한국지방선거 정당공천제에 관한 연구

Keyword 지방자치, 지방선거제도, 정당공천제 페지, 정치적 지역패권주의, 민주시민의식

Abstract

이 논문은 현대 민주주의 국가에서 풀뿌리 민주주의로 불리고 있는 한국지방선거 정당공천제도에 대하여 고찰하였다. 한국의 지방자치제도는 시행초기부터 지금까지 지역주민과 지역발전 그리고 민주주의의 초석으로서가 아니라 중앙정부의 정치권력과 정당 및 국회의원들의 정치적 이해와 맞물려 좌우되어 왔다. 그러나 지방자치제도는 지역주민의 삶과 지역발전을 위해 실시되어야 하고 그들의 자율과 자치로 시행되어야 한다. 그것은 지방자치제도가 권력적 통치의 한계를 보완하는 지역주민의 자율적 제도이며, 지역주민 스스로가 지방정치에 참여함으로써 지역의 특성을 살려 지역사회를 발전시키고 나아가 국가발전에 기여하는 제도이기 때문이다. 이처럼 지방자치제도는 일정한 지역공동체의 주민이 자치단체에 참여하여 지역의 공동사무를 자기 책임 하에 스스로 또는 대표자를 통하여 처리하는 정치 분권화제도를 의미한다. 즉, 지방자치란 지역주민들이 자기들의 공통관심사에 대해 중앙권력의 간섭과 통제로부터 벗어나 스스로 논의하고 해결방안을 모색하는 일련의 정치과정이다. 지방자치제도는 오늘날 대의민주주의라는 간접민주주의 방식에 의한 대표자를 선출하여 기관을 구성하게 되며, 이러한 기관구성의 원리가 바로 지방선거제도이다.

이와 같이 지방자치단체의 기관구성 원리인 지방선거제도는 현대 정당국가화 경향에 따라 정당체제와 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있다. 듀베르제가 주장했듯이 어떤 선거제도를 채택하느냐에 따라 정당체제가 변할 수도 있다. 그러나 더욱 중요한 것은 지방선거에서 지역주민의 정치적 의사가 굴절 없이 제대로 반영될 수 있는 선거제도를 만드는 것이다. 지금까지 한국의 지방선거제도의 변천과정을 보면 집권 여당의 입맛대로 정권유지 차원에서 개정되어 왔음을 이미 경험한 바 있다. 더구나 지방선거제도 역시 지방자치의 핵심 가치인 지방분권과는 거리가 있는 오로지 당리당략 차원에서 중앙정치인들의 정치생명 연장을 위한 수단으로 변모해 왔다.

그동안 지방선거제도의 개정 과정을 거치면서 여전히 변하지 않은 것이 있다면 중앙당의 입김이 사라지지 않고 건재하다는 사실이다. 이런 이유 때문에 민주주의의 학교요, 풀뿌리 민주주의라고 이름 붙여진 지방자치가 중앙정치의 예속물이라는 비판으로부터 자유롭지 못하다.

정당의 기능 중에 중요한 것이 국민의 정치적 의사형성을 통하여 정권을 담당할 수 있는 능력을 배양하는 것이다. 그런 의미에서 지방선거에 정당의 참여는 당연하다고 할 수 있다. 다만 지금과 같은 정치적 지역패권주의가 당락을 좌우하고 낡은 형태의 정당 구조 하에서 지방선거에 정당이 참여하는 것은 바람직하지 않다고 본다. 지금까지 지방선거 특히 기초지방선거에서 정당의 참여가 문제로 대두된 가장 큰 이유는 정당공천이 허용됨으로써 순기능보다 역기능이 많았기 때문이다. 외국의 경우 지방선거에서 정당공천을 허용하더라도 한국처럼 공천비리 등 문제가 많지 않다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 특히 미국의 경우 지방선거에서 정당공천은 전적으로 지역주민의 의사에 따른다는 점이며, 정당공천을 하지 않은 主(주)가 상대적으로 많다는 사실이다. 독일과 영국, 프랑스 등 유럽 선진국에서도 지방선거에서 정당공천을 허용하고 있지만 지방선거가 중앙당에 예속되거나 지역주민의 선택권이 박탈당하는 사례는 없다. 이웃나라 일본의 경우에도 정당공천을 허용하고 있지만 무소속 당선자가 많이 배출되고 있다는 사실은 정당공천에 따른 부정적인 요소가 많음을 반증한 사례라 할 수 있다.

