한국 미취학 어린이의 비영양성 빨기 습관에 대한 조사연구

Keyword nonnutritive sucking, malocclusion

Abstract

비영양성 빨기습관 (Nonnutritive sucking,NNS) 이란 손가락, 노리개젖꼭지(pacifier),장난감 등 모유나 젖병이 아닌 다른 물건을 빠는 것을 일컫는다. 이런 빨기 습관의 발생빈도는 사회문화관습에 영향을 받아 지역에 따라 다양하게 나타난다.

어린나이에 시작된 비영양성 빨기 습관은 대부분 만 2~4세에 자연스럽게 중단되지만, 일부 어린이는 그 이후까지 습관을 지속하는 경우도 있으며 지속되는 비영양성 빨기 습관은 전치부개방교합, 수평피개증가, 구치부반대교합등의 부정교합과 관련이 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 미취학 어린이의 비영양성 빨기 습관의 유병률을 조사하고 이 유병률에 영향을 미치는 기여요인과의 관련성을 평가하며 비영양성 빨기 습관이 유치열의 교합에 어떤 영향을 주는 지 알아보고자 하는 것이다.

구강검진을 위해 개인치과에 내원한 만 18개월에서 65개월 사이의 어린이를 검사하고 그 보호자 841명을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였다. 아이의 성별, 나이, 출생시 상황, 형제관계, 수유방법, 어머니의 직업유무, 비영양성 빨기 습관의 유무 및 종류, 지속기간, 빈도에 대한 질문을 하였다. 검사자는 어린이 유치열 교합을 검사하여 수평피개, 수직피개, 견치교합관계, 구치부반대교합유무를 확인하였다. 설문지를 취합하여 SPSS 20 소프트웨어와 chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Linear by linear test를 이용한 통계 분석을 하였다.

전체 설문에 대답한 어린이중 32.8%가 비영양성 빨기 습관이 있었으며 여아에서 37.7%로 남아보다 유의하게 더 많았다. 미숙아인 경우 48.3%가 비영양성 빨기 습관이 있었고 정상아와 비교해 유의하게 높았다. 모유수유의 기간이 길어짐에 따라 비영양성 빨기 습관 유병률은 유의한 감소를 보였으며 출생순서와 엄마의 직업유무는 관련성이 없었다.

손가락빨기가 전체 비영양성 빨기 습관 어린이중 62.6%로 노리개젖꼭지빨기(37.4%)에 비해 더 우세하였고 손가락빨기는 노리개젖꼭지와 비교해 습관의 지속기간이 유의하게 길었다. 구강검사에서 과도한 전치부개방교합, 수평피개증가, 2급 견치관계, 구치부반대교합와 비영양성 빨기 습관은 유의한 관계가 있었다. 손가락빨기습관은 노리개젖꼭지 빨기습관과 비교해서 전치부개방교합, 수평피개증가, 2급견치관계에 더 큰 영향을 주었다. 비영양성 빨기 습관의 지속기간이 길어질수록 유치열 교합이상이 더 많이 관찰되었다. (p<.05)|Nonnutritive sucking(NNS) is the habit that babies suck on other things, which are not breast milk or feeding bottle, like their fingers, pacifiers or toys. The prevalence of non-nutritive sucking varies in different areas influenced by social culture habits.

Most children stop Nonnutritive sucking during 2 and 4 year of life. But some children has prolonged sucking habits, and is associated with malocclusion such as anterior openbite, excessive overjet, and posterior crossbite.

The purpose of this study is to research prevalence of nonnutritive sucking for Korean preschool children, evaluate the relation of contributing factors which influence the prevalence rate and investigate influence of nonnutritive sucking on primary dentition occlusion.

Children between 18 and 65 months of age which visit pediatric private practice clinic for oral exam were recruited, and 841 guardians of the children were surveyed. The questionnaire included gender, age, prematurity, birth rank, nursing method, mother’s occupation, presence and type of nonnutritive sucking, duration, frequency. An clinician checked overjet, overbite, canine relation and posterior crossbite through examination of primary dentition occlusion. The questionnaire were collected and analyzed statistically by SPSS 20 software, chi-square test, fisher’s exact test, linear by linear test.

32.8% of participants had nonnutritive sucking, and 37.7% of girls had nonnutritive sucking. It is significantly greater than that of boys. For premature babies, the prevalence was 48.3% and that is significantly greater compared to normal babies. Nonnutritive sucking prevalence rate showed a significant decrease according to breast-feeding period. And there was no association with birth rank and mother’s occupation.

Finger sucking, 62.6% of total nonnutritive sucking children, prevailed over pacifier sucking (37.4%) and had prolonged period of the habit compared to pacifier. From the oral exam, excessive overjet, anterior open bite, CⅡ canine relation and posterior crossbite had a significant relation with nonnutritive sucking. Compared to pacifier sucking, finger sucking influenced more on excessive overjet, anterior open bite, CⅡ canine relation. Primary dentition malocclusion has relevance to nonnutritive sucking duration(p<.05).