쓴쑥(Artemisia absinthium L.)의 화학성분

Abstract

Artemisia absinthium L.(Asteraceae), commonly known as wormwood, is a shrubby plant having hairy and ribbed stem. It is found in Kashmir, up to an altitude of 2100m. Traditionally it is used to treat epilepsy, gastric problems, enlargement of the spleen, urinary disorders, and for wound healing. Previous studies on A.absinthium resulted in the isolation of diverse components, including sesquiterpenes, dimeric guaianolides, flavones, lignans , and volatile oils.[1] In an ongoing investigation from this plant, the methanol extract of A. absinthium was investigated. By means of repeated column chromatography using silica gel, and LiChroprep RP-18, MCI-gel and MPLC, six compounds eupatilin(1), dammaradienyl acetate(2), glutinol acetate(3), 3β-acetoxyoleanan-12-one(4), taraxasterol(5), quercetin-3,4′-dimethyl(6) were isolated from the aerial parts of A.absinthium. The chemical structures of compounds(1-6) were identified based on 1D and 2D NMR, including ¹H-¹H COSY, HSQC, HMBC spectroscopic analyses. Among these compounds four triterpene were isolated from this plant for the first time. The triterpene type compounds of A. absinthium L. has not been reported yet. This treatise reports the isolation and structural characterization of these compounds.

keywords : Artemisia absinthium L.; Asteraceae ; Chemical constituents.

일반적으로 쑥으로 알려진 쓴쑥(국화과)은(는) 털이와 골이 줄기를 가진 관목 식물이다. 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.)은 2,100m의 고도까지 카슈미르에서 발견된다. 전통적으로 간질, 위장, 비장, 비뇨기 질환을 치료하는데 사용하고, 상처에도 치유된다. 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.)에 대한 이전의 연구는 sesquiterpenes, dimeric guaianolides, flavones, lignans , and volatile oils 등 다양한 성분으로 분리 되었다.[1] 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.)의 메탄올 추출물에 대해 조사하였다. 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.)의 지상부로부터 실리카겔, RP-18, MCI-gel, MPLC 컬럼크로마토그래피를 반복적으로 수행하여 여섯 개의 화합물 eupatilin(1), dammaradienyl acetate(2), glutinol acetate(3), 3β-acetoxyoleanan-12-one(4), taraxasterol(5), quercetin-3,4′-dimethyl(6)을 분리했다. 이 화합물 (1-6)의 화학구조는 ¹H-¹H COSY, HSQC, HMBC 포함한 1D and 2D NMR에 기초하여 규명했다. 이 화합물 중 네 개의 triterpene 화합물들은 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.) 식물에서 처음 분리되었다. 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.)에서 triterpene 화합물들이 아직 보고되지 않았다. 이에 관한 분리 및 화합물의 구조적 특성을 보고하고자 한다.

키워드 : 쓴쑥(Aretemisia absinthium L.) ; 쑥 ; 화학성분