외국의 사례에서 알 수 있는 것처럼 지방선거에서 정당공천의 문제는 결국 이를 운용하는 주체들의 민주시민의식이 중요함을 알 수 있다. 더구나 한국에서 시행되고 있는 기초지방선거에서의 정당공천은 많은 문제점을 안고 있다. 이러한 기초지방선거에서의 정당공천에 대한 찬반논란에 대하여 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 정당공천을 허용해야 한다는 견해는ⅰ)정당참여 배제의 현실성 문제, ⅱ)책임정치 구현, ⅲ)후보자 선택의 정보제공 용이, ⅳ)지방의회의 위상 강화, ⅴ)복지정책의 강화, ⅵ)지역주민의 정치참여율 제고 등의 이유를 들고 있다.

둘째, 정당공천을 반대하는 견해는 ⅰ)지방자치의 중앙정치 예속화, ⅱ)비민주적 정당질서, ⅲ)공천헌금 등에 의한 부정비리 정치인 양산, ⅳ)지역주민의 선택권 침해, ⅴ)지방자치 본질인 분권과 견제․균형의 원리 침해, ⅵ)유능한 지역인재의 정계진출 차단, ⅶ)관권선거 우려, ⅷ)정치적 지역패권주의의 심화, ⅸ)지방자치의 비정치성 등을 이유로 들고 있다.

이처럼 찬성 측의 주장에는 긍정적인 면이 있음을 부인할 수 없다. 그러나 기초지방선거에서 정당공천을 할 경우 긍정적인 면보다는 부정적인 면이 더욱 심각하다는 사실이다. 기초지방선거에서의 정당공천을 둘러싼 부정적인 인식의 이면에는 공천헌금비리, 경선과정에서의 금품수수, 선거인단 동원 등 부정비리가 수없이 존재한다. 정당공천이 곧 당선으로 이어지는 정치적 지역주의가 팽배한 현실에서 정당공천으로 인한 탈락자들의 공천불복과 지역주민들의 갈등 그리고 소지역주의까지 가세하여 심각한 사회문제로 지적되어 왔다. 이러한 정당공천의 폐해는 반복적으로 지방권력의 카르텔을 형성하여 지방자치를 실종시키는 원인으로 작용하고 있다.

이 논문은 기초지방선거에서 정당공천의 문제가 단순히 법적․제도적인 문제만은 아니라는데 초점을 두고 연구하였다. 즉 연구문제에서 적시한 것처럼 입법권을 가진 국회, 지방선거의 정당공천제에 대한 법적 판단을 하는 헌법재판소, 정당과 기초지방자치단체장과 의원들 그리고 시민사회단체 등의 주장을 고찰하였다. 정당공천의 찬성과 반대를 둘러싼 논란의 핵심은 지방자치를 어떻게 하면 발전시킬 수 있을 것인가의 문제이다. 국민들의 75%, 이해당사자들인 전국의 기초자치단체장과 의원의 80% 이상이 기초지방선거의 정당공천을 반대하고 있다. 그러나 사실상 공천권자이며 입법권자인 국회의원이 자신들의 정치생명 연장과 정치자금 확보 수단으로 이를 악용하고 있는 현실을 직시하여 법적․제도적으로 실현가능한 방법을 모색하지 않으면 안 된다. 그리고 한국의 정치현실을 외면한 채 정당공천의 찬성과 반대만을 주장하는 것은 기초지방선거 문제의 본질을 벗어난 것이다. 현재의 정치 현실을 정확히 진단하여 개선방안을 마련하는 것이야 말로 지방자치를 발전시키는 지름길이기 때문이다. 따라서 정당의 중요한 기능인 ‘국민의 정치적 의사형성’이라는 관점에서 국민의 대다수 의견에 따라 다음과 같은 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다. 즉, ⅰ)정당의 민주화, ⅱ)정당공천제 폐지, ⅲ)선거인의 선택권 확대를 위한 정당 표방제와 선거인 단체 추천제 실시, ⅳ)지역정당의 허용, ⅴ)정당공천의 투명성 강화 등이다.

