전기화학적 석출법으로 마이크로 포어구조를 형성한 Ti-35Ta-xNb 합금의 수산화인회석 피막의 표면특성

Abstract

Dental materials have been successfully used for a variety of biomaterial, and different designs, commercial pure titanium (Cp-Ti), Ti-6Al-4V alloy, nickel–titanium shape memory alloys are widely used for dental materials due to offers several benefits, excellent corrosion resistance and enhanced biocompatibility [1-3]. Especially, Ti-6AI-4V is the most widely used material due to its excellent strength, good corrosion resistance in clinical use. However, Ti-6Al-4V alloy has properties of high elastic modulus when compared with that of bone and potential adverse human effects[4, 5]. For this reason, new β type Ti alloys are composed of non-toxic elements such as Nb, Ta, Zr, Hf, Mo and Sn due to lower elastic modulus, excellent corrosion resistance and enhanced biocompatibility. Especially, Ta and Nb can reduce the modulus of elasticity when alloyed with Ti due to β-stabilizer [4, 6, 7]. To enhanced biocompatibility, surface treatment on Ti alloys were widely used for biomaterial such as pulsed laser deposition, plasma spray, magnetron sputtering, alkali treatment, electron-beem physical vapor deposition, and electrochemical deposition [8-13]. Especially, electrochemical anodic oxidation is known as excellent method in the biocompatibility of biomaterial due to quickly coating time and controlled coating condition.[16] The anodizing oxide layer and diameter modulation of Ti alloys can be obtained function of improvement of cell adhesion [14, 15]. Hydroxyapatite (HA; Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2) was widely known as being osteo-conductive, and was able to promote bone in-growth and attachment to the surface of the implant during the early stages of the implantation [16, 17]. Some of studies have been developed for HA coatings with good mechanical properties on Ti alloys for dental implant application. An ideal HA coating is expected to be fully dense and to have a good adhesion at the coating with Ti interface to minimize Ti-body fluid contact [18].

In this study, we investigated the surface characteristics of hydroxyapatite film on the micro-pore structured Ti-35Ta-xNb alloys by electrochemical deposition method.|생체재료로 사용되고 있는 티타늄 및 티타늄합금은 생체비활성재료로서 높은 강도와 우수한 내식성을 가지고 있어 정형외과 재료로서 널리 사용되고 있다. 하지만 현재 임플란트에서 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 Ti-6Al-4V 합금은 합금의 원소인 알루미늄과 바나듐의 신체에 유해한 작용을 줄 우려가 있어 본 연구에서는 나이오븀, 탄탈륨, 하프늄 등의 원소를 첨가하여 새로운 티타늄 합금을 제조한 후 표면에 마이크로포아를 형성한 후, 그 표면에 수산회인회석을 석출하여 표면특성을 조사하였다. Ti-35Ta-xNb 삼원계 합금은 Ti-35Ta 이원계 합금을 기반으로 하여 나이오븀의 함량을 0, 5, 10, 및 15 wt. %의 함유량으로 정량을 한 후 아크용해법을 이용하여 실시하였다. 제조된 합금은 1000 ℃에서 12시간 동안 열처리를 실시한 후 0 ℃ 수냉을 실시하였다. 표면에 마이크로포어를 형성함과 동시에 수산화인회석의 코팅막의 결합력을 증진시키기 위해 0.15 M 칼슘포스페이트 모노하이드라이트 (Calcium acetate monohydrate) + 0.02 M 칼슘 글리세로포스페이트 (Calcium glycerophosphate)를 280 V에서 3분 간 DC power supply를 이용하여 인가를 하였다. 표면내식성 테스트는 동전위 분극시험을 통하여 분석을 하였다.

이러한 실험을 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 양극산화법을 이용한 마이크로 포어의 형성은 전압이 증가할수록 포어의 크기가 증가하였으며, 나이오븀의 함유량이 증가할수록 포어의 크기가 작아졌다.

2. 나이오븀을 첨가하였을 경우 침상구조에서 등축정구조로 변함을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이는 상 분석을 실시한 결과 베타상이 증가하면서 생긴 현상임을 확인할 수 있었다.

3. 나이오븀의 함유량이 증가할수록 내식성이 증가하였으며 300 mV에서의 전류밀도값은 산화막을 형성하였을 경우 더욱 좋아졌으며, 나이오븀을 첨가할수록 내식성이 증가하였다.

결론적으로, 마이크로 포어를 형성한 후 수산화인회석을 코팅한 Ti-35Ta-xNb합금은 골형성을 유도할 수 있는 수산화인회석과 세포증식이 용이한 환경을 제공할 것으로 사료되며, 높은 내식성도 가지고 있어 생체재료로서 응용이 가능함을 알 수 있었다.