갯지렁이 유래 세린계열 단백질분해효소의 혈전분해 특성 및 유전자 발현

Abstract

혈액의 응고와 항상성 유지에는 다양한 종류의 단백질분해효소들이 관여한다. 혈액응고 반응은 FXa, FIXa 및 트롬빈과 같은 다양한 세린계열 단백질분해효소에 의해 유도되며, 이들은 전구체 형태로 혈액 내에 존재한다. FXa에 의해 잘려 프로트롬빈으로부터 활성화된 트롬빈은 피브리노겐을 가수분해하여 피브린을 만든다. 이렇게 형성된 피브린은 혈소판 및 혈구세포들과 응집하여 혈전을 형성한다. 그러나 이 혈전은 또 다른 세린계열 단백질분해효소인 플라스민에 의해 분해되어 제거된다. 따라서 혈액의 항상성은 응고계 및 분해계의 균형으로 유지될 수 있다. 그러나 혈액의 항상성이 파괴되어 순환계 내에 혈전이 축적되면 심근경색 및 뇌졸증과 같은 치명적인 혈관 폐쇄성 질환들이 유발된다. 현재 임상에서는 혈전의 제거 및 치료에 uPA(urokinase-type plasminogen activator) 또는 tPA(tissue-type plasminogen activator)와 같은 플라스미노겐을 플라스민으로 활성화시키는 간접작용 효소를 사용하고 있다. 그러나 이들 효소의 사용은 과도한 출혈 및 알레르기의 발생 등과 같은 부작용을 유발할 뿐만 아니라 치료비용도 매우 크다는 단점을 지니고 있다. 따라서 다양한 생물소재로부터 선택적이고 직접적으로 혈전을 분해할 수 있는 효소를 개발하는 연구는 매우 중요한 의미를 지닌다. 본 연구에서는 국내 서·남해안에 서식하는 다모류중 하나인 명주실타래갯지렁이(Cirriformia tentaculata)로부터 CTSP(C. tentaculata serine protease)-1, -2 및 –3로 명명한 3종의 알칼리성 세린계열 단백질분해효소를 정제하여 효소활성 등을 포함한 효소의 생화학적 특성을 규명하였으며, 분자생물학wjr 기법을 이용하여 이들을 암호화하는 유전자들을 클로닝하여 그 구조를 분석하였다. 또한 효모세포에서 CTSP-3 효소를 발현시키는 유전자 발현 연구도 수행하였다. 효소의 분리 및 정제와 관련한 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. (1) 정제한 CTSP-1, -2 및 –3의 분자량은 각각 28.8, 30.9, 28.4 kDa이었으며, 최적 pH와 온도범위는 8.5~9.0 및 50~60℃였다. (2) 3종의 CTSP는 모두, PMSF(phenylmethylsulfonyl fluoride) 및 DFP(diisopropyl fluorophosphate) 와 같은 세린계열 단백질분해효소 저해제에 의해서 효소 활성이 완전히 억제되었으나, 1,10-PT(1,10-phenanthroline) 및 bestatin과 같은 금속성단백질분해효소 저해제에 의해서는 거의 영향을 받지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 이 3종의 CTSP 효소는 모두, 열에 안정한 알칼리성 세린계열 단백질분해효소임을 시사하는 것이다. (3) 발색성 펩티드 기질을 이용한 기질 절단자리 분석을 통하여 CTSP-1과 CTSP-2는 아르기닌 잔기의 카르복시 말단을, CTSP-3는 타이로신 잔기의 카르복시 말단을 절단함을 확인하였다. (4) 아미노말단 서열분석 결과, CTSP-1은 ‘Ile-Met-Asn-Gly-Ser-Pro-Ala-Ala’

, CTSP-2는 ‘Ile-Met-Tyr-Gly-Gln-Glu-Ala-Ala’, CTSP-3는 Ile-Ile-Gly- Gly-Thr-Glu-Ala-Asp’ 서열을 지님을 확인하였다. 또한 이들 단백질분해효소는 아미노 말단에 ‘I-X-X-G-X-X-A’의 공통서열을 가지고 있음도 확인하였다. (5) 이 3종의 CTSP 효소들은 피브리노겐의 Aa, Bb, g 사슬을 모두 20분 안에 절단하였고, 교차연결 피브린도 잘 분해한다는 사실을 확인하였다. 또한 이 효소들은 혈장에서 그 효소활성이 억제되었지만 혈장 내의 교차연결 피브린 섬유도 효과적으로 분해할 수 있는 효소능을 발휘하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 CTSP들이 피브린의 Aa 또는 Bb만을 가수분해할 수 있는 여타의 혈전분해 효소들과는 달리 혈전분해에 매우 효과적인 효소임을 시사하는 것이다. 본 연구는 또한 CTSP-1, -2 및 -3의 cDNA 유전자를 RACE(Rapid amplification of cDNA end)-PCR(polymerase chain reaction) 방법을 이용하여 분리한 후, 발현벡터에 클로닝하여 재조합단백질을 얻는데도 성공하였다. 이로부터 얻은 연구결과는 다음과 같다. (1) 염기서열을 분석한 결과, CTSP-1, -2, 및 –3 cDNA 유전자는 각각 804 bp, 738 bp, 756 bp로 이루어져 있으며, 각각 268, 246, 252개의 아미노산을 암호화할 수 있는 열린읽기틀(open reading frame; ORF)을 지니고 있었다. (2) ORF로부터 유추한 아미노산 서열을 비교분석한 결과, CTSP-1과 -2, CTSP-1과 -3 및 CTSP-2와 -3 사이에는 각각 73.3%, 39.9% 및 44.2%의 상동성을 지니고 있었다. 또한 이 효소들은 모두, 세린계열 단백질분해효소에 진화적으로 보존되어 있는 ‘세린-아스파르트산- 히스티딘’으로 이루어진 촉매 아미노산 잔기 삼조(catalytic triad)를 가지고 있음도 확인하였다. (3) 효모세포에서 재조합 CTSP-3 효소를 발현시키기 위해 CTSP-3 cDNA 유전자를 pPICZaA 벡터(메탄올에 의해 단백질 발현이 유도되며, 효모의 α-인자 신호서열을 가지고 있어 발현된 재조합단백질을 세포 밖으로 배출할 수 있음)에 클로닝하여 재조합 플라스미드 pPICZaA-CTSP-3를 재조하였다. 