탈회된 골기질과 인간 재조합 골형성 단백질 BMP-2의 병합이 신생골 형성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

탈무기질화 골기질(demineralized bone matrix: DBM)은 골전도 (osteoconductive)효과와 소량의 골형성 단백질이 함유되어 있어 골유도(osteoinductive)효과를 가진 골이식재로 골형성 위한 수술에 사용되고 있다. 그러나 골형성 유도효과가 미미하다는 보고들이 있다. 정제된 인간 골형성 단백질(rh-bone morphogenic protein-2, BMP-2)는 동물실험에서 양호한 골형성 효과를 보이며 미국 FDA를 통과하여 현재 치과임상분야에서 사용되고 있다. BMP-2는 수용성이기 때문에 국소적인 골결손 부위에 주로 사용되고 있는 교원질 운반자는 매우 고가이다. 현재까지 유양동 삭개술후 유양동 골형성을 위해 수산화칼슘, 세라믹은 보고가 되었으나, 탈무기질화 골기질에 BMP-2를 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 방법은 아직까지 보고되지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 BMP-2를 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 탈무기질화 골기질을 사용하여 흰쥐 의 유양동에 이식한 후 골형성 효과를 관찰하고자 하였다.

탈무기질화 골기질과 BMP-2를 젤라틴 운반자에 결합된 탈무기 질화 골기질의 표면을 실체현미경과 주사전자현미경으로 관찰 하였다. 흰쥐 21마리를 세 군으로 나누어 생리식염완충액을 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 탈무기질화 골기질 (대조군), BMP-2 (0.075 mg/mL) 를 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 탈무기질화 골기질 (실험군 I), BMP-2 (0.375 mg/mL) 를 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 탈무기질화 골기질 (실험군 II)을 흰쥐 양측 유양동에 이식하였다. 골 형성의 이식기간에 따른 변화를 보기 위해 칼슘에 결합하는 형광색소 calcein blue를 이식 4주, oxytetracycline을 이식 8주, alizarin red를 이식 10주째 복강 주사하였다. 12주에 유양동을 적출하여 in vivo CT를 시행한 후 비탈회 조직을 처리하여 광학현미경과 공주사 현미경으로 골형성을 비교 관찰 하였다.

실체 현미경 및 주사 전자현미경 소견상 탈무기질화 골기질은 3차원적인 다공성 구조를 지니고 있었으며 BMP-2 (0.375 mg/mL) 를 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 탈무기질화 골기질의 미세표면은 표면이 코팅되어 있었으며 젤라틴으로 인해 다공성이 감소된 소견을 보였다. CT 소견상 실험군 II에서 현저한 골형성을 나타내었으며 실험군 I 도 양호한 골형성을 나타내었으나 대조 군에서 골형성이 미미하였다. 광학현미경에서 실험군 II 에서는 신생골 형성이 전반적으로 잘 형성되어 있었으며 실험군 I에서는 골전도가 잘 형성되었고 신생골형성은 일부 진행되고 있었다. 하지만 대조군에서 미미한 효과를 보이고 있었다. 공주사 현미경상 실험군 I에서는 형광색소 3가지가 이식기간별로 신생골 형성을 나타내는 표지를 보이고 있었으나 대조군에서는 한가지 색만 관찰 되어 미미한 골형성 효과를 보였다.

본 실험결과를 토대로 BMP-2를 젤라틴 운반자와 함께 결합한 탈무기질화 골기질은 유양동 이식에 효과적인 골형성을 보일 것 으로 사료된다.|Bone regeneration is a complex and long lasting process. The critical sized defects do not heal spontaneously and their complete regeneration can only be ensured by the implantation of materials such as bone grafts or bone substitutes. The aim of cholesteatoma surgery is to obtain a safe, dry, and self-cleaning ear. Unfortunately, the development of a problematic mastoid cavity is a complication of this treatment in more than 10 % of cases, even when the surgical technique is meticulous [1, 2].

The purpose of mastoid obliteration is to replace the open mastoid cavity with a material that becomes viable and is free of infection or cholesteatoma. Various materials, both biological and synthetic, have been used as a bone substitute for mastoid obliteration [3]. Autogenous graft (bone pate or bone chip) has been considered the gold standard for bone graft because it poses no risk of rejection and is naturally osteoinductive. However, bone pate collection is not easy to perform in recurrent cholesteatoma. Allograft material has been used to avoid the complications of donor site morbidity but it has increased risks of infection and rejection and poor osteoconductive properties. Synthetic bone graft substitutes are osteoconductive agents that consist of hydroxyapatite, -tricalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, or a combination of these minerals [4]. Demineralized bone matrix (DBM) is derived from human cortical bone and is prepared by removing the minerals, allowing the organic and protein constituents to remain. It contains bone morphogenic protein (BMP), which is a potent osteoinductive glycoprotein, and collagen, which is an osteoconductive matrix. DBM has been successfully used in orthopedic and craniofacial applications [5, 6], and an animal study was performed to evaluate the use of this product for mastoid obliteration [7, 8]. However, the DBM content in commercially available preparations is highly variable. The mean content of BMP is expressed as pictograms per gram [9]. The osteoinductive effect of DBM is controversial and limited effects of DBM have been reported [10, 11]. BMP-2 is a member of the BMP subgroup of the transforming growth factor- super family. BMP -2 stimulates healing of bone defects [12, 13], and therefore, has great potential for clinical applications. However, BMP disperses away too rapidly when topically injected into the target tissue because it unexpectedly diffuses into the blood stream or nearby tissues. Hence, its continued action is diminished and bone is produced in the nearby tissues instead of forming locally [14].

Therefore, the use of a scaffold for rhBMP-2 is important. Collagen has been widely applied in tissue engineering applications and to some extent in delivery systems as a scaffold [15]. Recently, gelatin sponge has been been used to effectively deliver proteins or genes [16, 17]. Moreover, gelatin sponge is less expensive than atelocollagen. There are several commercially available gelatin based carriers for drug delivery that are being applied in tissue engineering applications [18, 19]. The most commonly used ones are Gelfoam®, which is a sterile and workable surgical sponge prepared from a specially treated and purified gelatin solution, and it is used as a haemostatic device. The effect of BMP-2 on osteogenesis in mastoid obliteration has not yet been fully investigated. Only two papers were found in a search of English Medline [20, 21]. Nishizaki et al. used the BMP-2/collagen composites for mastoid obliteration [20]. Kim et al used commercial BMP-2 coated hydroxyapatite granule for mastoid obliteration [21]. DBM is more effective than hydroxyapatite because it is both osteoinductive and osteoconductive. To date, the synergistic effects of using rhBMP-2 combined with DBM for mastoid obliteration have not been reported on. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the enhancing osteogenesis of rhBMP-2 loaded DBM using a gelatin sponge in the mastoid obliteration model.