MTD에 의한 세포괴사 유도 유전자 발굴

Abstract

세포의 죽음은 여러 질병의 발생에 중요한 역할을 하며, 이에 대한 이해는 곧 질병의 이해, 극복과 맞닿아 있다. 근 20년여 동안 세포의 죽음에 대한 연구는 세포괴사와 세포사멸 중 후자에 초점이 맞추어져 있었으나, 최근 몇 년 동안 세포괴사의 신호전달체계가 하나씩 밝혀져 가면서 이에 대한 인식이 바뀌어가고 있다. 본 논문에서는 강력한 세포괴사 유도물질인 MTD 펩타이드(Bcl-2 family protein인 Noxa 단백질의 C-terminal에 존재하는 10개의 아미노산으로 구성)가 어떻게 세포괴사를

일으키는지 알아내기 위한 그 첫 단계로, 어떠한 유전자들이 MTD에 의해 유발되는 세포괴사에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저 Lentiviral shRNA library system을 이용하여 MTD에 의한 세포괴사가 일어나지 않는 세포주를 확립하였고, 이들에게서 genomic DNA를 분리하였다. 이를 특정 primer를 사용하여 PCR하는 방법을 통해 어떤 유전자의 발현이 억제되었을 때 MTD에 의한 세포괴사가 일어나지 않는지를 알아보았는데, 실험결과 Neutrophil cytosolic factor 1(NCF1) 유전자를

찾아내었다. 이는 NADPH oxidase의 subunit으로 만성육아종증에서 이 유전자의 돌연변이가 관찰된다고 한다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때 MTD에 의해 유도되는 세포괴사는 NCF1 유전자가 영향을 미치는 신호체계를 가진 것으로 보이며, 이에 대한 연구는 새로운 세포괴사의 모형을 만드는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다.|Cell death plays an important role in various disease developments. Thus, the understanding of cell death is really helpful for understanding of disease, and overcoming it. For recent 20 years, the research mainly focused on apoptosis, but not necrosis because necrosis has been regarded as a passive form of cell death. But nowadays, some studies have begun to reveal the signal pathways of necrosis and the focus has been moving to it. In this paper, I have used a model system, MTD (10 amino acids on the c-terminal of Noxa protein) induced necrosis to dissect the molecular mechanism of necrosis. To do so, the lentivirus-infected HeLa cells expressing shRNA libraries were generated, and were treated with R8:MTD; then the dead cells were removed. This process was repeated three times to establish the MTD-resistance cells. From the MTD-resistant cells, genomic DNA was extracted and used as templates for PCR to identify the shRNA expressed in MTD-resistant cells. The PCR products were cloned into pGEM-T easy cloning vector, and obtained 5 clones. From the sequencing results, 4 clones contained identical shRNA barcodes to knock-down NCF1 expression. NCF1 is a cytosolic subunit of neutrophil NADPH oxidase that has known to be activated to produce superoxide anion, and mutations of this gene are associated with chronic granulomatous disease. Together, the result suggests that the necrosis induced by MTD peptides has a signaling pathway influenced by NCF1 gene expression.