중국의 인터넷 쇼핑몰 구매에 관한 연구 -TAOBAO를 중심으로

This study aimed to look into the advantages and disadvantages of TaoBao online shopping malls and the purchase patterns of customers.

For this purpose, Chinese students studying in Korea were interviewed with the use of a questionnaire. Their opinions and suggestions were statistically analysed to facilitate simple and easy shopping.

This study was supported by theoretical research and empirical analysis.

For theoretical research, theses, articles, reports and data from previous studies on the meaning of online shopping, purchase satisfaction, and the status of online shopping in Chinese markets was collected and based on the results, an organized study was designed.

This study is creative research for the purpose of developing new marketing strategies for TaoBao online shopping mall based on the direct experiences of customers in the shopping mall.

The subjects of this study were 261 Chinese students who used TaoBao online shopping mall and they were selected through sampling. They were interviewed with the use of a questionnaire.

Chapter 1 described the background, purposes, necessity of this study, study method and composition.

Chapter 2 theoretically examined the meaning of online shopping malls, purchase satisfaction, and the current status of Chinese online shopping malls based on previous studies.

Chapter 3 analysed the results of the questionnaire that were collected.

Chapter 4 intended to derive problems in the TaoBao online shopping mall.

Chapter 5 summarized the conclusion of this study and presented the limits of this study.

To achieve the goals of this study, 150 Chinese people living in Chilin, China and 150 Chinese students studying in Korea who had the experience of buying products at TaoBao online shopping mall were sampled and interviewed with the use of a questionnaire.

The results of nineteen research projects are summed up as follows;

First, as for the demo-statistical characteristics of the sample, 70% of respondents to the questionnaire were female between the ages of 20 and 30. The majority of the respondents were buying products through TaoBao online shopping mall every year and gave a positive evaluation of TaoBao.

Second, most of the respondents who had experience in buying products at TaoBao gave a good evaluation ofit in the fourteen questions for evaluation, but some made negative evaluations based on a few problems in its customer management system, the leakage prevention system for personal information, the unclear compensation system in disadvantages caused by errors in the system of the shopping mall, the recommendation system based on past purchases and the retrieval records.

Therefore, this study suggests that safer strategies for online business should be developed by identifying the overall problems in the shopping mall such as in returns, refunds, the management of its own system, and the safe management of personal information for the protection of customers' rights and interests.

Customers kept complaining about products and services because of mistrust in the quality of products, sanitation, and payment and delivery services even though it is convenient to use online shopping malls.

Therefore, the Chinese government and the company should develop effective strategies on professional and composite quality evaluations, and safety in payment and delivery to build trust between customers and the company.

Online shopping malls including TaoBao should examine their systems which monitor productive process and control the quality of products, and to prevent customers' misunderstandings and wrong perceptions of products, they should develop standards which can promote trust in the explanation and advertisement of products.

In particular, original marking standards for products in TaoBao should be renewed, and a method to show the manuals themselves should be developed. Information and education to enhance customers' perceptions on the service provided by online shopping malls should be provided.

As the subjects were selected among people in their twenties who usually use TaoBao on a convenience base, it is thought that there would be a difference in results according to age and it is suggested that further studies should have a wider scope with regard to age.

This study cited a research model using a questionnaire, but as such it could not include all the characteristics of TaoBao, a research model including diverse properties such as entertainment and pleasure should be developed.

Key words: TaoBao, online shopping mall, e-business|제목 : 중국의 인터넷 쇼핑몰 구매에 관한 연구; -TaoBao를 중심으로-

본 연구 논문은 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 장점과 단점에 대하여 연구 분석한 후, 소비자의 구매 패턴을 살펴보고자 하였다.

중국 유학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 통하여 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰에 대한 의견과 건의를 받아 통계 및 분석하고, 쉽고 간편하게 쇼핑 할 수 있도록 설계 하였다.

본 연구 논문은 이론적 연구와 실증분석을 병행하였다.

이론적 연구는 인터넷 쇼핑의 의의. 구매만족도, 중국 시장 내에서 인터넷 쇼핑의 현황 등에 대한 관련 논문, 보고서, 인터넷 사이트 등의 선행연구 자료를 수집하여 정리하고 이를 바탕으로 체계적으로 연구를 시도 하였다.

