한국어 통합교재의 발음기술 분석 및 교육내용 개선 방안

-중국어권 학습자를 중심으로- 조선대학교 대학원 국어국문학과: 하관정 지 도 교 수: 강옥미

초급 학습자들이 한국어 교육기관에서 주로 통합교재로 학습하고 있지만 통합교재의 특성상 한국어의 음운현상에 대한 기술은 찾아보기 어렵다. 그러나 철자대로 읽는 경향이 있는 중국인 학습자들이 한국어의 음운현상을 잘 모르면 한국인과 의사소통이 원활하지 못 할 수도 있다. 따라서 중국인 학습자들이 정확하게 발음할 수 있도록 통합교재에서 발음 교육을 강화해야 한다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 현재 한국에서 출간된 범용 한국어 통합교재를 비교 분석하여 발음 기술의 문제점을 밝히고, 이를 바탕으로 한국어 통합교재의 효과적인 발음 기술 방안이 반영된 통합교재의 모형을 제시한 후 교사가 이 모형을 이용하여 학습자들에게 음운현상을 가르치는 방안을 제시하는 데 목적을 두었다.

본고에서 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 총 4장을 걸쳐서 연구하기로 한다. 1장에서는 연구의 목적과 내용, 방법을 제시하고 나고 본 연구와 관련된 선행 연구를 살펴보았다.

2장에서는 교사가 통합교재의 발음을 효과적으로 교육하기 위해 제시할 한국어와 중국어의 음운체계, 음절구조, 음절유형, 음운현상 등을 비교하였다. 4장에서 한국어 교사가 이 결과를 활용하여 효과적인 교육 방안의 제시에 기초자료가 되고자 한다.

3장에서는 본 연구에서 선정한 4가지 통합교재가 발음 내용을 어떻게 기술하고 있는지를 살펴보았다.

4장에서는 3장에서 지적한 각 통합교재의 발음 기술의 문제점을 보완하여 본 연구에서 설정한 4단계(도입→설명→연습→응용) 언어 교육에 따라 새로운 통합교재의 모형을 제시하였다. 4장에서 제시된 교재의 모형은 현존 교재와 가장 큰 차이점을 음운현상에 관한 내용을 보충하고 이 내용을 어휘, 문법, 연습 등으로 통합시키는 점이다. 통합교재 모형을 제시한 후에 교사가 이 모형에 따라 중국인 학습자에게 2장에서 논의했던 중국어와 한국어의 음운론적 공통점과 차이점을 이용하여 발음을 설명하는 방안도 제시하였다. 예를 들어 한국어의 음운현상과 동일한 환경인데도 중국어에서 일어나지 않은 /l/이 [n]으로 즉, ‘ㄹ-비음화’ 현상이 있다. 한국어 교사가 중국인 학습자들에게 제시할 때 학습자들이 모국어와의 차이점을 즉, 중국어 단어 zhengli (整理) /tʂɤŋli/에서 /l/이 /ŋ/뒤에 나타나도 [n]이 되지 않지만 한국어 단어 ‘정류장/čəŋ+lju+čɑŋ/’에서 /l/이 /ŋ/뒤에 오면 [n]이 되는 점을 인식시키면 모국어의 영향을 받아 철자대로 읽는 오류를 피할 수 있을 것이다.

본고에서 제시한 통합교재의 모형과 음운현상의 교육방안은 중국인 학습자들에게 얼마나 효과적인지에 대한 검증은 향후 연구과제로 남긴다. 그리고 본고는 한국어 음운현상을 통합교재에 통합하는 데에 중심을 두어서 음운 내용을 다루는 ‘예비편’의 교재 모형까지 제시하지 못하므로 미흡하지만 본고에서 제시된 음운현상을 다루는 교재 모형과 이 모형을 활용한 음운현상의 교육방안은 조금이라도 중국인 학습자들에 도움이 되기를 바란다.|An Analysis on Presenting Pronunciation in Korean Integrated Textbooks and Educational Contents Proposal

Graduate School of Chosun University

Currently most begining Korean learners are studying with integrated textbooks at Korean language institutions. However, description of Korean phonological phenomena is hardly found in integrated textbooks. Chinese learners tend to read words as spelled since they are not aware of Korean phonological phenomena. Thus they may have difficulties in communicating with Koreans. Therefore, pronunciation training should be emphasized in the integrated textbooks to make Chinese learners pronounce words accurately.

This thesis analyze four widely used integrated Korean textbooks and compare problems in the description of pronunciation. Based on the analysis, I present a model for the integrated Korean textbooks that reflects effective description of pronunciation and methods for teaching phonological phenomena to Chinese learners.

The thesis consists of four chapters. Chapter 1 presented the purpose, content and methods of this study and review the previous approaches on related subjects.

Chapter 2 compared the phonological system, syllable structure, and phonological phenomena between Korean and Chinese to allow teachers to effectively teach pronunciation in the integrated textbooks. Chapter 4 is aimed at providing a basic data for effective educational methods for Korean language instructors based on the results.

Chapter 3 examined the descriptions of pronunciation in the four integrated textbooks selected by this study.

Chapter 4 presented a new model for integrated textbooks in accordance with four step language educational method (Introduction → Description → Practice → Application) of this study after tackling the issues with description of pronunciation in each integrated textbook, as discussed in Chapter 3. The model for textbooks presented in Chapter 4 is strikingly different from previous textbooks in that it complemented the content on phonological phenomena and integrated the content into vocabulary, grammar, and exercises. In addition, methods of how instructors can teach pronunciation to Chinese learners using the phonological similarities and differences between Chinese and Korean, discussed in Chapter 2, were presented in accordance with the model. For example, there is a ‘l-nasalization’ phenomenon that changes /l/ to [n], which does not occur in Chinese, despite the identical phonological environment as in Korean. If an instructor explains the difference between Chinese and Korean where /l/ does not become [n] after /ŋ/ in the Chinese word zhengli (整理) /tʂɤŋli/, but it does occur in the Korean word ‘정류장 /čəŋ+lju+čɑŋ/’, Chinese learners will avoid the mistake of reading words as spelled, due to the influence of their native language.

I will put it for a future study wherer this proposal becomes effective for Chinese Korean learners. Since this study focused on integrating the phonological phenomena into the integrated textbooks, a model for 'preliminary' textbooks dealing with phonological content was not presented. However, the model for textbooks dealing with phonological phenomena and methods of teaching phonological phenomena based on the model of this study will hopefully be helpful for Chinese learners.