전남 진도군 관매도의 지질학습장으로서의 활용성

Abstract

우리나라는 다른 나라에 비해 상대적으로 좁은 국토를 가지고 있지만, 지질시대를 거치는 동안 수차례의 크고 작은 지각 변동이 일어나 다양한 암석과 지질 지형 경관과 같은 지질유산을 보유하고 있다. 이 논문에서는 전라남도 진도군 조도면 관매도리가 가진 지질다양성을 제시하고, 지질학습장과 지질관광지로서의 활용가치를 평가하는 것이 목적이다. 관매도는 경관이 수려하고 지형·지질 자원이 풍부하며, 다도해의 수많은 섬 중에서도 연간 4만 여 명의 탐방객이 찾고 있는 곳이며 ‘국립공원 명품 마을 1호’로 지정된 곳이다. 관매도에 관한 이전의 연구는 관매 8경으로 국한되어 관매도가 가진 지질학적, 지형학적 요소가 대부분 누락되어 있고, 관매 8경 중 일부는 육로로 접근하지 못하고 해상에서만 관찰이 가능한 한계점을 가지고 있다. 또한 대부분의 탐방객은 육상경로를 이용하기 때문에 관매도가 갖는 잠재력을 모두 보여줄 수 있는 육상 관찰경로의 개발이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 관매도를 이용하는 탐방객들이 자연 경관을 전설이나 민간설화 위주에서 지질학적 생성과정과 지구사적 흥미와 지적욕구를 충족하는 것에 목적을 두었다. 관매도에서 볼 수 있는 대표적인 지형구조는 해식동굴, 해안단구, 사구와 사주, 타포니, 토르, 해식대지, 노치, 해식애 등이 있으며, 지질구조는 규화목, 건열, 연흔, 성장역, 습곡, Mud ball, 페퍼라이트, 층리, 절리 등이 있다. 이러한 지질 지형요소를 효과적으로 탐방할 수 있는 대표적인 육상 탐방경로 4개를 개발하였다. 지질·지형 경관에 대한 안내판을 설치하여 탐방객의 이해를 높이고, 해안의 안전로를 설치하여 탐방객의 안전을 확보한다면 관매도의 지오투어리즘이 한층 활성화 될 것으로 확신한다. 또한 지구과학에 관심을 가진 초·중등학생과 전공자에게도 훌륭한 지질학습장의 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.|Korea than in other countries have a relatively small country. Several times through most of geologic upheaval took place, large and small. Country rocks and a variety of scenery and terrain, the geological heritage Geological holds. In this paper, Jeollanam-do Jindo Jodomyeon Gwanmaedori geological diversity with presented. This paper places the lipid and lipid utilization as workbooks purpose is to assess the value. Gwanmaedo the wonderful scenery and terrain, geological resources are abundant. Among the numerous islands of the archipelago more than 40,000 per year is a place where people are looking for Visitors. Gwanmaedo the 'No. 1 National Park luxury village' is designated as . Previous studies on Gwanmaedo 'Gwanmae 8kyung' research has only.

Gwanmaedo with the geological and geomorphological factors can study without becoming. 'Gwanmae 8kyung' does not have access to some of the land that can be observed in the ocean has limits. In addition, most of the land by road Visitors Gwanmaedo because all the potential to show a path to observe the development of the land is required. In this study, using Gwanmaedo Visitors legends and folk tales of the natural landscape -oriented courses in geology and earth created noted historical interest and that the purpose was placed to meet the needs. Gwanmaedo seen in typical terrain structure Sea caves, Coastal terraces, Sand dune, Tafoni, Thor, Marine plateau, Notch, Sea cliff. Gyuhwamok geological structure Mud crack, Petrified wood, Ripple mark, Fold, Mud ball, Peperite, Stratification, Joint. Geological terrain to explore these elements effectively explore the major land route 4 , was developed.

Geological , geomorphological landscape by installing signs for Visitors should highly understanding.

Visitors to the safety of the shore to ensure the safety of the installation should be Gwanmaedo Geo -tourism is confident that this will enable more. The Earth Science Elementary and Secondary Education students with an interest in geology majors for a great learning center 's role will be able to.