Studies on New Therapeutic Targets for the Treatment of Tamoxifen- Resistant Breast Cancer

Abstract

유방암 치료에 있어서 중요한 난제중 하나는 항암제 저항성 생성이다. 따라서, 항암제 저항성 반전을 위한 새로운 치료표적을 찾는 것은 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 본 학위논문에서는 항암제저항성 유방암의 치료에 기여할 수 있는 신규 치료표적을 제시한다. 본 연구진은 에스트로겐 생합성의 핵심효소인 aromatase의 기저발현 및 활성이 대조유방암 (MCF-7) 세포에 비하여 타목시펜 저항성 유방암 (TAMR-MCF-7) 세포에서 현저하게 증가된 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 면역조직화학법을 통한 타목시펜 저항성이 있는 사람의 유방암 (TAMR-MCF-7) 세포조직에서 aromatase 면역반응성을 알아본 결과, 타목시펜에 반응성이 있는 사람 유방암 (MCF-7) 세포조직에 비해 높은 면역반응성을 보였다. TAMR-MCF-7 세포에서 phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)의 억제는 aromatase 유전자 전사활성 및 효소 활성을 억제하였고, PI3K/Akt-의존적 CREB의 활성화는 aromatase의 발현 증가에 관여함을 밝혔다. 테스토스테론은 에스트로겐 양성 및 음성유방암에서 세포성장을 억제한다고 알려져있다 (Chottanapund et al., 2013). 그러나 테스토스테론 처치시 MCF-7 세포에 비하여 높은 aromatase의 발현을 보이는 TAMR-MCF-7 세포에서는 세포성장 억제효과가 유의성있게 감소하였다. 또한, aromatase 억제제인 formestane이 TAMR-MCF-7 세포에서 4-hydroxytamoxifen 매개에 의한 세포사멸을 증가시켰다. 본 발견은 aromatase 효소와 PI3K/Akt-의존적 CREB 신호전달경로가 타목시펜 저항성 유방암의 치료에 있어서 유망한 타겟이라는 것을 제시한다.

본 연구진은 두번째로 유방암 진행에 있어서 시토크롬 P450 (CYP) epoxygenase을 통한 아라키돈산(AA)에서 epoxyeicosatrienoic acids (EETs)으로의 전환과정에 관심을 가졌다. 다른 CYP 효소와는 달리 CYP3A4 epoxygenase가 MCF-7 세포에 비하여 타목시펜 (TAM) 저항성 유방암 세포 (TAMR-MCF-7)에서 현저하게 증가하였다. 또한, EET 산물들 중 11,12-epoxyeicosatrienoic acid (11,12-EET) 농도가 MCF-7 세포에서의 비해 TAMR-MCF-7 세포에서 현저하게 증가하였다. 케토코나졸 (CYP3A4 억제제) 혹은 14,15-epoxyeicosa-5(Z)-enoic acid (14,15-EEZE, 합성 EET 길항제) 처치는 TAMR-MCF-7 세포에서 세포증식을 감소시키고 4-hydroxy tamoxifen (4-OH-TAM)에 대한 세포독성을 증가 시켰다. 병아리 융모 막 (CAM) 분석시 대조 MCF-7 세포 이식군에 비하여 증가된 TAMR-MCF-7 세포에서의 암 증식 및 혈관신생이 케토코나졸과 14,15-EEZE 처리에 의해 유의성 있게 억제되었다. 또한, 세포이동능 평가에서도 TAMR-MCF-7 세포의 활발한 이동능은 상기 화합물 처치에 의하여 감소되었다. 이 결과들은 세포증식, 혈관형성 및 이동능을 포함하는 타목시펜 저항성 유방암의 특징들에서 CYP3A4 epoxygense 과발현과 CYP3A4-매개 11,12-EET 합성의 중요한 역할을 제시한다. 더 나아가 케토코나졸 또는 14,15- EEZE 처치는 본 연구진이 타목시펜 저항성 유방암세포의 혈관신생 및 상피-간질세포 형질전환 현상의 원인으로 제시했던 E2F1-의존성 Pin 1발현을 억제하였다. 반대로 MCF-7 세포에서 EET 처치는 Pin 1 발현을 증가시켰다. 본 연구에서는 aromatase 와 CYP3A4 매개성 EET 생성 과정이 유방암의 내분비 저항성을 해지시킬 수 있는 신규 치료 타겟이 될 수 있음을 제시한다.|The frequent development of resistance has been being a serious problem in the treatment of breast cancer. Hence, finding new therapeutic targets for reversal of chemo-resistance is of great interest. In the present studies, we have revealed several potential therapeutic targets which could contribute to the treatment of tamoxifen-resistant breast cancer. Immunohistochemistry also showed that aromatase immunoreactivity in TAM-resistant human breast cancer tissues was higher than that in TAM-responsive human breast cancer tissues. Inhibition of phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) suppressed the transactivation of aromatase gene and its enzyme activity, and PI3K/Akt-dependent CREB activation was required for the enhanced expression of aromatase in TAMR-MCF-7 cells. Testosterone displays an inhibitory activity on cell growth of several breast cancer cell lines, however in TAMR-MCF-7 cells where express higher level of aromatase than MCF-7 cells, the inhibitory effect of testosterone on cell growth was less than that in MCF-7 cells. In addition, formestane, an aromatase inhibitor significantly potentiated 4-hydroxytamoxifen-mediated apoptosis in TAMR-MCF-7 cells. The finding suggest that aromatase enzyme and the PI3K/Akt-dependent CREB signaling pathway are promising targets of the treatment of endocrine resistant breast cancer.

We were also interested in cytochrome P450 (CYP) epoxygenases converting arachidonic acid (AA) to epoxyeicosatrienoic acids (EETs) which closely correlate with breast cancer progression. CYP3A4 epoxygenase was dramatically up-regulated in TAMR-MCF-7 compared to control MCF-7 cells. Moreover, we also found that cellular 11,12-epoxyeicosatrienoic acid (11,12-EET) concentration in TAMR-MCF-7 cells was about 8 fold higher than MCF-7 cells. Either CYP3A4 inhibition by ketoconazole (a CYP3A inhibitor) or antaginism of EET activity by 14,15-epoxyeicosa-5(Z)-enoic acid (14,15-EEZE, a synthetic EET antagonist) decreased cell proliferation and increased the sensitivity of TAMR-MCF-7 cells to 4-hydroxytamoxifen (4-OH-TAM). Chick chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) assay demonstrated that the increased angiogenic intensity and tumor formation of TAMR-MCF-7 cells was significantly suppressed by ketoconazole or 14,15-EEZE treatment. Moreover, the greater migration of TAMR-MCF-7 cells was also attenuated by these chemicals. These data implicate a critical role of CYP3A4-mediated 11,12-EETs production during the development of TAM-resistant breast cancer. Interestingly, ketoconazole or 14,15-EEZE treatment diminished the overexpression of PB/E2F1-dependent Pin 1 which is crucial for endocrine resistance and higher angiogenesis and epithelial-mesenchymal transition in TAM-resistant breast cancer. We further found that exposure of MCF-7 cells to EETs enhanced Pin1 expression in MCF-7 cells. Pin 1 silencing also blocked cell proliferation, angiogenesis, and migration in TAMR-MCF-7 cells. The data suggest that the influences of CYP3A4-mediated EETs pathway may be partly mediated by Rb/E2F1-dependent Pin1 overexpression in TAMR-MCF-7 cells. Taken together, our studies have shown that aromatase overexpression and CYP3A4-mediated EET production are new potential therapeutic targets for the reversal of endocrine resistance in breast cancer.