소아청소년과 외래를 방문한 부모들의 발열공포에 관한 연구

Abstract

필요성 및 목적 : Schmitt(1980)가 발열에 대해 불필요하게 과도한 불안 및 공포를 발열공포(fever phobia)라고 정의한 이후, 지난 30여년간 발열공포를 줄이기 위한 다양한 노력을 하고 있음에도 불구하고 외국의 선행연구 결과 여전히 아동발열에 대한 부모들의 발열공포가 존재하는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 우리나라부모들의 발열에 대한 인식 및 발열관리실태를 조사하고 우리나라 부모들의 발열공포 수준을 외국의 선행논문들과 비교하고자 실시하였다. 또한 부모의 어떤 특성이 발열공포와 관련이 있는지를 조사하였는데, 특히 부모의 열성경련경험여부, 한 자녀 가정, 병원입원경험여부가 발열공포와 관련성이 있는지를 알아보았다.방법: 본 연구는 서술적 조사연구로서, 연구대상자는 G광역시 일 지역 종합병원 소아청소년과 외래를 방문한 6개월에서 만 5세 사이의 아동의 부모 151명이었다. 자료수집은 구조화된 자기기입식 설문지를 사용하여 이루어졌으며, 자료수집 기간은 2013년 8월∼9월 사이였다. 수집한 자료는 기술통계와 x2 - 검정을 통해 분석하였다.연구결과: 부모들의 42%가 37.8℃ 이하를 발열로 정의하였으며, 78%가 자녀의 발열에 대해 '매우걱정‘을 하였다. 또한 74%의 부모가 발열아동이 잠을 자는 경우에도 깨워서 해열제를 주었으며, 47%의 부모가 30분 이하의 간격으로 체온을 측정하는 것으로 나타나, 외국의 부모들에 비해 발열공포수준이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 부모들은 발열로 인해 열성경련과 뇌손상이 발생할 가능성에 대해 가장 염려를 하였다. 이전에 자녀의 열성경련을 경험한 부모(x2=7.92, p= .002), 그리고 자녀가 한명인 부모의 경우(x2=3.891, p= .036)에 아동의 열이 나는 경우 그렇지 않은 부모보다 발열에 대한 염려수준이 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 대부분의 부모들은(90.7%) 의사 또는 간호사들의 말을 통해 발열 및 발열관리에 대한 정보를 가장 많이 얻는 것으로 보고하였으며, 아동의 발열 및 발열관리에 대한 교육요구도 및 참여의사는 높은 것으로 나타났다. 결론 및 제언: 외국의 선행연구의 마찬가지로 우리나라 부모들로 발열공포를 가지고 있었으며 외국과 비교해 볼 때 우리나라 부모들의 발열공포수준이 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 이로 인해 적절한 발열관리가 이루어지지 않고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 아동의 부모를 대상으로 발열공포를 낮추기 위한 발열 및 발열관리교육 프로그램의 개발 및 적용이 요구된다.|Purposes: Fever is one of the most common reasons that parents visits pediatric outpatient clinic for their children. Fever phobia, unrealistic concerns about children's fever, is prevalent among parents, worldwide. The purposes of this study were to identify the level of parental fever phobia in a pediatric outpatient clinic and to compare fever phobia with previous international studies those described parental fever phobia. Moreover, this study explored the relationship between the level of parental concerns about children's fever and related variables including parents of child with a prior experience of febrile seizure, parents of a single child family, or parents of child with a previous hospitalization.

Methods: A descriptive correlation study was conducted. Participants were 151 parents of children who visited a pediatric outpatient clinic in a clinic located in a metropolitan city. A self-reported structured questionnaire was used for data collection. The questionnaire consisted with information about definition of fever, harmful effects of fever, concerns about fever, method of temperature measurement, pharmacological and non-pharmacological fever management and information resource about fever based on previous studies on fever phobia. Descriptive statistics and x2-test were used for data analysis.

Results: Similarly to previous study which conducted in the USA, almost half of the participants (47.0%) were defined a temperature below 39℃ as a high fever. Almost three quarter of the participants identified harmful effects of high fever as seizure (78.1%) and brain damage (77.5%). A high proportion (78.1%) of parents were "very worried" about fever. Many parents (75.5%) were measured their child's temperature every hour or less if their child had a fever and 72.8% of parents provided tepid massage. Compared to 19.0% of parents in a study conducted in Japan, 74.2% of parents in this study woke children to give antipyretics during febrile illness. Moreover, many parents (90.7%) considered doctors and nurses to be their primary information resource about fever and fever management. The level of parental concerns about fever was significantly related with a prior experience of febrile seizure (x2= 7.92, p= .002) and parents of a single child family (x2= 3.891, p= .036).

Conclusions: Fever phobia is prevalent among parents in this study. Further studies are needed to develop and to evaluate fever management educational programs for parents. Considering health care providers as a primary information resource about fever and fever management, health care providers should play a vital role to reduce parental unrealistic concerns about fever.

Key Words: Fever, Parents, Children, Fever phobia, Concerns