본 연구 논문에서는 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 이용자가 직접 경험한 것으로서 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 새로운 마케팅 전략 시도를 위한 창조적인 연구를 전개하였다.

본 연구 논문은 표본 추출한 중국유학생 중에 261명의 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰 이용자를 대상으로 설문조사 후 연구되었다.

제1장은 서론으로 연구의 배경, 목적과 필요성, 연구방법과 연구구성에 대해 기술하였다.

제2장은 이론적 고찰로 인터넷 쇼핑의 의의. 구매만족도, 중국 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 현황 등에 대해 선행연구를 중심으로 고찰하였다.

제5장은 결론을 요약하고 본 연구논문의 한계점을 제시 하였다.

본 연구 논문의 목적을 달성하기 위해서 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰을 이용하여 상품을 구매해 본 경험이 있는 중국 길림에 거주하고 있는 일반인 150명과 한국에 거주하는 중국 유학생 150명을 대상으로 설문조사의 방법으로 실증분석을 하였다.

실증분석에 따른 19개 연구 과제에 대한 결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 표본의 인구통계학적 특정을 정리하면 본 연구의 응답대상 70%가 20-30세의 여성 구매자이다. 그리고 대다수의 응답자가 매달 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰을 통하여 상품을 구매하고 있고 TaoBao에 대하여 긍정적 평가를 가지고 있다.

둘째, TaoBao를 이용하여 상품을 구매해 본 경험이 있는 대다수의 응답자가 TaoBao에 대한 평가 14개 문제 중에서 TaoBao에 대한 좋은 평가를 가지고 있지만 일부 응답자가 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 고객관리시스템, 구매자 및 판매자의 신상정보 유출방지 시스템이 잘 되어 있지 않은 문제, TaoBao 자체시스템 상의 오류로 인한 불이익에 대하여 보상제도가 명확하지 않는 문제, 구매 기록 및 검색 기록을 통하여 고객이 원하고 좋아하는 제품을 알고 추천을 하는 문제 등에 대하여 부정적인 태도를 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구 논문을 통하여 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰이 반품 및 환불, 자체 시스템의 관리, 정보의 안정성 등에서 소비자 권익과 보호를 위하여 제반 문제점들을 직시하고 더욱 안전한 전자상거래 방향을 제시하여야 한다.

TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 편리성에도 불구하고 온라인 거래로 판매되는 한계성 때문에 제품의 품질, 위생, 결제 및 배송 안전성에 대한 소비자의 신뢰도가 미흡하여 제품 및 서비스에 대한 불신이 계속 발생하고 있다.

따라서 중국 정부에서는 소비자와 기업간의 신뢰구축을 위하여 보다 전문적이고 종합적인 품질평가와 결제 및 배송 안전성 등에 대한 정부기관과 대상 기업 간의 대응방안을 마련해야 한다.

TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰 업체가 공동으로 제품생산자의 생산과정을 모니터링하고 공동으로 품질관리를 하는 체계가 검토되어야 하며, 소비자들이 제품에 대한 잘못된 인식과 이해에서 비롯되므로 이와 관련하여 기업과 정부기관은 제품설명, 제품광고에 신뢰를 줄 수 있는 기준이 필요하다.

특히 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰 제품의 원산지표시 등의 제품정보 표시기준을 새롭게 다시 만들고 제품 매뉴얼 자체를 보이게 하는 방안이 요구된다. 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 서비스에 대한 소비자의 인식과 이미지 제고를 위한 정보제공, 소비자에 대한 교육도 뒷받침 되어야 할 것이다.

본 연구 논문은 연구대상의 범위가 TaoBao 인터넷 쇼핑몰의 주 사용층인 20대 연령층 이기 때문에 편의상 채택하였지만 연령대별 차이가 있으리라고 보며 따라서 후속연구에서는 다양한 연령대로 연구범위를 확대한 연구가 필요하다고 본다.

또한 설문지 활용의 연구모형을 인용하여 연구를 진행하였으나 이러한 속성이 TaoBao인터넷 쇼핑몰의 특징을 포함 하는데 한계가 있으므로 쇼핑을 하는데 필요한 다양한 속성 즉, 오락성, 즐거움 등의 요소를 포함하는 연구모형의 개발도 향후 필요 할 것이다.

주제어: TaoBao, 인터넷 쇼핑몰, 전자상거래