한·중 세시풍속 관련 언어 표현 비교 연구:명절 관련 언어 표현을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 한국과 중국 두 나라가 역사적․지리적․문화적으로 관련이 깊으며, 서로 간의 교류가 다른 어느 나라보다 빈번하기 때문에 민속학적 차원뿐만 아니라 언어적으로도 공통점과 차이점이 많이 나타날 수 있다는 사실에 착안하여, 한국과 중국의 세시풍속 가운데 명절 관련 언어 표현을 어휘와 관용표현 두 가지로 나누어 비교 분석하는 데 관심을 두었다.

연구 결과 한국과 중국 세시풍속 중 명절에 관한 언어 표현은 어휘 면에서‘명사+명사’의 구조로 이루어진 합성어가 많으며, 이 어휘들은 갖고 있는 의미도 동일하며, 사자성어의 경우, 형태상으로 동형동의어가 많이 나타나고, 어법 구조상 주로 주술식 으로 이루어진다는 공통점과 함께 명절 관련 속담은 두 나라 모두 특히 명절 음식에 관련된 것이 많다는 공통점이 있음을 확인하였다.

또한 한국과 중국의 명절 관련 언어 표현은 어휘 면에서 의미는 동일하지만 품사가 다른 어휘가 존재한다는 점, 사자성어의 경우, 중국어에서만 중국의 특별한 명절 풍습을 표현하면서 전설을 내포하는 것들이 나타나며, 속담의 경우에도 중국어 헐후어에만 해음 현상이 나타난다는 차이점이 있음이 확인되었다.

이 연구는 명절 관련 언어 표현의 심층구조까지 비교분석이 이루어지지는 못하였으나 지금까지 접근되지 못한 명절 관련 언어 표현의 목록이 정확하게 제시되었다는 점에서 석사학위논문으로서의 요건을 갖추었다고 본다.|As Korea and China have deep historical, geographical and cultural relationship and exchange more frequently than any other countries, there are much similarities and differences not only in language but also folk biological dimension. Therefore, this study divided holiday related language expression out of Korean and Chinese annual cyclical rituals into two, vocabulary and idiomatic expression for comparative analysis.

There are many compounded words of 'Noun + Noun" structure in the language expression related to holiday among the Korean and Chinese annual cyclical rituals and the meaning of these vocabularies are same. In case of four characters idioms, there are synonyms isomorphics in the phase of form. In structural grammar, both languages consist of subject and predicate. As a result, it is observed that lots of holiday related proverbs in both countries were related with holiday festival food.

For the language expression related to Korean and Chinese holidays, the meaning is same in terms of vocabulary but there exists other vacabulary with different word class. In case of four characters idioms, only Chinese express special holiday image containing legend. In case of proverbs, there was difference that homonyms appears only in Chinese folk wisecracks.

This study did not cover comparative analysis on the deep structure of holiday related language expression. However, it meets qualification of master thesis in the point that it has proposed list of holiday related language expressions which had not been covered so far.