북한이탈가정 어린이와 남한 어린이의 성장과 영양상태 비교

Abstract

연구배경(Background): 남한으로 유입되는 탈북민의 수가 점진적으로 증가하면서, 탈북자들의 남한사회 적응에 대한 많은 연구가 이루어졌다. 하지만 입국이후 탈북자 가정의 어린이들의 영양 상태나 성장에 대한 지속적 연구는 극히 드물다. 이 연구는 11~13세 사이의 북한이탈 가정의 초등학생과 남한 가정의 초등학생의 성장과 영양 상태를 비교하기 위해 시작되었다.

연구방법(Methods): 연구결과에 사용된 자료는 11~13세의 탈북자 가정과 남한 가정의 어린이 395명을 대상으로 조사한 자료이다. 101명의 탈북 가정의 어린이들에 대한 설문조사 결과, 인터뷰및 신체계측은 “지역하나센터”와 NGO를 통해 얻어졌다. 비교군인 294명의 남한가정의 어린이들에 대한 자료는 동 연령의 광주와 울산소재의 초등학교 어린이들을 통해 얻어졌다. 설문지에는 어린이의 식습관과 영양 상태를 평가하기 위한 어린이 건강영양조사(NQ)가 포함되었다.

연구결론(Conclusion): 북한이탈 가정의 어린이와 남한 가정의 어린이의 격차를 줄이기 위해서는 지속적인 연구와 정책개발이 필요할 것이라고 사료된다.|Background: As the number of displaced North Koreans entering South Korea has steadily increased, many studies have been conducted on North Korean defectors' social adaptations in South Korea. However there has been no trace of the nutritional status or growth of children who have escaped from North Korea. This study was conducted on elementary school children aged 11 to 13 from displaced North Korean (NK) families to compare their growth and nutritional status with those from South Korean (SK) families.

Methods:

The data used in this study were based on a total of 395 children, aged 11-13 years old from both NK and SK. Survey papers, interviews and physical measurements were collected on 101 NK children through local Hana-Center and non-governmental organizations. The comparative group which were surveyed are 294 elementary school students from SK in Gwangju and Ulsan. The questionnaire included a Nutrition Quotient (NQ) to evaluate children's dietary behavior and nutritional status.

Results: There was no difference in body mass index between NK children and SK children but the height of SK children was larger than that of NK children (146.9± 9.3 vs. 140.8±0.1, p<0.001), and the weight of SK children was also heavier (42.0±9.5 vs 38.1±9.4, p<0.001). The nutrition index score was higher for SK children than NK children (63.1±12.1 vs 59.2±14.5, p=0.009). Additionally, the balance factor, variety factor, and the practice factor were lower for the NK children, while the diversity factor had little difference, but the regularity factor was higher for the NK children.

Keyword: Displaced North Korean; South Korea; Growth; Nutrition Quotient.