이와 같이 기초지방선거제도의 개선방안을 제시하였지만 거대 정당과 국회의원들의 입장에서 본다면 정당공천의 폐지를 제외하면 굳이 반대할 이유가 없다고 본다. 민주주의는 민주주의라는 인류 보편적 가치를 지키려는 민주시민의 관심과 적극적인 참여에 의해 유지되고 발전한다. 한국의 선거인들은 평소 지나치게 정치적 성향을 보이다가도 선거 때만 되면 혈연․지연․학연 등에 의존하는 비이성적 투표 행태를 보이는 경우가 많다. 지방자치 수준은 민주주의, 복지국가, 시민사회의 수준과 대체적으로 일치한다고 한다. 그러므로 지방자치 발전은 무엇보다 시민사회의 성장이라는 측면에서 시민사회가 지방자치에의 주민참여를 위한 시민의 정치의식 제고, 시민정치교육, 옴부즈맨제도 등 정치와 행정의 투명성 제고를 위한 노력을 해야 한다. 우리는 일본과 유럽의 지방자치의 경험에서 지방자치는 주민자치운동과 생활정치를 통하여 발전할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 즉 지방자치의 발전은 주민자치, 생활자치의 원리를 가장 잘 실현할 수 있는 대표체제의 형성에 달려있다. 이를 위해서는 지방선거의 민주성, 대표성, 공정성 등의 확보가 중요한 관건이다. 그리고 공직선거법과 정당법의 개정을 통하여 기초지방선거가 지역주민의 자유로운 선택권에 의한 지방자치단체의 기관구성이 전제되어야 한다.

지방자치가 제 역할을 다하기 위해서는 정당정치의 발전이 필수적임에도 불구하고 여전히 정파주의에 길들여져 있는 현재의 정당구조 속에서는 어떠한 선거제도를 도입하더라도 기초지방선거의 문제를 근본적으로 치유할 수 없다. 따라서 정당민주주의가 확립되어 정파주의가 사라질 때 비로소 국민들의 정치적 의사를 존중하는 지방선거제도가 도입될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 지방정치의 발전 나아가 정치발전도 이루어질 것이다. 결국 지방자치는 주민들 스스로가 적극 참여할 때만이 지방자치 본연의 가치를 실현할 수 있으며, 이를 위해 제도적 뒷받침도 필요하겠지만 무엇보다 시민사회의 역할이 중요하다. 결론적으로 지방선거제도의 문제점을 개선하기 위해서는 법과 제도의 개선도 중요하지만 지역주민들의 깨어있는 민주시민의식이 요구된다. 아울러 이러한 민주시민의식을 바탕으로 정치적 지역패권주의에서 벗어나 저급한 정치문화를 타파해야만 우리가 원하는 지방자치의 발전과 주민복지를 실현할 수 있다.

키워드: 지방자치, 지방선거제도, 정당공천제 폐지, 정치적 지역패권주의, 민주시민의식|ABSTRACT; A Study on the Nomination System in Korean Local Elections; Kim, Boum-Tae

Graduate School of Chosun University

This paper focuses on the nomination system in Korean local elections called grassroots democracy in today’s democratic countries. The local self-government system signifies political decentralization system that residents of local communities deal with the joint problems by themselves or by representative from residents at their's own risk. Namely, self-government is a series of political processes in which the local residents discuss and resolve their common concerns without any interference of the central government. The local self-government system today elects a representative based on an indirect democratic method called the representational democracy, and consists of the organization and this principle is the local election system.

The local election system which is the institutional principle of the local government, is closely related with the political party system depending on political parties national tendency. As Duverger had claimed, the political system can change based on what type of election system adopted. But what is more important is to create an election system which can reflect the political opinions of local residents without any refraction. Until now, transition process of Korean local election shows that our election system was changed and amended depending on the taste of the ruling party. Furthermore, the local election system has been used as means of the political life extension of central politicians, merely as a tool of party interests, irrelevant to local decentralization which is a core value of local self-government.

Meanwhile, if there is one thing that has not changed during the revisions of local election systems, it would be that the influence of the central party still remains undiminished. Due to this reason, local self-government, referred to as the school of democracy and as grassroots democracy, can’t be free from the criticism that it is under the control of central politics.

An important function of the political party is to cultivate the capability to take charge of a political regime through gathering of opinions of the people. In this sense, the participation of political parties in local election may be reasonable. However, under today’s out of date party organization in which political local hegemonism governs the result of each election, the participation of political parties seems undesirable. Because there were many more adverse effects than positive effects after allowing party nominations, participation of political parties has become a big problem in basic local election of local election especially . In foreign cases, it is clearly shown that there are not that many nomination scandals as Korea even though allows nominations in local election.

Especially, in the case of the U.S, the nomination entirely follows the opinion of local residents during local elections, and there are relatively more states without nomination. Advanced countries of Europe, such as Germany, England, and France etc. admit nomination, and yet, local election is not under the influence of the central party, they never lose their right to vote. Our neighbor country, Japan allows nomination but the fact that a large number of independent candidates is an example of disproof that nomination has a lot of negative factor.

