Micro Inverter를 이용한 태양광발전시스템의 효율개선

Abstract

최근 대체 에너지원으로써 각광받고 있는 태양광발전 시스템은 햇빛을 반도체 소자인 태양전지 판에 쏘이면 전기가 발생하는 원리를 이용하는 것으로 무공해, 무소음의 무한한 에너지로서 대표적인 에너지 이용 시스템의 하나이다. 이러한 태양광발전(Photovoltaic System)은 발전과정에서 환경오염이 없으며 설치대상 지역에 대한 제한이 적고 수명이 20년 이상 이기 때문에 석유자원의 고갈 및 환경오염 문제의 효과적인 대체 수단으로 기대를 받고 있으며, 이것을 해결할 수 있는 유력한 해답을 제시하고 있다.

태양광발전 시스템에서 발전된 전력은 직류 형태로 전기 부하에 필요한 전력을 공급 하거나 계통과 연계시키기 위해서는 고조파가 적은 양질의 교류전력으로 변환해야 한다. 이러한 역할을 하는 것이 PCS(PCS: Power Conditioning System)로 태양전지 어레이의 출력이 항상 최대 전력점에서 발전할 수 있도록 제어한다. 또한 계통과 연계시 계통 사고로부터 태양광발전 시스템과 계통을 보호하는 여러 가지 보호 기능을 보유하고 있어야 한다.[1]

기존의 태양광발전 시스템에서는 직렬로 연결된 태양 전지 모듈군을 하나의 전력변환장치가 담당하는 중앙 집중형 방식이 대표적이지만 MPPT 제어 및 스트링 다이오드에 의한 전력손실이 발생하고 시스템 확장 및 유지, 보수에 어려움을 갖고 있다. 하지만 최근에는 태양광 모듈마다 단일 인버터가 연결되는 구조인 모듈 집약형 컨버터 혹은 마이크로 인버터에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있는 추세이다.[2][3]

본 논문에서는 PV시스템에 일반적으로 적용되고 있는 중앙 집중형 인버터 방식에 마이크로 인버터를 적용하여 동일 조건하에서 발전량을 비교함으로써 마이크로 인버터를 적용한 방식이 기존 Central 발전방식보다 개선됨을 알고자 한다.|The photovoltaic system is generally classified with the stand-alone photovoltaic system or grid-connected photovoltaic system. The distributed power generation system such as the photovoltaic system is normally connected to the grid system through the grid-connected inverter. The photovoltaic system is a clean energy source which can be available infinitely, and has a load leveling function as the distributed power generation system in the summer season of peak load. Because of the energy, recent photovoltaic system generates industry electricity and is used in the larger scale system. As the larger photovoltaic system‘s capacities are expanded, the higher reliability and efficiency are required to harvest much more energy.

Renewable energy resources are becoming an important part of a power generation in the recent years. In addition, they assist green house gases in reducing the emission. Also, by decreasing the dependence on fossil fuels, the renewable energy resources add flexibility being needed to the energy resource. Due to the fact that photovoltaic system’s modular characteristics, they can be installed easily and located to users closely, so the system has the great potential as the distributed power source to the utilities.

The residential PV system adopts String PCS that is connected in series to a solar cell module which is in charge of the power conversion apparatus. However, if it is applied the micro PV inverter system which can be operated individually, efficiency for the equipment can be improved Also, when one inverter breaks down or maintain, another inverter operates so the loss of energy can be reduced.

In this paper, the micro-inverter type power generation is adopted, which is commonly applied to PV inverter method. The efficiency of the micro-inverter type was tried to verify by comparing the power performance under the same conditions.