이 재조합 플라스미드를 효모의 일종인 Pichia pastoris X-33 세포에 형질전환시킨 후, 메탄올을 처리하여 재조합단백질의 발현을 유도한 결과, 32 kDa 크기를 지닌 CTSP-3 재조합효소(yrCTSP-3로 명명)가 배양액에 발현되었으며, 이를 Western blotting과 피브린 평판법을 통하여 확인하였다. (4) 형질전환 효모세포의 배양액에 함유되어 있는 총 11.85 mg의 단백질을 0-70% ammonium sulfate 침전으로 얻은 후, His-tag 친화성 크로마토그래피를 수행한 결과, 85.03%의 수율로 약 40 μg의 yrCTSP-3 효소를 순수분리 및 정제할 수 있었다. (5) CTSP-3의 발색기질인 S-2586을 사용하여 yrCTSP-3의 KM, Kcat, and Kcat/KM값을 측정한 결과, 각각 0.225 mM, 7.13 sec-1, and 31.49 mM-1sec-1임을 확인하였다. (6) 피브린 평판법을 통하여 yrCTSP-3의 피브린분해 활성을 측정한 결과, 이 재조합효소가 명주실타래갯지렁이의 생체에서 분리한 CTSP-3에 상응하는 활성을 지님을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과는 생체 CTSP-3 효소와 동일한 활성과 역가를 지닌 재조합 CTSP-3 효소를 효모세포에서 발현시켜 얻을 수 있음을 의미한다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서 얻은 결과들은 생체 적용성 연구가 추가적으로 수행된다면 CTSP 효소들을 직접성 혈전분해제로 개발할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다.|Many proteases belonging to serine protease family play important roles in blood homeostasis. These include factor Xa (FXa), thrombin, and plasmin. These proteases are circulating in blood stream as the forms of zymogens. During the course of coagulation, thrombin (activated proteolytically from prothrombin by FXa) cleaves fibrinogen to fibrin, leading to the formation of fibrin clot. However, an abnormal accumulation of blood clot in the circulatory system can evoke lethal diseases such as myocardial infarction and stroke. Clinically, tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA), urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA), and streptokinase are often being used for clearing thrombotic occlusions. However, it has been reported that the administration of tPA or uPA can evoke various side effects, including bleeding and allergic reaction, which are related to their indirect fibrinolytic activities resulted from the activation of plasminogen to plasmin. Therefore, it is still necessary to search for a safe and direct-acting fibrinolytic agent from various biological resources. In this study, novel three distinct kinds of alkaline serine proteases (named CTSP-1, -2, and -3) exhibiting fibrinolytic activities were purified from the polychaete Cirriformia tentaculata and characterized in terms of their enzymatic properties and kinetics. The estimated molecular masses of purified CTSP-1, -2, and -3 enzymes were found to be 28.8, 30.9, and 28.4 kDa, respectively. The enzymes were active at the temperature range of 50-60oC under pH 8.5-9.0. In addition, their proteolytic activities could be completely inhibited by PMSF and DFP, but not by 1,10-PT and bestatin. These results suggest that they are all typical serine proteases, not metalloproteases or cysteine proteases. CTSP-1 and -2 cleaved arginine, whereas CTSP-3 digested tyrosine residue at the carboxyl sides in their peptide substrates. Amino