented the following suggestions:

First, this study has meaning in that it tested protection factors in the mental health of the subjects and attempted the expansion of theoretical knowledge based on mental health in the elderly and the diversification of approaches.

Second, as it was discovered that social support for and leisurely activity of the elderly are important protection factors which had an impact on their mental health, political support to form and build social networks is needed.

Third, political support should be provided to enhance the quality and quantity of counselling services available through the activation of senior counselling institutes. As a result of this study, it was discovered that counselling services are a protective factor in mental health. Therefore, as the quality of services can be enhanced through political support for counselling centers and at the same time the active use of counselling services should be encouraged, active promotional measures for counselling services provided at the senior protection centers should be developed.

Fourth, institutions for the prevention of abuse should be developed. First of all, to separate abused elderly who are protected at the centers from their abusers for longer times, institutions which permit long-term admission to centers should be improved.

Then, with respect to a right to indemnity in the elderly who have difficulty in their livelihood in a situation where recovery of relationships is difficult, institutional support should be provided.

Finally, institutions that deal with the function of senior protection institutes should be improved. That is, in cases when the abused elderly have to be separated from the abusive situation while they are having difficulty in making decisions themselves due to dementia or psychosis. Institutions with the authority to take charge of their forced admission to the centers after assessing their decision-making ability and the establishment of a prosecution system should be developed.

Fifth, as it is predicted that self-abandonment along with an increase in senior citizens living alone will increase, organized measures on self-abandonment should be developed. Most self-abandoned senor citizens have problems in their mental health such as depression, alcoholism, and psychosis, and if their condition worsens, suicide may occur.

For managing these people individually with such methods, projects like apartment houses under the superintendence of social workers should be considered. Like a project to provide opportunities for senior citizens to get jobs, a system to find and report isolated and weak senior citizens should be reinforced to eliminate welfare's dark corners.

Sixth, to protect the mental health of the abused elderly, measures included with public health should be developed. As a result of this study, as problems with the mental health of the elderly are getting worse, families with serious conflicts with senior couples or family members are increasing.

However, there have been a few alternatives besides separation from abusers and the elderly's imprisonment in clinics. As it was hard to lead the elderly to treatment services when they showed just delusional disorders without any problem in other cognitive areas, measures in connection with public health should be developed.

Now, practical suggestions are presented as follows:

First, programs to encourage better behavior in abusers should be developed. First of all, if the attitude of abusers is changed, as the chance of reoccurrence of abuse will decrease and the reasons for abuse will be eliminated, counselling and education for abusers is important. Therefore, counselling or education for abusers and educational programs should be prepared.

Second, social institutions dealing with serious abuse by senior spouses should be activated, and perceptions on the punishment of abusers should be reinforced. At shelters for abused senior citizens, more were admitted because of abuse by spouses and physical injury through abuse is becoming more serious. Practical efforts are needed to make people understand that it is a serious criminal offense.

Third, efforts to improve the social awareness of emotional abuse, which occurs the most frequently, are needed. As emotional abuse, which has no prescribed punishment of the abuse types, has had a serious impact on mental health in elderly who are abused, education and promotion programs to improve social awareness of its seriousness should be developed.

Fourth, for a proper reaction to abusive situations, organized educational programs on reactional behavior should be developed. For this, education using socio-dramas where elders see, hear, feel, and participate themselves will be effective.