As it can be seen that ,in foreign cases, the democratic civic consciousness of the subjects operating it is very important regarding nomination's problem. Basic local election's party nomination in South Korea has many problems.

First, the views to allow nomination have the following reasons: i) the reality of political participation exclusion ii) the realization of responsible politics iii) easiness in providing information of candidates iv) status reinforcement of local assembly v) reinforcement of welfare policy vi) increase in political participation of local residents. Regarding arguments for and against of this nomination is as follows.

Second, the views opposing the nomination have the following reasons: i) central politic subjugation of local autonomy ii) non-democratic political order iii) production of wrongdoing politicians though nomination donation iv) invasion of local residents’right to choose v) invasion of decentralization, checks and balances, the essence of municipality vi) the political advance of competent local talents are blocked vii) concerns of government power election viii) deepening of political local hegemonies ix) non-political state of local self-governing.

It can not be denied that there are positive consequences as mentioned in the agreeing side. But it is important to note that there are more negative consequences than positive ones. Many scandals of the nomination exist like donation scandal, vernality of election process, mobilization of electoral college and so on . It has been pointed out as a serious social problem due to the insubordination of dropouts, conflicts of local residents, and also local regionalism in the reality of prevailing political regionalism. These abuses of nomination causes a cartel of local power to form and the disappearance of local self-government.

This paper’s focus on that the nomination problem in Korean local election is not simply a law and institutional problem. In other words, it is studied that opinion of parliament with legislative powers, the constitution court making a legal judgement, a political party and a basic local government head and social group of citizen etc. The core of discussion about the pros and cons of nomination is the problem of how to develop the local self-government. 75% of people and 80% of all heads of the local governments and members is opposing nomination in Korean local election. But in fact, we must face the reality that members of the assembly with nomination and legislative power make bad use of nomination for extension of their political life and for securing funds, and thus, we must seek for a solution that can be realized lawfully and institutionally.

And to insist the pros and cons of nomination disregarding the political reality of South Korea, diverges from the essence of the problem. Because to diagnose and present a politically realizable solution is a shortcut in developing and advancing the local self-government. Therefore, in the perspective of 'Formation of Opinion' which is the important function of party, I would like to suggest following solution : i)democratization of the political party ii) repeal of the political party system iii)implementation of the party support system and voter group recommending system for enlarging the voter’s choice right iv)allow of the local political party v)the transparence reinforcement of the nomination and so on.

Like this, a solution to the problems of Korean local election has been suggested and from the view of giant parties and members of the assembly, there is no reason to oppose to a temporary repeal of nomination. The democracy is maintained and developed by the interest and the participation of democratic citizens to keep the democracy, which is the human value. Voters in Korea usually show excessive political inclination. But during elections, they are apt to show irrational voting behavior like. For example, they vote depends on kinship, regionalism and school relations. It is known that the level of local self-government is generally coincides with that of democracy, welfare system and level of civil societies with that of democracy, welfare state, and civil society.

Therefore, taking into consideration the fact that development of local self-government leads to growth in civil society, we must make an effort for the transparency of politics, administration of citizens’ ethics, citizen education, and an ombudsman system and so on for participation into local self-government. In the light of local self-government's cases in Japan and Europe, we can verify that the local self-government is developed through citizen autonomy and life politics. Namely, the development of the local self-government depends on the formation of a representative system to realize the principle of citizen shelf-government and life autonomy.

And to do so, securing the democracy, representative, and fairness of local election is the key to form a representative system. And through the revision of Public Official Election Act and Political Party Act, Korean local election must be presupposed with the institutional construction of municipalities by free choice right of local residents.

Even if the development of political parties is essential for the local shelf-government to play it’s own role, the introduction of an election system under the structure of present political parties, still accustomed to political fractionalism, can not be a solution to the problems of Korean local election. Therefore, when political fractionalism disappears and party democracy is established, local election system is not only introduced to respect the political opinion of the people, but also the development of local politics and furthermore the political development will be accomplished.

Finally, the local self-government can realize it’s natural value only when local residents participate voluntarily, for this needs the institutional support, but above all, the role of civil society is important. In conclusion, to improve the problem of local election system, not only improvement of law and system but also enlightened democratic citizenship is required. In addition, we can realize the local self-government's development and the welfare of local residents, after diverging from political regional hegemonies based on democratic citizenship and breaking down the substandard political culture.

Key word: Local self-government system, Municipal election system, Repeal of the nomination, Political local hegemonies, Democratic civic consciousness