능동 클램프 플라이백 컨버터를 이용한 태양광발전시스템

Abstract

태양광발전은 기존의 화석연료에 비해 초기 투자비와 발전단가가 높아 태양광 시스템의 비용을 낮추는 것이 매우 중요하다. 그리고 태양전지 어레이의 최대전압은 일사량과 온도의 변화에 따라 에너지 밀도가 낮아지며 환경에 따른 손실에 의해 효율이 떨어진다.

태양광 발전의 효율을 높이기 위해 태양전지가 항상 최대 출력 전력점 근처에서 동작하도록 하는 것을 최대 전력 추종제어 (maximum Power Point Tracking)라고 한다.

최대 전력 추종제어 (MPPT)의 여러 가지 제어방법 가운데 가장 많이 사용하는 방법으로 일정 전압 제어 방식과 Perturbation and Observation (P&O) 제어방식과 Incremetal Conductance (IncCond) 제어방식이 있다.

본 논문은 태양광 모듈의 MPPT(Maximum Power Point Tracking)의 방법 중 IncCond 방식의 제어를 위해 Active Clamp 플라이백을 사용하여 태양광 발전의 효율을 높이며 스위칭 동작시 소자에 발생하는 손실을 고찰하고 감소 시킬 수 있는 회로를 제안하였다. 제안된 방식의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 Matlab과 Psim을 연동하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하고 결과를 비교 분석하였다.|PV power generation requires higher intial investment and power generation cost than the existing fossil fuel does. Therefore, it is greatly important to reduce the cost of PV system. Also, in the case of the maximum voltage of a solar array, its energy density is lowered by the changes in solar radiation and temperature, and its efficiency falls by environmental loss.

The maximum power point tracking (MPPT) helps solar cells to operate near the maximum output power point at all times for improving efficiency of PV system.

The most used ways of MPPT are a constant voltage control mode control method, a perturbation and observation (P&O) control method, and an incremental conductance (IncCond) control method.

This paper suggests a circuit, as one of ways of the MPPT, which improves efficiency of the photovoltaic system by using Active Clamp flyback and decreases loss in elements while switching to control the IncCond. To test validity of ways shown in this paper, this paper performances the simulation by using both Matlab and Psim, and compares and analyzes its result.