acid sequencing results showed that the N-termini of CTSP-1, -2, and -3 were composed of Ile-Met-Asn-Gly-Ser-Pro-Ala-Ala, Ile-Met-Tyr-Gly-Gln-Glu-Ala-Ala, and Ile-Ile-Gly-Gly-Thr-Glu-Ala-Asp, respectively. A typical hepta-sequence (I-X-X-G-X-X-A) conserved in serine proteases from annelid species was also found in N-termini of all CTSPs. The enzymes could cleave all chains (Aa, Bb, and g) of fibrinogen within 20 min and also hydrolyze actively fibrin polymer as well as cross-linked fibrin. The enzymes also could actively digest the fibrin clot in blood plasma milieu. Meanwhile, three cDNA clones capable of encoding the three CTSPs could be obtained by 5´- and 3´-rapid amplification of cDNA ends (RACEs). The sequencing results showed that the open reading frames (ORFs) of CTSP-1, -2, and -3 clones were composed of 804, 738, and 756 bp, respectively. In addition, the deduced amino acid sequences of CTSP-1, -2, and -3 were composed of 267, 246, and 252 amino acids, respectively. When the amino acid sequences of three CTSPs were compared, significant sequence homologies were found between them as follows: 73.3% identity between CTSP-1 and -2, 39.9% between CTSP-1 and -3, and 44.2% between CTSP-2 and -3. The comparison of amino acid sequences also showed that all the three CTSP enzymes contained the same catalytic triads composed of His, Asp, and Ser residues, which are conserved in serine protease family. Among the cDNAs obtained, CTSP-3 gene was cloned into a yeast secretory vector (pPICZaA) and expressed in a methyltrophic yeast Pichia pastoris X-33 (P. pastoris X-33) under the control of the AOX1 promotor. An active recombinant CTSP-3 enzyme (named yrCTSP-3) could be successfully expressed from the yeast harboring a recombinant plasmid pPICZaA-CTSP-3 by treatment with 0.5% methanol for 72 h. Western blot analysis with anti-His tag antibody revealed that yrCTSP-3 could be secreted into culture medium as a processed form, with an appearent molecular mass of 32 kDa in size. From a total 11.85 mg proteins of culture supernatant, 40 mg of active yrCTSP-3 enzyme could be purified with 85.03% in yield by using an ammonium sulfate precipitation (0-70%) and a His-tag affinity chromatography in order. The kinetic parameters including KM, Kcat, and Kcat/KM for the purified yrCTSP-3 enzyme were found to be 0.225 mM, 7.13 sec-1, and 31.49 mM-1sec-1, respectively, which could be comparable to those of native enzyme. The purified recombinat yrCTSP-3 enzyme exhibited a similar fibrinolytic activity to native enzyme, as judged by fibrin plate assay. These results suggest that the yeast expression system can be used for obtaining a functional yrCTSP-3 enzyme. Taken together, the results obtained demonstrate that CTSP enzymes have potential of becoming therapeutic agents for thrombus dissolution.